Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tanakara
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 1994, Leopardstown (IRE) (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 1993, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/10 | 8/1 | 5¾ | Declan O'Shea | John M Oxx | Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-6 | b | Al Mohaajir (USA) | 13 | 2/9 |
| 7 Aug 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 11/2 | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Mongey Communications Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-8 | b | Aster Aweke (IRE) | 22 | 0/9 |
| 16 Jul 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/9 | 7/1 | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Conroy E.B.F. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-13 | - | Mohaajir (USA) | 84 | 3/8 |
| 23 Apr 94 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 4/1 | 8¾ | D Hogan | John M Oxx | Athasi Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-7 | - | Zavaleta (IRE) | 178 | 1/6 |
| 27 Oct 93 | Navan (IRE) | 1/18 | 4/1 | won nk | Richard Hughes | John M Oxx | Kilcarn Stud Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-10 | - | Tragic Point (IRE) | - | 0/16 |
Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Mohaajir (USA)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/9
Mongey Communications Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Mongey Communications Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Aster Aweke (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
Conroy E.B.F. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Conroy E.B.F. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mohaajir (USA)
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 3/8
- 6/723 Apr 94 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Athasi Stakes
Listed7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Athasi Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zavaleta (IRE)
- Days
- 178
- Future form
- 1/6
Kilcarn Stud Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 93
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tragic Point (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap | 7/10 | Mr Respectfull (GB) | 8 | 31 Aug 94 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Ballinrobe Maiden Hurdle |
| 20 Aug 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap | 7/10 | Saibot (USA) | 9 | 25 Aug 94 | Tralee (IRE) | John J. O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle |
| 16 Jul 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Conroy E.B.F. Race | 7/9 | Mohaajir (USA) | 1 | 11 May 95 | Tipperary (IRE) | Crescent Race |
| 16 Jul 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Conroy E.B.F. Race | 7/9 | Dancing Sunset (IRE) | 2 | 13 Aug 94 | Curragh (IRE) | Royal Whip Stakes |
| 16 Jul 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Conroy E.B.F. Race | 7/9 | Blazing Spectacle (IRE) | 3 | 1 Aug 94 | Tipperary (IRE) | Greenane Race |
| 23 Apr 94 | Curragh (IRE) | Athasi Stakes | 6/7 | Zavaleta (IRE) | 1 | 7 May 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1000 Guineas Trial Race |
- 7/1020 Aug 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Mr Respectfull (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 31 Aug 94
- Race won
- Ballinrobe Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1020 Aug 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Saibot (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 25 Aug 94
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- John J. O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- 7/916 Jul 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Conroy E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Conroy E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Mohaajir (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 95
- Race won
- Crescent Race
- 7/916 Jul 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Conroy E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Conroy E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Dancing Sunset (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Aug 94
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Royal Whip Stakes
- 7/916 Jul 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Conroy E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Conroy E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Blazing Spectacle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Aug 94
- Race won
- Greenane Race
- 6/723 Apr 94 · Curragh (IRE)
Athasi Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Athasi Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Zavaleta (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 94
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud 1000 Guineas Trial Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 27 Oct 93 | 20 Aug 94 | 1/18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 27 Oct 93
- Last run
- 20 Aug 94
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 27 Oct 93 | 20 Aug 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 27 Oct 93
- Last run
- 20 Aug 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| D Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
D Hogan
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan O'Shea
- Jockey
- Declan O'Shea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDoyoun (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDoyoun (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTakrana (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamTakrana (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMisti IV
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Takrana (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doyoun (GB) | Takrana (GB) | Misti IV | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Doyoun (GB)
- Sire
- Doyoun (GB)
- Dam
- Takrana (GB)
- Damsire
- Misti IV
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Doyoun (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,262 | 163 | 381 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 404 | 60 | 127 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 423 | 53 | 134 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 156 | 22 | 48 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,262
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 404
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Doyoun (GB) × Misti IV mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanakara (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Tanakara (IRE)
- Horse
- Tanakara (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Doyoun (GB) out of Takrana (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shardari (GB)
- Talingana (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Takrana (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tanakara foaled?
Tanakara (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Tanakara?
Tanakara (IRE) is by Doyoun (GB) out of Takrana (GB), a daughter of Misti IV.
Who trained Tanakara?
Tanakara (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tanakara's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tanakara (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tanakara's biggest win?
Tanakara (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kilcarn Stud Fillies Race at Navan (IRE) on 27 October 1993.
Has Tanakara ever been beaten?
Tanakara (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 April 1994 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 7).
Is Tanakara still racing?
Tanakara (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 1994 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Irish Racing Journalists Goal Strathmore H'cap, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Tanakara's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Tanakara (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated