Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Timely Call
- TrainerJ F Levins
- OwnerNoemie Deschamps Mrs Kathleen Whelan P Kavanagh
- FamilyGay Nocturne
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2014, Sligo (IRE) (14/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 14 | Sligo (IRE) | 14/14 | 16/1 | dist | Ronan Whelan | J F Levins | Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-4 | 60 | h | Three Bells (IRE) | €5,693 | 102 | 0/11 |
| 7 Mar 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/11 | 33/1 | 10¼ | Leigh Roche | Jarlath P Fahey | BWG Foods Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-1 | 64 | b | Fix It (IRE) | €5,520 | 28 | 1/10 |
| 7 Feb 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 5/7 | 16/1 | 11½ | Leigh Roche | Jarlath P Fahey | Dundalk Stadium Racecourse Of The Year Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-2 | 68 | - | Political Policy (IRE) | €6,900 | 142 | 1/6 |
| 18 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | 10/13 | 50/1 | 23 | Rory Cleary | Jarlath P Fahey | Listowel Arms Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Craftsman (IRE) | €9,660 | 16 | 0/10 |
| 2 Sep 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | 6/14 | 66/1 | 7½ | Ronan Whelan | Jarlath P Fahey | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | All Set To Go (IRE) | €8,970 | 106 | 0/11 |
| 19 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | 11/12 | 33/1 | 20¼ | Ronan Whelan | Jarlath P Fahey | Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Stubbs (IRE) | €10,695 | - | 2/11 |
Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- J F Levins
- Race
- Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Three Bells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,693
- Days
- 102
- Future form
- 0/11
- 11/117 Mar 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
BWG Foods Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- Race
- BWG Foods Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Fix It (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/10
- 5/77 Feb 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)16/1
Dundalk Stadium Racecourse Of The Year Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium Racecourse Of The Year Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Political Policy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 142
- Future form
- 1/6
Listowel Arms Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- Race
- Listowel Arms Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Craftsman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- All Set To Go (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 0/11
Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- Race
- Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stubbs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | BWG Foods Handicap | 11/11 | Political Policy (IRE) | 2 | 21 Mar 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Package Handicap |
| 7 Feb 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium Racecourse Of The Year Maiden | 5/7 | The Big Cat (IRE) | 4 | 11 Jul 14 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden |
| 19 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden | 11/12 | Stubbs (IRE) | 1 | 3 Jun 13 | Naas (IRE) | Alfred Nobel Rochestown Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 19 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden | 11/12 | Optimism (IRE) | 3 | 15 Jun 13 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
- 11/117 Mar 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
BWG Foods Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- BWG Foods Handicap
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Political Policy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Mar 14
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Package Handicap
- 5/77 Feb 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Dundalk Stadium Racecourse Of The Year Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium Racecourse Of The Year Maiden
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- The Big Cat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Jul 14
- Race won
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- 11/1219 May 13 · Navan (IRE)
Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Stubbs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jun 13
- Race won
- Alfred Nobel Rochestown Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 11/1219 May 13 · Navan (IRE)
Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Requinto European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Optimism (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Jun 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Levins | Jarlath P Fahey | 17 Jun 14 | 17 Jun 14 | 14/14 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jarlath P Fahey | - | 19 May 13 | 7 Mar 14 | 11/12 | 68 | 64 | 68 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F Levins
- Trainer
- J F Levins
- Moved from
- Jarlath P Fahey
- First run
- 17 Jun 14
- Last run
- 17 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 14/14
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jarlath P Fahey
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- First run
- 19 May 13
- Last run
- 7 Mar 14
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 68 | 19 May 13 | 17 Jun 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 19 May 13
- Last run
- 17 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarlath P Fahey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J F Levins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jarlath P Fahey
- Trainer
- Jarlath P Fahey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J F Levins
- Trainer
- J F Levins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoyal Applause (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWaajib (IRE)
- Sire's damFlying Melody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSimply Topping (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damSovereign Grace (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStandaan (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Simply Topping (IRE) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Sovereign Grace (IRE) · by Standaan (FR) · 5 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Gay Nocturne (GB) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Applause (GB) | Simply Topping (IRE) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | gelding | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Royal Applause (GB)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Royal Applause (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 15,065 | 1,323 | 3,897 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,681 | 446 | 1,397 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 4,925 | 401 | 1,275 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 2,112 | 168 | 543 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 15,065
- Wins
- 1,323
- Placed
- 3,897
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,681
- Wins
- 446
- Placed
- 1,397
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,925
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 1,275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 2,112
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 543
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Royal Applause (GB) × Exceed And Excel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 8 | £46,596 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawatif (IRE) | 29 | 4 | 0 | £46,596 | €0 |
| Timely Call (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hawatif (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawatif (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timely Call (IRE)
- Horse
- Timely Call (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 68 | 60 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 14 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 60 | -4 | 14/14 |
| 7 Mar 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 64 | -4 | 11/11 |
| 7 Feb 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 68 | - | 5/7 |
- 14/1417 Jun 14 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 14/14
- 11/117 Mar 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 11/11
- 5/77 Feb 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 68 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Royal Applause (GB) out of Simply Topping (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Arcano (IRE)
- Azerelle (IRE)0W · 10R
By Aqlaam (GB)
- Royal Icing (IRE)0W · 2R
By Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Lord Rapscallion (IRE)11W · 84R
Female line
- 1Simply Topping (IRE) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- 2Sovereign Grace (IRE) · by Standaan (FR)
- 3Gay Nocturne (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Snaefell (IRE)8W · 50R · 5 black-type
First cousin
- Degraves (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Daganya (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Kohala (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Timely Call foaled?
Timely Call (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Timely Call?
Timely Call (IRE) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Simply Topping (IRE), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS).
Who trained Timely Call?
Timely Call (IRE) was trained by J F Levins and owned by Noemie Deschamps Mrs Kathleen Whelan P Kavanagh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jarlath P Fahey.
What is Timely Call's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Timely Call (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Timely Call's official rating?
Timely Call (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (career high 68).
Is Timely Call still racing?
Timely Call (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2014 at Sligo (IRE) in the Pet Stop Discount Warehouse And Fuel Centre Carraroe Sligo Handicap, finishing 14th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Timely Call related to any top horses?
Timely Call (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Snaefell (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), Degraves (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Daganya (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Gay Nocturne (GB) family.
What is Timely Call's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Timely Call (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated