Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Banba (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Docksider (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 4 of 7 runners (57%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 16 from 145 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £23,740 GB · €207,629 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 149
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 2002 · out of See Gold (FR)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2007 | 1 | - | Brian Nolan | filly | Bertolini (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 76 | £0 | €9,674 | 17 Jul 10 | ||
| 2008 | 6 | - | Heather Dalton | gelding | Aussie Rules (USA) | 76 | 9 | 14 | 78 | £22,633 | €9,315 | 18 Jun 15 | ||
| 2009 | 1 | - | Paul W Flynn | filly | Strategic Prince (GB) | 30 | 0 | 3 | 78 | £144 | €9,370 | 27 Nov 13 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | - | James Daniel Dullea | gelding | Kalanisi (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 87 | £0 | €0 | 24 Mar 16 | ||
| 2011 | 0 | - | Nigel Tinkler | gelding | Elnadim (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 45 | £0 | €0 | 17 Sep 13 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | - | Ben Haslam | filly | Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 46 | £962 | €0 | 25 Apr 16 | ||
| 2015 | 8 | Grade 1 winner (4 black-type wins) | Willie Mullins | gelding | Fame And Glory (GB) | 14 | 1 | 3 | 149 | £0 | €179,270 | 9 Apr 23 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 9 Apr 23 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | WilllowWarm Gold Cup Chase | Grade 1 | 149 | €59,000 |
| 3 Apr 22 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tom Quinlan Electrical Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | - | €23,600 |
| 27 Feb 22 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Naas (IRE) | BetVictor Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | - | €21,535 |
| 18 Mar 23 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Thurles (IRE) | Pierce Molony Memorial Novice Chase | Grade 3 | - | €17,700 |
| 30 Jul 12 | Brown Pete (IRE) | Yarmouth | Holiday On The Norfolk Broads Handicap | Class 5 | 60 | £2,264 |
| 28 Dec 12 | Brown Pete (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Supporting British Racing Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | 62 | £1,704 |
| 27 Dec 12 | Brown Pete (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | Follow @AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | 56 | £1,704 |
| 25 May 12 | Brown Pete (IRE) | Yarmouth | Grange Freehouse Under New Management Handicap (Div II) | Class 6 | 55 | £1,617 |
| 21 Dec 12 | Brown Pete (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | £32 Bonus At 32Red.com Handicap | Class 7 | 50 | £1,704 |
| 14 Jan 23 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,145 |
| 29 Jan 22 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | BetVictor Proud To Support Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €7,375 |
| 14 Mar 21 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Limerick (IRE) | Adare (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,900 |
| 20 Dec 20 | Flame Bearer (IRE) | Thurles (IRE) | Best Wishes For The Festive Season (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,310 |
| 25 Jan 13 | La Oliva (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 60 | €4,830 |
| 1 Oct 10 | Brown Pete (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,315 |
| 3 Apr 09 | This Is Real (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €9,674 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Bertolini (USA) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | £0 | €9,674 | This Is Real (IRE) | |
| Aussie Rules (USA) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 76 | 6 | £22,633 | €9,315 | Brown Pete (IRE) | |
| Strategic Prince (GB) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 1 | £144 | €9,370 | La Oliva (IRE) | |
| Kalanisi (IRE) | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Elnadim (USA) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | £962 | €0 | - | |
| Fame And Glory (GB) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 8 | £0 | €179,270 | Flame Bearer (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Banba produced?
- Banba (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 16 wins from 145 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Banba?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Banba (IRE) is Flame Bearer (IRE), by Fame And Glory (GB), a Grade 1 winner with a best official rating of 149; the top win came in the WilllowWarm Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 9 April 2023.
- How many black-type winners has Banba produced?
- Banba (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Flame Bearer (IRE).
- How much prize money have Banba's offspring won?
- The offspring of Banba (IRE) have earned £23,739 in Britain and €207,629 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Banba's pedigree?
- Banba (IRE) is by Docksider (USA) out of See Gold (FR).
- Did Banba race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 12 runs, 2 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which family does Banba belong to?
- Banba (IRE) belongs to the See Gold (FR) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Banba (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.