Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Tibet
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyLa Lorgnette
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,800 IRE
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2012, Galway (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 2011, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | 8/11 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-8 | 82 | p | Sure Reef (IRE) | €8,970 | 50 | 2/10 |
| 10 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/8 | 6/1 | 19½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Chinese Irish Cultural Academy 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-10 | 86 | - | Ursa Major (IRE) | €8,970 | 17 | 1/7 |
| 24 May 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/5 | 5/1 | 8½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good | 9-3 | 88 | - | Hartani (IRE) | €10,350 | 200 | 2/4 |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 7/4F | 10¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Eyrefield Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 9-1 | - | - | Call To Battle (IRE) | €24,375 | 43 | 0/5 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/15 | 3/1 | won hd | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Amhrasach (IRE) | €7,200 | - | 0/13 |
Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sure Reef (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 2/10
- 6/810 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Chinese Irish Cultural Academy 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Chinese Irish Cultural Academy 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ursa Major (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/7
Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 12
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hartani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 2/4
Eyrefield Stakes
Listed1m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Eyrefield Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Call To Battle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €24,375
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Amhrasach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap | 8/11 | Encrypted Message (IRE) | 2 | 4 Sep 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Robin Parke Memorial Handicap |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap | 8/11 | Hurricane Ridge (IRE) | 6 | 31 Aug 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Tote Jackpot 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Chinese Irish Cultural Academy 3yo Handicap | 6/8 | Ursa Major (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Derby Festival Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap |
| 24 May 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race | 4/5 | Hartani (IRE) | 1 | 1 Jul 12 | Curragh (IRE) | At The Races Curragh Cup |
| 24 May 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race | 4/5 | Montebell (IRE) | 2 | 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Profound Beauty European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap |
- 8/1130 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Encrypted Message (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Sep 12
- Race won
- Robin Parke Memorial Handicap
- 8/1130 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Ridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Aug 12
- Race won
- Tote Jackpot 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 6/810 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Chinese Irish Cultural Academy 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Chinese Irish Cultural Academy 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Ursa Major (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jun 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Derby Festival Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap
- 4/524 May 12 · Tipperary (IRE)
Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 12
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Hartani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Jul 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- At The Races Curragh Cup
- 4/524 May 12 · Tipperary (IRE)
Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 12
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter 3yo Race
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Montebell (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Sep 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Profound Beauty European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 24 Sep 11 | 30 Jul 12 | 1/15 | 88 | 82 | 88 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 24 Sep 11
- Last run
- 30 Jul 12
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 | 88 | 24 Sep 11 | 30 Jul 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 24 Sep 11
- Last run
- 30 Jul 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDansili (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDansili (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHasili (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRace For The Stars (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFusaichi Pegasus (USA)
- Dam's damLa Lorgnette (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Race For The Stars (USA) · by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- La Lorgnette (CAN) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dansili (GB) | Race For The Stars (USA) | Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) | colt | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Dansili (GB)
- Sire
- Dansili (GB)
- Damsire
- Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dansili (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,732 | 1,424 | 3,427 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,785 | 453 | 1,201 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,286 | 292 | 696 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 850 | 110 | 273 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,732
- Wins
- 1,424
- Placed
- 3,427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,785
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,286
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 850
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dansili (GB) × Fusaichi Pegasus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 4 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 6 | £16,042 | €7,800 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramshackle (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £3,670 | €0 |
| Tibet (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,800 |
| Easter Diva (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,764 | €0 |
| Scoffsman (GB) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £6,608 | €0 |
| Kaifi (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ramshackle (GB)
- Horse
- Ramshackle (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tibet (IRE)
- Horse
- Tibet (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,800
Easter Diva (IRE)
- Horse
- Easter Diva (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scoffsman (GB)
- Horse
- Scoffsman (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kaifi (IRE)
- Horse
- Kaifi (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 88 | 82 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 82 | -4 | 8/11 |
| 10 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 86 | -2 | 6/8 |
| 24 May 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 88 | - | 4/5 |
- 8/1130 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/11
- 6/810 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/8
- 4/524 May 12 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 12
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 88 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dansili (GB) out of Race For The Stars (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Momentus (IRE)1W · 9R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- St Patrick's Day (IRE)3W · 33R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Sir John Lavery (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Simply Incredible (IRE)0W · 4R
- Cherub (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Race For The Stars (USA) · by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)
- 2La Lorgnette (CAN)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Hawk Wing (USA)5W · 11R · 3 G1
Dam
- Race For The Stars (USA)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Sir John Lavery (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tibet foaled?
Tibet (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Tibet?
Tibet (IRE) is by Dansili (GB) out of Race For The Stars (USA), a daughter of Fusaichi Pegasus (USA).
Who trained Tibet?
Tibet (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tibet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tibet (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tibet's biggest win?
Tibet (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 24 September 2011.
Has Tibet ever been beaten?
Tibet (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 November 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) (6th of 7).
What was Tibet's official rating?
Tibet (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (career high 88).
Is Tibet still racing?
Tibet (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 July 2012 at Galway (IRE) in the Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Tibet related to any top horses?
Tibet (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Race For The Stars (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner), Sir John Lavery (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Hawk Wing (USA) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the La Lorgnette (CAN) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated