Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
This Is Real
- TrainerBrian Nolan
- OwnerMrs Annette Nolan
- FamilySee Gold
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,674 IRE
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jul 2010, Curragh (IRE) (13/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Apr 2009, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/18 | 20/1 | 15 | Ronan Whelan | Brian Nolan | Joe Feane Lifetime Achievement In Racing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 73 | - | Thats A Fret (IRE) | €7,245 | 370 | 0/17 |
| 12 Jul 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/10 | 6/1 | 10 | D J Moran | Brian Nolan | Best Rate Bureau Of Newry Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-12 | 76 | p | Invincible Vibes (IRE) | €11,747 | 50 | 0/9 |
| 23 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/12 | 50/1 | 10¾ | D J Moran | Brian Nolan | T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-12 | - | - | Wrong Answer (GB) | €32,550 | 14 | 2/10 |
| 9 May 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 5/7 | 4/1 | 5¾ | D J Moran | Brian Nolan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-9 | - | - | Baglioni (IRE) | €14,648 | 36 | 0/6 |
| 3 Apr 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/8 | 12/1 | won shd | D J Moran | Brian Nolan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-3 | - | - | Chelsea Lately (IRE) | €9,674 | - | 1/7 |
- 13/1817 Jul 10 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Joe Feane Lifetime Achievement In Racing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Joe Feane Lifetime Achievement In Racing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thats A Fret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 370
- Future form
- 0/17
- 8/1012 Jul 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)6/1
Best Rate Bureau Of Newry Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Best Rate Bureau Of Newry Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Invincible Vibes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/1223 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
Listed5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wrong Answer (GB)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/10
- 5/79 May 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baglioni (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,648
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/83 Apr 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)12/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chelsea Lately (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes | 5/12 | Foolish Ambition (GER) | 2 | 15 Sep 09 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 23 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes | 5/12 | Rigid Rock (IRE) | 8 | 12 Jun 09 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 3 Apr 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | 1/8 | Royal Infidelity (IRE) | 3 | 17 Apr 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
- 5/1223 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Foolish Ambition (GER)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Sep 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 5/1223 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Rigid Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Jun 09
- Race won
- Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/83 Apr 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Royal Infidelity (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Apr 09
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Nolan | 3 Apr 09 | 17 Jul 10 | 1/8 | 76 | 73 | 76 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
Brian Nolan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- First run
- 3 Apr 09
- Last run
- 17 Jul 10
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | 76 | 3 Apr 09 | 17 Jul 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 3 Apr 09
- Last run
- 17 Jul 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Moran | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Nolan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
Brian Nolan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBertolini (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireBertolini (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damAquilegia (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBanba (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamBanba (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDocksider (USA)
- Dam's damSee Gold (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Banba (IRE) · by Docksider (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- See Gold (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertolini (USA) | Banba (IRE) | Docksider (USA) | filly | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f |
Bertolini (USA)
- Sire
- Bertolini (USA)
- Dam
- Banba (IRE)
- Damsire
- Docksider (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Bertolini (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,674 | 743 | 2,134 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,625 | 421 | 1,190 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 3,458 | 333 | 956 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 1,647 | 170 | 483 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,674
- Wins
- 743
- Placed
- 2,134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,625
- Wins
- 421
- Placed
- 1,190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,458
- Wins
- 333
- Placed
- 956
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 1,647
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 483
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bertolini (USA) × Docksider mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This Is Real (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
This Is Real (IRE)
- Horse
- This Is Real (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 76 | 73 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 73 | -3 | 13/18 |
| 12 Jul 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 76 | - | 8/10 |
- 13/1817 Jul 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 13/18
- 8/1012 Jul 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 76 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bertolini (USA) out of Banba (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Aussie Rules (USA)
- Brown Pete (IRE)6W · 76R
By Strategic Prince (GB)
- La Oliva (IRE)1W · 30R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Kalanisi Express (IRE)0W · 7R
By Elnadim (USA)
- Angus Mac Og (IRE)0W · 4R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Riverlynx (IRE)0W · 9R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Flame Bearer (IRE)8W · 14R · 1 G1
Female line
- 1Banba (IRE) · by Docksider (USA)
- 2See Gold (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Flame Bearer (IRE)8W · 14R · 1 G1
In brief
When was This Is Real foaled?
This Is Real (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of This Is Real?
This Is Real (IRE) is by Bertolini (USA) out of Banba (IRE), a daughter of Docksider (USA).
Who trained This Is Real?
This Is Real (IRE) was trained by Brian Nolan and owned by Mrs Annette Nolan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is This Is Real's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, This Is Real (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is This Is Real's biggest win?
This Is Real (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 3 April 2009.
Has This Is Real ever been beaten?
This Is Real (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 May 2009 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (5th of 7).
What was This Is Real's official rating?
This Is Real (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (career high 76).
Is This Is Real still racing?
This Is Real (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 July 2010 at Curragh (IRE) in the Joe Feane Lifetime Achievement In Racing Handicap, finishing 13th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is This Is Real related to any top horses?
This Is Real (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Flame Bearer (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the See Gold (FR) family.
What is This Is Real's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
This Is Real (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated