Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Main Choice
- TrainerB V Kelly
- OwnerMrs C Roper
- FamilyOne Better
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Apr 1993, Ballinrobe (IRE) (1/13)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/13 | 25/1 | won ½ | Paul Carberry | B V Kelly | Claremorris Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-12 | b | Bold Molly (IRE) | 155 | 2/12 |
| 15 Nov 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 17/18 | 50/1 | 7 | Joanna Morgan | B V Kelly | Colibri Gifts Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 7-8 | b | Tony's Delight (IRE) | 48 | 1/14 |
| 28 Sep 92 | Sligo (IRE) | 10/14 | 33/1 | 7 | Paul Carberry | B V Kelly | Donegal Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft | 9-3 | - | Tajanama (IRE) | 61 | 1/13 |
| 29 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | 16/17 | 33/1 | 13 | D Hogan | B V Kelly | Digital Alpha Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-7 | - | Be My Hope (IRE) | 20 | 2/16 |
| 9 Jul 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | 14/15 | 16/1 | 6¾ | J D Eddery | B V Kelly | Lyonstown Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 8-11 | - | Darayna (IRE) | 26 | 3/13 |
| 13 Jun 92 | Naas (IRE) | 7/8 | 50/1 | 7 | J D Eddery | B V Kelly | Oldtown Stud EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | - | Faydini (IRE) | - | 1/7 |
Claremorris Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Race
- Claremorris Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bold Molly (IRE)
- Days
- 155
- Future form
- 2/12
Colibri Gifts Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Joanna Morgan
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Race
- Colibri Gifts Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-8
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tony's Delight (IRE)
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/14
Donegal Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 92
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Race
- Donegal Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tajanama (IRE)
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/13
Digital Alpha Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Race
- Digital Alpha Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Be My Hope (IRE)
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/16
Lyonstown Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- J D Eddery
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Race
- Lyonstown Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Darayna (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 3/13
Oldtown Stud EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- J D Eddery
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Race
- Oldtown Stud EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Faydini (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Claremorris Handicap | 1/13 | Southern Rule (GB) | 5 | 5 May 93 | Navan (IRE) | Dunsany Handicap |
| 19 Apr 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Claremorris Handicap | 1/13 | Rustic-Ort (IRE) | 8 | 12 May 93 | Killarney (IRE) | Rte Eurovision Song Contest Handicap |
| 15 Nov 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Colibri Gifts Handicap | 17/18 | Fontanays (IRE) | 3 | 12 Apr 93 | Mallow (IRE) | Buttevant Apprentice Handicap |
| 28 Sep 92 | Sligo (IRE) | Donegal Handicap | 10/14 | Alberta Rose (IRE) | 3 | 12 Oct 92 | Dundalk (IRE) | Kilkerly Handicap |
| 29 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Digital Alpha Maiden | 16/17 | Be My Hope (IRE) | 1 | 22 Aug 92 | Curragh (IRE) | McLoughlin Ashlee House EquiTred Race |
| 29 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Digital Alpha Maiden | 16/17 | Strategic Break (IRE) | 2 | 12 Aug 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tivoli EBF Maiden |
| 9 Jul 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Lyonstown Stud Maiden | 14/15 | Darayna (IRE) | 1 | 22 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | Athgoe Apprentice Race |
| 9 Jul 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Lyonstown Stud Maiden | 14/15 | Be My Hope (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Digital Alpha Maiden |
| 9 Jul 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Lyonstown Stud Maiden | 14/15 | Key Island (USA) | 7 | 4 Aug 92 | Roscommon (IRE) | French Park Maiden |
| 13 Jun 92 | Naas (IRE) | Oldtown Stud EBF Race | 7/8 | Arcade (GB) | 4 | 22 Jul 92 | Naas (IRE) | Abbey Street EBF Maiden |
- 1/1319 Apr 93 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Claremorris Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Claremorris Handicap
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Southern Rule (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 May 93
- Race won
- Dunsany Handicap
- 1/1319 Apr 93 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Claremorris Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Claremorris Handicap
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Rustic-Ort (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 May 93
- Race won
- Rte Eurovision Song Contest Handicap
- 17/1815 Nov 92 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Colibri Gifts Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Colibri Gifts Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Fontanays (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Apr 93
- At
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race won
- Buttevant Apprentice Handicap
- 10/1428 Sep 92 · Sligo (IRE)
Donegal Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 92
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Donegal Handicap
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Alberta Rose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Oct 92
- Race won
- Kilkerly Handicap
- 16/1729 Jul 92 · Galway (IRE)
Digital Alpha Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Digital Alpha Maiden
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Be My Hope (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Aug 92
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- McLoughlin Ashlee House EquiTred Race
- 16/1729 Jul 92 · Galway (IRE)
Digital Alpha Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Digital Alpha Maiden
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Strategic Break (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Aug 92
- Race won
- Tivoli EBF Maiden
- 14/159 Jul 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Lyonstown Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Lyonstown Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Darayna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Jul 92
- Race won
- Athgoe Apprentice Race
- 14/159 Jul 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Lyonstown Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Lyonstown Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Be My Hope (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jul 92
- Race won
- Digital Alpha Maiden
- 14/159 Jul 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Lyonstown Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Lyonstown Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Key Island (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 Aug 92
- Race won
- French Park Maiden
- 7/813 Jun 92 · Naas (IRE)
Oldtown Stud EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 92
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Oldtown Stud EBF Race
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Arcade (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Jul 92
- Race won
- Abbey Street EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B V Kelly | 13 Jun 92 | 19 Apr 93 | 7/8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
B V Kelly
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- First run
- 13 Jun 92
- Last run
- 19 Apr 93
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 13 Jun 92 | 19 Apr 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 13 Jun 92
- Last run
- 19 Apr 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Carberry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| J D Eddery | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joanna Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Carberry
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
J D Eddery
- Jockey
- J D Eddery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Hogan
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joanna Morgan
- Jockey
- Joanna Morgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B V Kelly | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
B V Kelly
- Trainer
- B V Kelly
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPetorius (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SirePetorius (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOne Better (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNebbiolo (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- One Better (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petorius (IRE) | One Better (GB) | Nebbiolo (GB) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f |
Petorius (IRE)
- Sire
- Petorius (IRE)
- Damsire
- Nebbiolo (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Petorius (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,734 | 315 | 896 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,264 | 103 | 304 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 320 | 23 | 64 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 98 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,734
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 896
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,264
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 304
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 320
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Petorius (IRE) × Nebbiolo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Main Choice (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
The Main Choice (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Petorius (IRE) out of One Better (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ballad Rock (GB)
- Stack Rock (GB)9W · 45R · 1 black-type
- Pentre Ffynnon (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1One Better (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Stack Rock (GB)9W · 45R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was The Main Choice foaled?
The Main Choice (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of The Main Choice?
The Main Choice (IRE) is by Petorius (IRE) out of One Better (GB), a daughter of Nebbiolo (GB).
Who trained The Main Choice?
The Main Choice (IRE) was trained by B V Kelly and owned by Mrs C Roper at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Main Choice's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Main Choice (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is The Main Choice's biggest win?
The Main Choice (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Claremorris Handicap at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 19 April 1993.
Has The Main Choice ever been beaten?
The Main Choice (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 June 1992 at Naas (IRE) (7th of 8).
Is The Main Choice still racing?
The Main Choice (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 April 1993 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Claremorris Handicap, finishing 1st of 13, and has not run there since.
Is The Main Choice related to any top horses?
The Main Choice (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stack Rock (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the One Better (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated