Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Time Control
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerMerry Fox Stud
- FamilyNot Before Time I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,564 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2008, Ascot (10/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 2008, Chester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 08 | Ascot | 10/13 | 25/1 | 20 | Martin Dwyer | Luca Cumani | Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-9 | 77 | b | Crystal Capella (GB) | £24,979 | 28 | 1/10 |
| 29 Aug 08 | Chester | 1/6 | 2/9F | dht | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 81 | - | Hamalka (IRE) | £1,060 | 20 | 1/4 |
| 9 Aug 08 | Newmarket (July) | 3/10 | 13/8F | 4½ | Dane O'Neill | Luca Cumani | Sunley Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-10 | 82 | - | Interchange (IRE) | £5,181 | 22 | 1/8 |
| 18 Jul 08 | Nottingham | 2/14 | 4/1 | ¾ | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | visitnottingham.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Montbretia (GB) | £3,238 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 28 Jun 08 | Doncaster | 3/10 | 11/4 | 2½ | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | crownhotel-bawtry.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Caprivi (IRE) | £5,181 | 344 | 0/9 |
| 20 Jul 07 | Newmarket (July) | 14/18 | 10/1 | 9 | Nicky Mackay | Luca Cumani | Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Queen Scarlet (IRE) | £4,534 | - | 2/17 |
Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 08
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal Capella (GB)
- Winner prize
- £24,979
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/10
Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 08
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/9F
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hamalka (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,060
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/4
- 3/109 Aug 08 · Newmarket (July)13/8F
Sunley Maiden Stakes
Class 41m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 08
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Sunley Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Interchange (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,181
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/8
visitnottingham.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 08
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- visitnottingham.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Montbretia (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
crownhotel-bawtry.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 08
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- crownhotel-bawtry.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Caprivi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,181
- Days
- 344
- Future form
- 0/9
- 14/1820 Jul 07 · Newmarket (July)10/1
Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 07
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Scarlet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,534
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 08 | Ascot | Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes | 10/13 | Crystal Capella (GB) | 1 | 18 Oct 08 | Newmarket | Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 29 Aug 08 | Chester | Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/6 | Hamalka (IRE) | 2 | 27 Sep 08 | Chester | M&S Money Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 9 Aug 08 | Newmarket (July) | Sunley Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | Lough Diver (IRE) | 2 | 14 Sep 08 | Goodwood | Countryside Alliance Maiden Stakes |
| 20 Jul 07 | Newmarket (July) | Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 14/18 | Close To Paradise (IRE) | 4 | 1 Aug 07 | Leicester | EBF Leicester Bearings Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 20 Jul 07 | Newmarket (July) | Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 14/18 | Rosy Alexander (GB) | 6 | 30 Jul 07 | Yarmouth | Shirley Gill Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes |
- 10/1326 Sep 08 · Ascot
Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 08
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Crystal Capella (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Oct 08
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/629 Aug 08 · Chester
Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 08
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Hamalka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 08
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- M&S Money Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/109 Aug 08 · Newmarket (July)
Sunley Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 08
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Sunley Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Lough Diver (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Sep 08
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Countryside Alliance Maiden Stakes
- 14/1820 Jul 07 · Newmarket (July)
Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 07
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Close To Paradise (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 07
- Race won
- EBF Leicester Bearings Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 14/1820 Jul 07 · Newmarket (July)
Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 07
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Hills Drinks Distributors Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Rosy Alexander (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 30 Jul 07
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Shirley Gill Memorial Maiden Auction Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 20 Jul 07 | 26 Sep 08 | 14/18 | 82 | 77 | 82 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,564 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 20 Jul 07
- Last run
- 26 Sep 08
- First run for yard
- 14/18
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,564 | €0 | 82 | 20 Jul 07 | 26 Sep 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 20 Jul 07
- Last run
- 26 Sep 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,564 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,830 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £964 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,794 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £964 | €0 |
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,541 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,023 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,060 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,541 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £964 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £964 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,830 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,794 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Dwyer
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,564 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,564 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,794 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,564 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTime Away (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damNot Before Time I (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Time Away (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner
- Not Before Time I (IRE) · 7 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Time Away (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 761 | 126 | 262 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 262
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 67 | 23 | 886 | 133 | 205 | £3,557,962 | €3,777,590 | ||
| National Hunt | 39 | 20 | 1 | 445 | 46 | 102 | £336,575 | €162,249 | ||
| All runs | 116 | 77 | 24 | 1,331 | 179 | 307 | £3,894,537 | €3,939,839 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 109
- Winners
- 67
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 23
- Runs
- 886
- Wins
- 133
- 2nd/3rd
- 205
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,557,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,777,590
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 39
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 445
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 102
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,249
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 116
- Winners
- 77
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 24
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 179
- 2nd/3rd
- 307
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,894,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,939,839
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | 9 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £914,400 | €1,528,664 |
| Septimus (IRE) | 11 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £287,646 | €372,625 |
| Islington (IRE) | 11 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £449,915 | €89,000 |
| Milan (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £316,425 | €9,745 |
| Yesterday (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £97,900 | €306,920 |
| Ebadiyla (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £18,825 | €0 |
| Quarter Moon (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £103,100 | €331,311 |
| Curtain Call (FR) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £23,212 | €217,515 |
| Black Bear Island (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £102,788 | €16,604 |
| Crimson Tide (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £60,480 | €0 |
| Fantasia (GB) | 6 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £147,282 | €0 |
| New Morning (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £71,078 | €7,500 |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Horse
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £914,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,528,664
Septimus (IRE)
- Horse
- Septimus (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £287,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €372,625
Islington (IRE)
- Horse
- Islington (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £449,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,000
Milan (GB)
- Horse
- Milan (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,745
Yesterday (IRE)
- Horse
- Yesterday (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €306,920
Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quarter Moon (IRE)
- Horse
- Quarter Moon (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,311
Curtain Call (FR)
- Horse
- Curtain Call (FR)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €217,515
Black Bear Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,604
Crimson Tide (IRE)
- Horse
- Crimson Tide (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fantasia (GB)
- Horse
- Fantasia (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Morning (IRE)
- Horse
- New Morning (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 82 | 77 | 81 | 29 Aug 08 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 29 Aug 08
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 81 | 29 Aug 08 | -4 | 81 | -4 | 82 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 29 Aug 08
- v last winning
- -4
- Highest winning OR
- 81
- v highest winning
- -4
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Time On (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Solar Event (GB)0W · 4R
By Manduro (GER)
- Matured (GB)0W · 4R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Near Time (GB)0W · 7R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Every Time (GB)0W · 5R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Glad Tidings (GB)1W · 4R
By Kingman (GB)
- Posted (GB)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Time Away (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Not Before Time I (IRE)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Cursory Glance (USA)3W · 4R · 1 G1
- Sweet Memories (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Blue Lemons (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Time Away (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Mot Juste (USA)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Posted (GB)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- Time On (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Grandson
- Tinker Toy (GB)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
Granddaughter
- Voodoo Queen (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Time Control foaled?
Time Control (GB) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Time Control?
Time Control (GB) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Time Away (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Time Control?
Time Control (GB) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Merry Fox Stud Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Time Control's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Time Control (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Time Control's biggest win?
Time Control (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racecourse Apartments By David McLean Homes Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Chester on 29 August 2008.
Has Time Control ever been beaten?
Time Control (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 July 2007 at Newmarket (July) (14th of 18).
What was Time Control's official rating?
Time Control (GB) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 82).
Is Time Control still racing?
Time Control (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2008 at Ascot in the Princess Royal EBF PricewaterhouseCoopers Stakes, finishing 10th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Time Control related to any top horses?
Time Control (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Time Away (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Posted (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Time On (GB) (full sister, Listed winner), from the Not Before Time I (IRE) family.
What is Time Control's record at Newmarket (July)?
Time Control (GB) ran most often at Newmarket (July), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated