Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Thunder Mountain
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerDr R Lambe
- FamilyShoot Clear
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €18,475 IRE
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 2012, Fairyhouse (IRE) (4/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2012, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/13 | 7/2 | 7¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | 100 | b | Hella Hedge (IRE) | €61,250 | 16 | 0/10 |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/6 | 9/2 | 5½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Battle Of Marengo (IRE) | €26,000 | 40 | 2/5 |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | 1/8 | 3/1 | won 4½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Dont Bother Me (IRE) | €11,385 | 64 | 2/7 |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/12 | 9/1 | 12¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Helene Super Star (USA) | €12,075 | - | 3/11 |
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hella Hedge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €61,250
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 2/5
claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dont Bother Me (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 2/7
- 11/1227 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Helene Super Star (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes | 5/6 | Battle Of Marengo (IRE) | 1 | 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes |
| 8 Sep 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes | 5/6 | Trading Leather (IRE) | 2 | 23 Sep 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 1/8 | Dont Bother Me (IRE) | 2 | 9 Aug 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 1/8 | Line Drummer (FR) | 3 | 23 Aug 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 11/12 | Probably (IRE) | 3 | 16 Jun 12 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 11/12 | Designs On Rome (IRE) | 4 | 6 Aug 12 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 11/12 | Theatre (IRE) | 7 | 14 Jun 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C&G) Maiden |
- 5/68 Sep 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Battle Of Marengo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Sep 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- 5/68 Sep 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Trading Leather (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Sep 12
- Race won
- Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/830 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Dont Bother Me (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Aug 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 1/830 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Line Drummer (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Aug 12
- Race won
- Camas Park Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 11/1227 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Probably (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Jun 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- 11/1227 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Designs On Rome (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Aug 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- 11/1227 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Theatre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Jun 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C&G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 27 May 12 | 24 Sep 12 | 11/12 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 27 May 12
- Last run
- 24 Sep 12
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 | 100 | 27 May 12 | 24 Sep 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 27 May 12
- Last run
- 24 Sep 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,090 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,090
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchElnadim (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireElnadim (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damElle Seule (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDance Clear (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's damDance Ahead (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShareef Dancer (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dance Clear (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Dance Ahead (GB) · by Shareef Dancer (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
- Shoot Clear (GB) · 4 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elnadim (USA) | Dance Clear (IRE) | Marju (IRE) | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Elnadim (USA)
- Sire
- Elnadim (USA)
- Damsire
- Marju (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Elnadim (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,826 | 389 | 1,059 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,551 | 157 | 424 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 790 | 79 | 209 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 289 | 31 | 74 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,826
- Wins
- 389
- Placed
- 1,059
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,551
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 424
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 790
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 289
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Elnadim (USA) × Marju mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 48 | 4 | 9 | £8,637 | €30,075 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 4 | 9 | £8,637 | €30,075 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,075
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,075
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patternmaker (USA) | 28 | 2 | 0 | £8,637 | €0 |
| Thunder Mountain (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,475 |
| Eloge (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,600 |
Patternmaker (USA)
- Horse
- Patternmaker (USA)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thunder Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,475
Eloge (IRE)
- Horse
- Eloge (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,600
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 100 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 4/13 |
- 4/1324 Sep 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Pos
- 4/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Elnadim (USA) out of Dance Clear (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Rosecliff (GB)2W · 25R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Dyanita (GB)1W · 13R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Pay The Grey (GB)0W · 6R
By Sakhee (USA)
- Twist Again (IRE)3W · 15R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Man Of The Match (IRE)1W · 3R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Riviera Poet (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Dance Clear (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 2Dance Ahead (GB) · by Shareef Dancer (USA)
- 3Shoot Clear (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Mulaqat (GB)5W · 14R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Thunder Mountain foaled?
Thunder Mountain (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Thunder Mountain?
Thunder Mountain (IRE) is by Elnadim (USA) out of Dance Clear (IRE), a daughter of Marju (IRE).
Who trained Thunder Mountain?
Thunder Mountain (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Dr R Lambe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Thunder Mountain's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Thunder Mountain (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Thunder Mountain's biggest win?
Thunder Mountain (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the claregalwayhotel.ie European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 30 July 2012.
Has Thunder Mountain ever been beaten?
Thunder Mountain (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 May 2012 at Curragh (IRE) (11th of 12).
What was Thunder Mountain's official rating?
Thunder Mountain (IRE) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Thunder Mountain still racing?
Thunder Mountain (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 September 2012 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes, finishing 4th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Thunder Mountain related to any top horses?
Thunder Mountain (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mulaqat (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Shoot Clear (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated