Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tarvinali
- TrainerAlan Berry
- OwnerMrs M Shaughnessy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Apr 2002, Newcastle (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 02 | Newcastle | 7/8 | 33/1 | dist | J Bramhill | Alan Berry | Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-7 | - | Birdie (GB) | £2,870 | 270 | 1/7 |
| 5 Jul 01 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 8/9 | 16/1 | 19¼ | Pat Cosgrave | J C Harley | Tattersalls Ireland Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-1 | b | Sir Azzaro (IRE) | €9,732 | 68 | 2/8 |
| 28 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | 7/8 | 12/1 | 19½ | N G McCullagh | J C Harley | European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Castle Gandolfo (USA) | €13,335 | - | 2/7 |
Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 02
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J Bramhill
- Trainer
- Alan Berry
- Race
- Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Birdie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,870
- Days
- 270
- Future form
- 1/7
Tattersalls Ireland Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 01
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sir Azzaro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,732
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 2/8
European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Castle Gandolfo (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,335
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 02 | Newcastle | Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 7/8 | Birdie (GB) | 1 | 11 May 02 | Lingfield | attheraces Sky Channel 418 Oaks Trial (Listed Race) (Fillies) |
| 5 Jul 01 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Maiden | 8/9 | Shaunas Vision (IRE) | 2 | 3 Aug 01 | Galway (IRE) | Carlsberg Maiden |
| 5 Jul 01 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Maiden | 8/9 | Cherry Falls (IRE) | 5 | 8 Aug 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ashbourne Race |
| 28 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/8 | Castle Gandolfo (USA) | 1 | 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes |
| 28 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/8 | Yanni (IRE) | 5 | 17 May 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 7/81 Apr 02 · Newcastle
Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 02
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Birdie (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 02
- Race won
- attheraces Sky Channel 418 Oaks Trial (Listed Race) (Fillies)
- 8/95 Jul 01 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 01
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Maiden
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Shaunas Vision (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Aug 01
- Race won
- Carlsberg Maiden
- 8/95 Jul 01 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 01
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Maiden
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Cherry Falls (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Aug 01
- Race won
- Ashbourne Race
- 7/828 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Castle Gandolfo (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Oct 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- 7/828 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Yanni (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 May 01
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Berry | J C Harley | 1 Apr 02 | 1 Apr 02 | 7/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J C Harley | - | 28 Apr 01 | 5 Jul 01 | 7/8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alan Berry
- Trainer
- Alan Berry
- Moved from
- J C Harley
- First run
- 1 Apr 02
- Last run
- 1 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J C Harley
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- First run
- 28 Apr 01
- Last run
- 5 Jul 01
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 28 Apr 01 | 1 Apr 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Apr 01
- Last run
- 1 Apr 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Bramhill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J Bramhill
- Jockey
- J Bramhill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J C Harley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Alan Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J C Harley
- Trainer
- J C Harley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alan Berry
- Trainer
- Alan Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchEntrepreneur (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damExclusive Order I (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSurmise (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlleged (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Surmise (USA) · 0 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneur (GB) | Surmise (USA) | Alleged (USA) | filly | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Entrepreneur (GB)
- Damsire
- Alleged (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Entrepreneur (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,223 | 189 | 504 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 744 | 61 | 153 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 175 | 9 | 35 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 64 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,223
- Wins
- 189
- Placed
- 504
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 744
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 175
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Entrepreneur (GB) × Alleged mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 6 | £8,148 | €10,350 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 4 | £1,127 | €1,357 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 3 | 10 | £9,275 | €11,707 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,357
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,707
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Successor (GB) | 26 | 2 | 0 | £8,148 | €0 |
| Jacaranda Blue (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 |
| Tarvinali (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Campesino (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,127 | €0 |
| Champion Charlie (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,357 |
Successor (GB)
- Horse
- Successor (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jacaranda Blue (IRE)
- Horse
- Jacaranda Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Tarvinali (IRE)
- Horse
- Tarvinali (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Campesino (IRE)
- Horse
- Campesino (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Champion Charlie (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,357
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Entrepreneur (GB) out of Surmise (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Persian Heights (GB)
- Persian Rendezvous (IRE)0W · 7R
By Superpower (GB)
- Aravinda (IRE)0W · 2R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- Palmetto Bay (IRE)0W · 5R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Shaftesbury I (IRE)0W · 1R
- Hypothesis (IRE)0W · 17R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Glenviews Surlami (IRE)0W · 9R
By Night Shift (USA)
- The Terminator (IRE)0W · 23R
Female line
- 1Surmise (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tarvinali foaled?
Tarvinali (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Tarvinali?
Tarvinali (IRE) is by Entrepreneur (GB) out of Surmise (USA), a daughter of Alleged (USA).
Who trained Tarvinali?
Tarvinali (IRE) was trained by Alan Berry and owned by Mrs M Shaughnessy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J C Harley.
What is Tarvinali's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tarvinali (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Tarvinali still racing?
Tarvinali (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 April 2002 at Newcastle in the Magic 1152 Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated