Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tokachi
- TrainerJ G Coogan
- OwnerYoshiki Akazawa
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Nov 1991, Naas (IRE) (6/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 91 | Naas (IRE) | 6/16 | 10/1 | 1 | Richard Hughes | J G Coogan | Maudlins Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 8-5 | b | Astro D'Argento (IRE) | 17 | 0/11 |
| 16 Oct 91 | Navan (IRE) | 5/18 | 16/1 | 3½ | B Coogan | J G Coogan | Bohermeen EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | b | Prudent King (IRE) | 18 | 0/13 |
| 28 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/17 | 20/1 | 5¼ | B Coogan | J G Coogan | Cut Bush EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Stripped Clean (GB) | 7 | 2/16 |
| 21 Sep 91 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/12 | 11/2 | 5½ | B Coogan | J G Coogan | Bet With The Tote EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Blazing Glory (IRE) | 13 | 0/10 |
| 8 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 12/1 | 10 | S Craine | J G Coogan | Athgarvan EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Ciseaux (USA) | - | 1/6 |
Maudlins Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 91
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- Race
- Maudlins Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Astro D'Argento (IRE)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/11
Bohermeen EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 91
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- B Coogan
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- Race
- Bohermeen EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Prudent King (IRE)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/13
- 13/1728 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Cut Bush EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- B Coogan
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- Race
- Cut Bush EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stripped Clean (GB)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/16
Bet With The Tote EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 91
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- B Coogan
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- Race
- Bet With The Tote EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blazing Glory (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
- 6/78 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Athgarvan EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- Race
- Athgarvan EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ciseaux (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Cut Bush EBF Maiden | 13/17 | Hereafter (USA) | 2 | 9 Oct 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilkenny EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 28 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Cut Bush EBF Maiden | 13/17 | Prudent King (IRE) | 3 | 16 Oct 91 | Navan (IRE) | Bohermeen EBF Maiden |
| 8 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Athgarvan EBF Maiden | 6/7 | Ciseaux (USA) | 1 | 5 Oct 91 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands EBF Race |
- 13/1728 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Cut Bush EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Cut Bush EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Hereafter (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Oct 91
- Race won
- Kilkenny EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 13/1728 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Cut Bush EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Cut Bush EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Prudent King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Oct 91
- Race won
- Bohermeen EBF Maiden
- 6/78 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Athgarvan EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Athgarvan EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Ciseaux (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Oct 91
- Race won
- Woodlands EBF Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Coogan | 8 Sep 91 | 2 Nov 91 | 6/7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J G Coogan
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- First run
- 8 Sep 91
- Last run
- 2 Nov 91
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 8 Sep 91 | 2 Nov 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Sep 91
- Last run
- 2 Nov 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B Coogan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Craine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B Coogan
- Jockey
- B Coogan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Coogan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J G Coogan
- Trainer
- J G Coogan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDance Of Life (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNorthern Scene (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Northern Scene (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dance Of Life (USA) | Northern Scene (GB) | Habitat (USA) | colt | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Dance Of Life (USA)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Dance Of Life (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 828 | 66 | 189 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 170 | 11 | 41 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 125 | 6 | 25 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 24 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 828
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 189
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 170
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dance Of Life (USA) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 6 | 6 | £34,064 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | £1,338 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 6 | 9 | £35,402 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Clubbing (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 0 | £29,648 | €0 |
| Parlemo (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £5,754 | €0 |
| Home By Ten (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Social Gathering (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tokachi (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Night Clubbing (IRE)
- Horse
- Night Clubbing (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Parlemo (IRE)
- Horse
- Parlemo (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Home By Ten (IRE)
- Horse
- Home By Ten (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Social Gathering (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tokachi (IRE)
- Horse
- Tokachi (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dance Of Life (USA) out of Northern Scene (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ballad Rock (GB)
- Rocton North (IRE)3W · 22R
By King Of Clubs I (GB)
- Scenic Reef (IRE)0W · 6R
By Beveled (USA)
- Miss Igloo (GB)0W · 3R
By Keen (GB)
- Undawaterscubadiva (GB)1W · 26R
By Environment Friend (GB)
- Tartan Party (GB)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Northern Scene (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tokachi foaled?
Tokachi (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Tokachi?
Tokachi (IRE) is by Dance Of Life (USA) out of Northern Scene (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Tokachi?
Tokachi (IRE) was trained by J G Coogan and owned by Yoshiki Akazawa at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tokachi's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tokachi (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Tokachi still racing?
Tokachi (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 November 1991 at Naas (IRE) in the Maudlins Nursery, finishing 6th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Tokachi's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Tokachi (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated