Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tentonine
- TrainerMichael Jeffrey Geary
- OwnerMichael Jeffrey Geary
- FamilyRonnoc Verb
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Dec 2002, Limerick (IRE) (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 02 | Limerick (IRE) | PU/11 | 16/1 | - | David O'Leary | Michael Jeffrey Geary | E.B.F. Tattersalls (Ire) Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-0 | - | Princess Symphony (IRE) | €11,730 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 8 Dec 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | 8/19 | 20/1 | dist | Mr P J Crowley | Michael Jeffrey Geary | Clonmel Oil European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | Megsie Here (IRE) | €7,935 | 56 | 0/17 |
| 13 Oct 02 | Limerick (IRE) | 17/17 | 8/1 | dist | Mr P Fenton | Michael Jeffrey Geary | IPODEC Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Good | 11-11 | t | Be On Time (IRE) | €8,625 | - | 0/12 |
E.B.F. Tattersalls (Ire) Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David O'Leary
- Trainer
- Michael Jeffrey Geary
- Race
- E.B.F. Tattersalls (Ire) Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Symphony (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Clonmel Oil European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/19
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Trainer
- Michael Jeffrey Geary
- Race
- Clonmel Oil European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Megsie Here (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/17
IPODEC Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Fenton
- Trainer
- Michael Jeffrey Geary
- Race
- IPODEC Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Be On Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jeffrey Geary | 13 Oct 02 | 27 Dec 02 | 17/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Jeffrey Geary
- Trainer
- Michael Jeffrey Geary
- First run
- 13 Oct 02
- Last run
- 27 Dec 02
- First run for yard
- 17/17
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Oct 02 | 27 Dec 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Oct 02
- Last run
- 27 Dec 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Leary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P J Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David O'Leary
- Jockey
- David O'Leary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P Fenton
- Jockey
- Mr P Fenton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P J Crowley
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jeffrey Geary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Jeffrey Geary
- Trainer
- Michael Jeffrey Geary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchExecutive Perk (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRonnoc Verb (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireProverb (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ronnoc Verb (GB) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive Perk (GB) | Ronnoc Verb (GB) | Proverb (GB) | mare | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f |
Executive Perk (GB)
- Damsire
- Proverb (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Executive Perk (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,136 | 324 | 927 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,427 | 116 | 335 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 401 | 31 | 88 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 151 | 11 | 33 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,136
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 927
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,427
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 335
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 401
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Executive Perk (GB) × Proverb mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 59 | 5 | 11 | £0 | €49,954 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,954
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Connors (IRE) | 43 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €46,714 |
| Tentonine (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Rustic Lodge (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Princely Perk (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,240 |
Sean Connors (IRE)
- Horse
- Sean Connors (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,714
Tentonine (IRE)
- Horse
- Tentonine (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rustic Lodge (IRE)
- Horse
- Rustic Lodge (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Princely Perk (IRE)
- Horse
- Princely Perk (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,240
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Executive Perk (GB) out of Ronnoc Verb (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Torus (GB)
- Torvill (IRE)0W · 12R
By Rising (GB)
- Ronkino (IRE)1W · 2R
By Roselier (FR)
- Floribunda (IRE)0W · 2R
- Curraghard (IRE)0W · 8R
By Shardari (GB)
- Devil Woman I (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Ronnoc Verb (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tentonine foaled?
Tentonine (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Tentonine?
Tentonine (IRE) is by Executive Perk (GB) out of Ronnoc Verb (GB), a daughter of Proverb (GB).
Who trained Tentonine?
Tentonine (IRE) was trained by Michael Jeffrey Geary and owned by Michael Jeffrey Geary at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tentonine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tentonine (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Tentonine still racing?
Tentonine (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 December 2002 at Limerick (IRE) in the E.B.F. Tattersalls (Ire) Mares Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Tentonine's record at Limerick (IRE)?
Tentonine (IRE) ran most often at Limerick (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated