Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Too Wise Man
- TrainerMaurice Barnes
- OwnerMiss Hazel Crichton And Castle Racing
- FamilyHoliday Dancer
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,696 GB
- Last official rating
- 91 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Mar 2021, Hexham (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 21 | Hexham | 5/7 | 5/1 | 26¼ | Ross Chapman | Maurice Barnes | Holiday At Hexham Racecourse Caravan Park Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-11 | 91 | t | Maasai Warrior (IRE) | £2,886 | 11 | 0/6 |
| 20 Mar 21 | Newcastle | 6/9 | 9/1 | 19½ | Ross Chapman | Maurice Barnes | QuinnBet Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | 95 | t | Road Warrior (GB) | £4,289 | 14 | 1/8 |
| 6 Mar 21 | Kelso | 6/8 | 11/2 | dist | Ross Chapman | Maurice Barnes | bet365 Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 100 | t | Fourth Of July (IRE) | £3,639 | 157 | 1/6 |
| 30 Sep 20 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/9 | 15/2 | - | Ross Chapman | Maurice Barnes | Betsafe Racing From Over 40 Countries Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | 105 | t | Thomas Shelby (IRE) | £4,549 | 23 | 0/8 |
| 7 Sep 20 | Perth | 4/7 | 12/1 | dist | Ross Chapman | Maurice Barnes | Heineken UK Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-12 | 109 | t | His Dream (IRE) | £4,289 | 216 | 0/6 |
| 4 Feb 20 | Market Rasen | 2/4 | 5/1 | 27 | Paddy Brennan | Maurice Barnes | Betway Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | t | Monbeg Zena (IRE) | £4,660 | 39 | 1/3 |
| 27 Dec 19 | Wetherby | UR/3 | 14/1 | - | Dale Irving | Maurice Barnes | 888Sport Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-11 | - | t | Tarada (GB) | £4,952 | 209 | 0/1 |
| 1 Jun 19 | Hexham | 3/6 | 14/1 | 5 | Dale Irving | Maurice Barnes | attheraces.com Beginners' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-9 | - | t | Who's My Jockey (IRE) | £5,783 | - | 0/5 |
Holiday At Hexham Racecourse Caravan Park Handicap Chase
Class 52m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 21
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 26¼
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Holiday At Hexham Racecourse Caravan Park Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Maasai Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,886
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/6
QuinnBet Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- QuinnBet Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Road Warrior (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,289
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/8
bet365 Handicap Chase
Class 52m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 21
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- bet365 Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fourth Of July (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,639
- Days
- 157
- Future form
- 1/6
Betsafe Racing From Over 40 Countries Handicap Chase
Class 43mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 20
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Betsafe Racing From Over 40 Countries Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thomas Shelby (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/8
Heineken UK Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 20
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Heineken UK Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- His Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,289
- Days
- 216
- Future form
- 0/6
Betway Novices' Chase
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 20
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Betway Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Monbeg Zena (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,660
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/3
888Sport Novices' Chase
Class 43mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 19
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- UR/3
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dale Irving
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- 888Sport Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarada (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,952
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 0/1
attheraces.com Beginners' Chase
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 19
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Dale Irving
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- attheraces.com Beginners' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Who's My Jockey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,783
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 21 | Newcastle | QuinnBet Handicap Chase | 6/9 | Road Warrior (GB) | 1 | 20 Apr 21 | Sedgefield | Envirobed 01785719996 Cardboard Bedding Handicap Chase |
| 6 Mar 21 | Kelso | bet365 Handicap Chase | 6/8 | Fourth Of July (IRE) | 1 | 27 Mar 21 | Kelso | Reg & Betty Tweedie Handicap Chase |
| 4 Feb 20 | Market Rasen | Betway Novices' Chase | 2/4 | Coole Lion (IRE) | 3 | 14 Jul 20 | Southwell | Event & Stadium Signage At signsolutions.org Novices' Handicap Chase |
- 6/920 Mar 21 · Newcastle
QuinnBet Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- QuinnBet Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Road Warrior (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Apr 21
- Race won
- Envirobed 01785719996 Cardboard Bedding Handicap Chase
- 6/86 Mar 21 · Kelso
bet365 Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 21
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- bet365 Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Fourth Of July (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Mar 21
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Reg & Betty Tweedie Handicap Chase
- 2/44 Feb 20 · Market Rasen
Betway Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 20
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Betway Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Coole Lion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Jul 20
- Race won
- Event & Stadium Signage At signsolutions.org Novices' Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Barnes | 1 Jun 19 | 31 Mar 21 | 3/6 | 109 | 91 | 109 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,696 | €0 |
Maurice Barnes
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- First run
- 1 Jun 19
- Last run
- 31 Mar 21
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,696 | €0 | 109 | 1 Jun 19 | 31 Mar 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 1 Jun 19
- Last run
- 31 Mar 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,696 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,346 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £700 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,646 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,199 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,447 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,996 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £700 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,447 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,899 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,447 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,050 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £849 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Chapman | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,400 | €0 | ||
| Dale Irving | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £849 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,447 | €0 |
Ross Chapman
- Jockey
- Ross Chapman
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dale Irving
- Jockey
- Dale Irving
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Brennan
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Barnes | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,696 | €0 |
Maurice Barnes
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,696 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £849 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £700 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,447 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £700 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £849 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £849 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,847 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,847
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDansant (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDansant (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDansili (GB)
- Sire's damLa Balagna (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchScreen Idol (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damSpring To Light (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBlushing Groom (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Screen Idol (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Spring To Light (USA) · by Blushing Groom (FR) · 10 winners from 13 runners · Black-type placed
- Holiday Dancer (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dansant (GB) | Screen Idol (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Joe Healy | 10 Apr 12 | bay | gelding | NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Dansant (GB)
- Sire
- Dansant (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Joe Healy
- Foaled
- 10 Apr 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dansant (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 514 | 43 | 121 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 135 | 10 | 26 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 125 | 9 | 21 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 32 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 514
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 121
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dansant (GB) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 14 | £52,923 | €4,501 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,501
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danse Idol (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | £49,227 | €4,501 |
| Too Wise Man (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £3,696 | €0 |
Danse Idol (IRE)
- Horse
- Danse Idol (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,501
Too Wise Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Too Wise Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 109 | 91 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 21 | Hexham | NH | 91 | -4 | 5/7 |
| 20 Mar 21 | Newcastle | NH | 95 | -5 | 6/9 |
| 6 Mar 21 | Kelso | NH | 100 | -5 | 6/8 |
| 30 Sep 20 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 105 | -4 | PU/9 |
| 7 Sep 20 | Perth | NH | 109 | - | 4/7 |
- 5/731 Mar 21 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 21
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 5/7
- 6/920 Mar 21 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 21
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 6/9
- 6/86 Mar 21 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 21
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 6/8
- PU/930 Sep 20 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 20
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/9
- 4/77 Sep 20 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 20
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 91 | 0 | 109 | -18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- -18
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Danse Idol (IRE)3W · 21R
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Tough Chic (IRE)1W · 6R
- He's Mine Too (GB)0W · 12R
By Sri Pekan (USA)
- Reality Check (IRE)0W · 10R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Call My Number (IRE)1W · 8R
By Best Of The Bests (IRE)
- Kirkaig (GB)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Screen Idol (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Spring To Light (USA) · by Blushing Groom (FR)
- 3Holiday Dancer (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Too Wise Man foaled?
Too Wise Man (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 April 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Too Wise Man?
Too Wise Man (IRE) is by Dansant (GB) out of Screen Idol (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Joe Healy.
Who trained Too Wise Man?
Too Wise Man (IRE) was trained by Maurice Barnes and owned by Miss Hazel Crichton And Castle Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Too Wise Man's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Too Wise Man (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Too Wise Man's official rating?
Too Wise Man (IRE) was last officially rated 91 over jumps (career high 109).
Is Too Wise Man still racing?
Too Wise Man (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 March 2021 at Hexham in the Holiday At Hexham Racecourse Caravan Park Handicap Chase, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Too Wise Man's record at Hexham?
Too Wise Man (IRE) ran most often at Hexham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated