Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Top Shot (IRE)
- TrainerBarry Brennan
- OwnerF J Brennan
- FamilyGolden Linnet
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2006
See also: Top Shot (GB) · Mark H Tompkins · 6 runs · 2 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Dec 2012, Ludlow (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 12 | Ludlow | PU/12 | 100/1 | - | Mikey Ennis | Barry Brennan | European Breeders' Fund Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 10-3 | - | Mickie (GB) | £3,249 | 48 | 0/11 |
| 1 Nov 12 | Clonmel (IRE) | 16/17 | 22/1 | dist | Davy Condon | Terence O'Brien | Cahir Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-13 | b | Carries Darling (GB) | €5,175 | 3 | 0/15 |
| 29 Oct 12 | Galway (IRE) | 7/12 | 16/1 | dist | Tom Doyle | Terence O'Brien | cancercarewest.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | Shesonlyahorse (IRE) | €7,590 | 78 | 0/8 |
| 12 Aug 12 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/15 | 16/1 | - | Mark Enright | James G Sheehan | Johnny Cash Tribute Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 10-8 | - | Hepahepa Naeney (IRE) | €1,200 | - | 0/9 |
European Breeders' Fund Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 12
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mikey Ennis
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-3
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mickie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/11
Cahir Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 12
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Cahir Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Carries Darling (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/15
cancercarewest.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- cancercarewest.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shesonlyahorse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 0/8
Johnny Cash Tribute Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 12
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- Johnny Cash Tribute Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hepahepa Naeney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €1,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Brennan | Terence O'Brien | 19 Dec 12 | 19 Dec 12 | PU/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Terence O'Brien | James G Sheehan | 29 Oct 12 | 1 Nov 12 | 7/12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James G Sheehan | - | 12 Aug 12 | 12 Aug 12 | PU/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Moved from
- Terence O'Brien
- First run
- 19 Dec 12
- Last run
- 19 Dec 12
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Moved from
- James G Sheehan
- First run
- 29 Oct 12
- Last run
- 1 Nov 12
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James G Sheehan
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- First run
- 12 Aug 12
- Last run
- 12 Aug 12
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Aug 12 | 19 Dec 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Aug 12
- Last run
- 19 Dec 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Ennis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Enright
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Ennis
- Jockey
- Mikey Ennis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Doyle
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James G Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James G Sheehan
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMill Orchid (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHenbit (USA)
- Dam's damMilinetta (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMilford (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mill Orchid (GB) · by Henbit (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Milinetta (GB) · by Milford (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Golden Linnet (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | Mill Orchid (GB) | Henbit (USA) | mare | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m4½f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Henbit (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,668 | 1,888 | 4,777 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,685 | 630 | 1,624 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 4,319 | 461 | 1,202 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 1,432 | 159 | 402 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,668
- Wins
- 1,888
- Placed
- 4,777
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,685
- Wins
- 630
- Placed
- 1,624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 4,319
- Wins
- 461
- Placed
- 1,202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,432
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 402
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Henbit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,115 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,115
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farewell Bluebell (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Red Hot Milan (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Top Shot (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Moylisha (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,115 |
Farewell Bluebell (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Hot Milan (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Hot Milan (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top Shot (IRE)
- Horse
- Top Shot (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moylisha (IRE)
- Horse
- Moylisha (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,115
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Top Shot is the only foal out of Mill Orchid (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Top Shot is the only foal out of Mill Orchid (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Mill Orchid (GB) · by Henbit (USA)
- 2Milinetta (GB) · by Milford (GB)
- 3Golden Linnet (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Top Shot foaled?
Top Shot (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Top Shot?
Top Shot (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Mill Orchid (GB), a daughter of Henbit (USA).
Who trained Top Shot?
Top Shot (IRE) was trained by Barry Brennan and owned by F J Brennan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Top Shot's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Top Shot (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Top Shot still racing?
Top Shot (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 December 2012 at Ludlow in the European Breeders' Fund Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated