Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Big Bad
- TrainerAndrew Crook
- OwnerMrs Helen Sinclair
- FamilyViolet Somers
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 67
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,934 GB
- Last official rating
- 64 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Sep 2018, Redcar (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jul 2018, Ripon
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 18 | Redcar | 11/12 | 16/1 | 12¼ | Tom Eaves | Andrew Crook | Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 64 | p | Jackamundo (FR) | £4,787 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 26 Aug 18 | Beverley | 8/10 | 10/1 | 13½ | Tom Eaves | Andrew Crook | Smith Girlies EBF Novice Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-2 | 67 | - | Eesha's Smile (IRE) | £3,881 | 9 | 1/9 |
| 17 Aug 18 | Catterick | 3/7 | 16/1 | 2¾ | Jason Hart | Andrew Crook | Moody Construction Nursery Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 67 | - | Triggered (IRE) | £6,728 | 10 | 2/6 |
| 7 Aug 18 | Catterick | 3/6 | 20/1 | ¾ | Tom Eaves | Andrew Crook | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 67 | - | Sky Cross (IRE) | £4,787 | 17 | 0/5 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Ripon | 1/10 | 7/2J | won ¾ | John Fahy | J. S. Moore | Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | p | Caramel Curves (GB) | £3,105 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 7 Jul 18 | Leicester | 2/9 | 33/1 | 2½ | John Fahy | J. S. Moore | H.A.C. Technical Gas Services Ltd. Selling Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | p | Knockabout Queen (GB) | £3,752 | 50 | 0/6 |
| 18 May 18 | Newbury | 8/9 | 100/1 | 12¾ | John Fahy | J. S. Moore | Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | The Paddocks (IRE) | £6,469 | - | 2/7 |
Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Race
- Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Jackamundo (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
Smith Girlies EBF Novice Auction Stakes
Class 57½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 18
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Race
- Smith Girlies EBF Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eesha's Smile (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/9
Moody Construction Nursery Handicap
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Jason Hart
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Race
- Moody Construction Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Triggered (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,728
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/6
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sky Cross (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/5
Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
Class 66fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Caramel Curves (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
H.A.C. Technical Gas Services Ltd. Selling Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- H.A.C. Technical Gas Services Ltd. Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Knockabout Queen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/6
Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Race
- Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Paddocks (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 18 | Beverley | Smith Girlies EBF Novice Auction Stakes | 8/10 | Eesha's Smile (IRE) | 1 | 15 Sep 18 | Bath | Sun Racing No1 Racing Site EBF Novice Auction Stakes |
| 17 Aug 18 | Catterick | Moody Construction Nursery Handicap | 3/7 | Caballero (IRE) | 2 | 29 Aug 18 | Musselburgh | 188Bet Mobile Bet10 Get20 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 17 Aug 18 | Catterick | Moody Construction Nursery Handicap | 3/7 | Aloysius Lilius (IRE) | 4 | 30 Aug 18 | Musselburgh | 188Bet Extra Place Races EBF Novice Median Auction Stakes |
| 21 Jul 18 | Ripon | Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes | 1/10 | Smashing Lass (IRE) | 3 | 25 Jul 18 | Catterick | 32 Engineer Regiment Hobart's Selling Stakes |
| 18 May 18 | Newbury | Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 8/9 | Blonde Warrior (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 18 | Yarmouth | Grosvenor Casino Great Yarmouth/EBF Stallions Novice Stakes |
| 18 May 18 | Newbury | Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 8/9 | Happy Power (IRE) | 4 | 21 Aug 18 | Hamilton | Bill And David McHarg EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 8/1026 Aug 18 · Beverley
Smith Girlies EBF Novice Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 18
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Smith Girlies EBF Novice Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Eesha's Smile (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Sep 18
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Sun Racing No1 Racing Site EBF Novice Auction Stakes
- 3/717 Aug 18 · Catterick
Moody Construction Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Moody Construction Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Caballero (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Aug 18
- Race won
- 188Bet Mobile Bet10 Get20 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- 3/717 Aug 18 · Catterick
Moody Construction Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Moody Construction Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Aloysius Lilius (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Aug 18
- Race won
- 188Bet Extra Place Races EBF Novice Median Auction Stakes
- 1/1021 Jul 18 · Ripon
Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Smashing Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Jul 18
- Race won
- 32 Engineer Regiment Hobart's Selling Stakes
- 8/918 May 18 · Newbury
Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Blonde Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 18
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Grosvenor Casino Great Yarmouth/EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
- 8/918 May 18 · Newbury
Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Welcome To The Starlight Raceday Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Happy Power (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Aug 18
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Bill And David McHarg EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Crook | J S Moore | 7 Aug 18 | 18 Sep 18 | 3/6 | 67 | 64 | 67 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| J. S. Moore | - | 18 May 18 | 21 Jul 18 | 8/9 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 |
Andrew Crook
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Moved from
- J S Moore
- First run
- 7 Aug 18
- Last run
- 18 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- OR first run
- 67
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 67
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J. S. Moore
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- First run
- 18 May 18
- Last run
- 21 Jul 18
- First run for yard
- 8/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £5,934 | €0 | 67 | 18 May 18 | 18 Sep 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 67
- First run
- 18 May 18
- Last run
- 18 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £5,934 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,829 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,105 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,222 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,105 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,000 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,828 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,105 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Fahy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 | ||
| Tom Eaves | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,000 | €0 |
John Fahy
- Jockey
- John Fahy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Eaves
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jason Hart
- Jockey
- Jason Hart
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Crook | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| J. S. Moore | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 |
Andrew Crook
- Trainer
- Andrew Crook
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J. S. Moore
- Trainer
- J. S. Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,106 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,105 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,712 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlhebayeb (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAlhebayeb (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Sire's damMiss Indigo (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCape Violet (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Dam's damViolet Ballerina (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNamid (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cape Violet (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Violet Ballerina (IRE) · by Namid (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Violet Spring (IRE) · by Exactly Sharp (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Violet Somers (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhebayeb (IRE) | Cape Violet (IRE) | Cape Cross (IRE) | James F Hanly | 16 Mar 16 | grey | horse | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Sire
- Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Damsire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Breeder
- James F Hanly
- Foaled
- 16 Mar 16
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Alhebayeb (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,160 | 177 | 548 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 626 | 46 | 162 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 572 | 42 | 134 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 169 | 12 | 42 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,160
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 548
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 626
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 572
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 169
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alhebayeb (IRE) × Cape Cross (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | £5,934 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Big Bad (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £5,934 | €0 |
The Big Bad (IRE)
- Horse
- The Big Bad (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 67 | 64 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 67
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 18 | Redcar | Flat | 64 | -3 | 11/12 |
| 26 Aug 18 | Beverley | Flat | 67 | 0 | 8/10 |
| 17 Aug 18 | Catterick | Flat | 67 | 0 | 3/7 |
| 7 Aug 18 | Catterick | Flat | 67 | - | 3/6 |
- 11/1218 Sep 18 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 11/12
- 8/1026 Aug 18 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 18
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/10
- 3/717 Aug 18 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/7
- 3/67 Aug 18 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 0 | 67 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 67
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Alhebayeb (IRE) out of Cape Violet (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Myboycharlie (IRE)
- Violet's Lads (IRE)3W · 46R
By Acclamation (GB)
- Bimble (IRE)1W · 13R
- Yutori (GB)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Cape Violet (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE)
- 2Violet Ballerina (IRE) · by Namid (GB)
- 3Violet Spring (IRE) · by Exactly Sharp (USA)
- 4Violet Somers (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Carrizo Creek (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was The Big Bad foaled?
The Big Bad (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 16 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of The Big Bad?
The Big Bad (IRE) is by Alhebayeb (IRE) out of Cape Violet (IRE), a daughter of Cape Cross (IRE), and was bred by James F Hanly.
Who trained The Big Bad?
The Big Bad (IRE) was trained by Andrew Crook and owned by Mrs Helen Sinclair at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J. S. Moore.
What is The Big Bad's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Big Bad (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is The Big Bad's biggest win?
The Big Bad (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes at Ripon on 21 July 2018.
Has The Big Bad ever been beaten?
The Big Bad (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 May 2018 at Newbury (8th of 9).
What was The Big Bad's official rating?
The Big Bad (IRE) was last officially rated 64 on the Flat (career high 67).
Is The Big Bad still racing?
The Big Bad (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 September 2018 at Redcar in the Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Handicap, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is The Big Bad related to any top horses?
The Big Bad (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Carrizo Creek (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Violet Somers (GB) family.
What is The Big Bad's record at Catterick?
The Big Bad (IRE) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated