Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Brief
- TrainerNoel Meade
- OwnerMiss G O'Brien
- FamilyAnother Space
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jan 1998, Down Royal (IRE) (9/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | 9/13 | 20/1 | dist | S P McCann | Noel Meade | East Down Trainers Association Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-1 | Don't Waste It (IRE) | 26 | 0/12 |
| 26 Dec 97 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/12 | 25/1 | dist | S P McCann | Noel Meade | Major Lloyd Hall-Thompson Memorial EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | Heather Ville (IRE) | 27 | 1/10 |
| 29 Nov 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | UR/22 | 33/1 | - | K P Gaule | Noel Meade | Blanchardstown Centre Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding | 11-3 | Wyatt I (IRE) | 7 | 0/20 |
| 22 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | 9/18 | 25/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | Noel Meade | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Soft to Heavy | 11-11 | Rathgibbon (IRE) | 14 | 2/16 |
| 8 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | 7/15 | 14/1 | 29½ | K P Gaule | Noel Meade | Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-11 | Pancho's Tango (IRE) | - | 2/14 |
East Down Trainers Association Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 98
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- East Down Trainers Association Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Don't Waste It (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/12
Major Lloyd Hall-Thompson Memorial EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 97
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Major Lloyd Hall-Thompson Memorial EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Heather Ville (IRE)
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/10
Blanchardstown Centre Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- K P Gaule
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Blanchardstown Centre Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Wyatt I (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/20
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Rathgibbon (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/16
Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- K P Gaule
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Pancho's Tango (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 97 | Down Royal (IRE) | Major Lloyd Hall-Thompson Memorial EBF Beginners Chase | 6/12 | Eurothatch (IRE) | 2 | 21 Jan 98 | Down Royal (IRE) | Horse and Field Ireland Handicap Chase |
| 22 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 9/18 | Eton Gale (IRE) | 2 | 6 Dec 97 | Cork (IRE) | Doneraile Excellent Choice Beginners Choice |
| 22 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 9/18 | Raheen River (IRE) | 5 | 8 Dec 97 | Clonmel (IRE) | E.B.F. Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase |
| 8 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase | 7/15 | Pancho's Tango (IRE) | 1 | 14 Dec 97 | Thurles (IRE) | Nenagh Handicap Chase |
| 8 Nov 97 | Naas (IRE) | Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase | 7/15 | Lord Esker (IRE) | - | 15 Jul 98 | Worcester | High Green Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
- 6/1226 Dec 97 · Down Royal (IRE)
Major Lloyd Hall-Thompson Memorial EBF Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 97
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Major Lloyd Hall-Thompson Memorial EBF Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Eurothatch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Jan 98
- Race won
- Horse and Field Ireland Handicap Chase
- 9/1822 Nov 97 · Naas (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Eton Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Dec 97
- Race won
- Doneraile Excellent Choice Beginners Choice
- 9/1822 Nov 97 · Naas (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Raheen River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Dec 97
- Race won
- E.B.F. Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- 7/158 Nov 97 · Naas (IRE)
Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Pancho's Tango (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Dec 97
- Race won
- Nenagh Handicap Chase
- 7/158 Nov 97 · Naas (IRE)
Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Quinns Of Naas Novice Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Lord Esker (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 Jul 98
- Race won
- High Green Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 8 Nov 97 | 21 Jan 98 | 7/15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- First run
- 8 Nov 97
- Last run
- 21 Jan 98
- First run for yard
- 7/15
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 8 Nov 97 | 21 Jan 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Nov 97
- Last run
- 21 Jan 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K P Gaule | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S P McCann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
K P Gaule
- Jockey
- K P Gaule
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S P McCann
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandalus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMandalus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnother Space (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBrave Invader (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Another Space (GB) · 0 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandalus (IRE) | Another Space (GB) | Brave Invader (USA) | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m4½f |
Mandalus (IRE)
- Sire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Brave Invader (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Mandalus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,938 | 591 | 1,615 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,419 | 193 | 555 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,213 | 90 | 267 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 449 | 32 | 94 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,938
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,615
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,419
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 555
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,213
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 267
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandalus (IRE) × Brave Invader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 1 | 5 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stella Nova (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Mandova (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stiritup (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Timber Toes (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Brief (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Novellus (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| New Directions (GB) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Stella Nova (IRE)
- Horse
- Stella Nova (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Mandova (IRE)
- Horse
- Mandova (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stiritup (IRE)
- Horse
- Stiritup (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timber Toes (IRE)
- Horse
- Timber Toes (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Brief (IRE)
- Horse
- The Brief (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Novellus (IRE)
- Horse
- Novellus (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Directions (GB)
- Horse
- New Directions (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mandalus (IRE) out of Another Space (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kemal (FR)
- Another Invader (GB)0W · 2R
By Ovac (ITY)
- Paddy Burke (IRE)0W · 3R
By Riverhead (USA)
- Stoney River (IRE)0W · 5R
By Montelimar (USA)
- Another Artiste (IRE)0W · 17R
By Synefos (USA)
- Another Ace (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Another Space (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was The Brief foaled?
The Brief (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of The Brief?
The Brief (IRE) is by Mandalus (IRE) out of Another Space (GB), a daughter of Brave Invader (USA).
Who trained The Brief?
The Brief (IRE) was trained by Noel Meade and owned by Miss G O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Brief's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Brief (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is The Brief still racing?
The Brief (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 January 1998 at Down Royal (IRE) in the East Down Trainers Association Novice Chase, finishing 9th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is The Brief's record at Down Royal (IRE)?
The Brief (IRE) ran most often at Down Royal (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated