Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Threepence
- TrainerRichard Whitaker
- OwnerNice Day Out Partnership
- FamilyNote Book I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 56
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £385 GB
- Last official rating
- 45 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 2013, Beverley (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 13 | Beverley | 6/8 | 20/1 | 16½ | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Beverley Annual Badgeholders Selling Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 45 | p | Bold And Free (GB) | £3,235 | 52 | 0/5 |
| 3 Aug 13 | Thirsk | 3/5 | 40/1 | 9¼ | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Yorkshire Outdoors Adventure Experiences Maiden Selling Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-12 | 40 | p | Harbinger Lass (GB) | £2,588 | 4 | 0/3 |
| 30 Jul 13 | Beverley | 5/7 | 66/1 | 13¼ | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Racing UK On Sky 432 Selling Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 45 | p | Jebulani (GB) | £2,264 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 9 Jul 13 | Pontefract | 8/8 | 50/1 | dist | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Three Score Year And Ten Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-2 | 50 | - | The Scuttler (IRE) | £3,235 | 56 | 0/7 |
| 14 May 13 | Beverley | 8/8 | 50/1 | 23½ | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Best UK Racecourses On TurfTV Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | 56 | v | Marhaba Malayeen (IRE) | £3,235 | 12 | 0/7 |
| 2 May 13 | Redcar | 11/12 | 33/1 | dist | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 55 | - | Surround Sound (GB) | £2,045 | 177 | 3/11 |
| 6 Nov 12 | Redcar | 7/10 | 50/1 | 9¾ | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-3 | - | h | Cinderslipper (IRE) | £2,976 | 28 | 1/8 |
| 9 Oct 12 | Catterick | 8/12 | 100/1 | 14 | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-3 | - | h | Heaven's Guest (IRE) | £3,170 | 20 | 0/11 |
| 19 Sep 12 | Beverley | 12/12 | 33/1 | 28¾ | Paul Quinn | Richard Whitaker | Racing Again Next Tuesday Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Magical Rose (IRE) | £2,264 | - | 1/11 |
Beverley Annual Badgeholders Selling Stakes
Class 51m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 13
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Beverley Annual Badgeholders Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Bold And Free (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/5
Yorkshire Outdoors Adventure Experiences Maiden Selling Stakes
Class 51m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 13
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Yorkshire Outdoors Adventure Experiences Maiden Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 40
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Harbinger Lass (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/3
Racing UK On Sky 432 Selling Handicap
Class 61m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 13
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky 432 Selling Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Jebulani (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Three Score Year And Ten Handicap
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 13
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Three Score Year And Ten Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Scuttler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/7
Best UK Racecourses On TurfTV Handicap
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 13
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Best UK Racecourses On TurfTV Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 56
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Marhaba Malayeen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/7
Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
Class 61mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Surround Sound (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,045
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 3/11
Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes
Class 57fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 12
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Cinderslipper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,976
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/8
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Stakes
Class 55fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 12
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Heaven's Guest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,170
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/11
Racing Again Next Tuesday Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 57½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 12
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Racing Again Next Tuesday Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magical Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 13 | Redcar | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I) | 11/12 | Darkside (GB) | 2 | 20 May 13 | Redcar | Racing UK On Channel 432 Handicap |
| 2 May 13 | Redcar | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I) | 11/12 | Lexington Blue (GB) | 5 | 22 May 13 | Southwell (AW) | Download The BetVictor Spincast App Now Classified Selling Stakes |
| 2 May 13 | Redcar | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I) | 11/12 | Just Paul (IRE) | 9 | 31 May 13 | Catterick | Racing Again Saturday 8th June Handicap (Div II) |
| 6 Nov 12 | Redcar | Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | Hawk High (IRE) | 2 | 31 May 13 | Catterick | racinguk.com Maiden Stakes |
| 19 Sep 12 | Beverley | Racing Again Next Tuesday Maiden Auction Stakes | 12/12 | Mister Marcasite (GB) | 10 | 11 Oct 12 | Ayr | Giles Insurance/E.B.F. Maiden Stakes |
- 11/122 May 13 · Redcar
Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Darkside (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 May 13
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Racing UK On Channel 432 Handicap
- 11/122 May 13 · Redcar
Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Lexington Blue (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 May 13
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Download The BetVictor Spincast App Now Classified Selling Stakes
- 11/122 May 13 · Redcar
Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Just Paul (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 31 May 13
- Race won
- Racing Again Saturday 8th June Handicap (Div II)
- 7/106 Nov 12 · Redcar
Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 12
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms E B F Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Hawk High (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 May 13
- Race won
- racinguk.com Maiden Stakes
- 12/1219 Sep 12 · Beverley
Racing Again Next Tuesday Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 12
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Racing Again Next Tuesday Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Mister Marcasite (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 11 Oct 12
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Giles Insurance/E.B.F. Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Whitaker | 19 Sep 12 | 24 Sep 13 | 12/12 | 55 | 45 | 56 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Richard Whitaker
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- First run
- 19 Sep 12
- Last run
- 24 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 12/12
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 56
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | 56 | 19 Sep 12 | 24 Sep 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 56
- First run
- 19 Sep 12
- Last run
- 24 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Quinn | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Paul Quinn
- Jockey
- Paul Quinn
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Whitaker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Richard Whitaker
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThree Valleys (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDiesis (GB)
- Sire's damSkiable (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThe Jotter (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Dam's damNote Book I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- The Jotter (GB) · by Night Shift (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Note Book I (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Valleys (USA) | The Jotter (GB) | Night Shift (USA) | gelding | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f |
Three Valleys (USA)
- Damsire
- Night Shift (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Three Valleys (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,051 | 83 | 227 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 441 | 32 | 105 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 275 | 25 | 70 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 94 | 10 | 27 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,051
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 441
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 275
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 94
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Three Valleys (USA) × Night Shift mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Threepence (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
Threepence (GB)
- Horse
- Threepence (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 56 | 40 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 56
- Lowest OR
- 40
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 13 | Beverley | Flat | 45 | 5 | 6/8 |
| 3 Aug 13 | Thirsk | Flat | 40 | -5 | 3/5 |
| 30 Jul 13 | Beverley | Flat | 45 | -5 | 5/7 |
| 9 Jul 13 | Pontefract | Flat | 50 | -6 | 8/8 |
| 14 May 13 | Beverley | Flat | 56 | 1 | 8/8 |
| 2 May 13 | Redcar | Flat | 55 | - | 11/12 |
- 6/824 Sep 13 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 13
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 6/8
- 3/53 Aug 13 · Thirsk
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 13
- Course
- Thirsk
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 40
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 3/5
- 5/730 Jul 13 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 13
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 5/7
- 8/89 Jul 13 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 13
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 8/8
- 8/814 May 13 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 13
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 56
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 8/8
- 11/122 May 13 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 56 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 56
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Three Valleys (USA) out of The Jotter (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Final Row (GB)1W · 7R
By Polar Falcon (USA)
- Ice Prince (GB)1W · 6R
By Zamindar (USA)
- Out For A Stroll (GB)12W · 68R
By Dansili (GB)
- The Jostler (GB)2W · 17R
By Avonbridge (GB)
- Kenswick (GB)1W · 38R
By Tobougg (IRE)
- Silken Thoughts (GB)3W · 23R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Cynthia Calhoun (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1The Jotter (GB) · by Night Shift (USA)
- 2Note Book I (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Rag Top (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Elhamri (GB)10W · 93R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- The Wizard Of Eye (IRE)4W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Threepence foaled?
Threepence (GB) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Threepence?
Threepence (GB) is by Three Valleys (USA) out of The Jotter (GB), a daughter of Night Shift (USA).
Who trained Threepence?
Threepence (GB) was trained by Richard Whitaker and owned by Nice Day Out Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Threepence's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Threepence (GB) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Threepence's official rating?
Threepence (GB) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (career high 56).
Is Threepence still racing?
Threepence (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 September 2013 at Beverley in the Beverley Annual Badgeholders Selling Stakes, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Threepence related to any top horses?
Threepence (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rag Top (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), Elhamri (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner) and The Wizard Of Eye (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Listed winner), from the Note Book I (GB) family.
What is Threepence's record at Beverley?
Threepence (GB) ran most often at Beverley, with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated