Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tamarind
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier Mrs David Nagle)
- FamilySharata
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,339 GB · €66,451 IRE
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2009, York (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2009, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 09 | York | 5/6 | 11/1 | 10¼ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 105 | Dar Re Mi (GB) | £175,987 | 17 | 0/5 |
| 3 Aug 09 | Cork (IRE) | 1/7 | 20/1 | won 1½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-10 | 89 | Perfect Truth (IRE) | €58,580 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 18 Jul 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/10 | 2/9F | won 4½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Fillies) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Fontegiusta (IRE) | €7,256 | 66 | 0/8 |
| 13 May 09 | Naas (IRE) | 5/9 | 14/1 | 10¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | - | Beauty O' Gwaun (IRE) | €55,250 | 10 | 1/8 |
| 3 May 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/15 | 8/1 | 2½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Miss Keller (IRE) | €10,365 | - | 1/13 |
Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Dar Re Mi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £175,987
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/5
Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Perfect Truth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €58,580
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Fillies)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 2/9F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Fillies)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fontegiusta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 0/8
Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty O' Gwaun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €55,250
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Keller (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 09 | Naas (IRE) | Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/9 | Chinese White (IRE) | 3 | 12 Aug 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Hurry Harriet Stakes |
| 3 May 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/15 | Wanna (IRE) | 3 | 12 May 09 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 5/913 May 09 · Naas (IRE)
Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Chinese White (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Aug 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Hurry Harriet Stakes
- 4/153 May 09 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Wanna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 May 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 May 09 | 20 Aug 09 | 4/15 | 89 | 105 | 105 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €66,451 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 3 May 09
- Last run
- 20 Aug 09
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,451
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €66,451 | 105 | 3 May 09 | 20 Aug 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,451
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 3 May 09
- Last run
- 20 Aug 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €66,451 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,451
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,580 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €65,836 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,836
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,580 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,580 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,871 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,871
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €58,580 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €58,580 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €7,256 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,580 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €66,451 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,451
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €66,451 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,451
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,339 | €58,580 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,580
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharata (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharata (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Sharata (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,562 | 274 | 594 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 423 | 70 | 155 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 274
- Placed
- 594
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 70
- Placed
- 155
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 67 | 23 | 886 | 133 | 205 | £3,557,962 | €3,777,590 | ||
| National Hunt | 39 | 20 | 1 | 445 | 46 | 102 | £336,575 | €162,249 | ||
| All runs | 116 | 77 | 24 | 1,331 | 179 | 307 | £3,894,537 | €3,939,839 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 109
- Winners
- 67
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 23
- Runs
- 886
- Wins
- 133
- 2nd/3rd
- 205
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,557,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,777,590
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 39
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 445
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 102
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,249
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 116
- Winners
- 77
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 24
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 179
- 2nd/3rd
- 307
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,894,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,939,839
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | 9 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £914,400 | €1,528,664 |
| Septimus (IRE) | 11 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £287,646 | €372,625 |
| Islington (IRE) | 11 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £449,915 | €89,000 |
| Milan (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £316,425 | €9,745 |
| Yesterday (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £97,900 | €306,920 |
| Ebadiyla (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £18,825 | €0 |
| Quarter Moon (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £103,100 | €331,311 |
| Curtain Call (FR) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £23,212 | €217,515 |
| Black Bear Island (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £102,788 | €16,604 |
| Crimson Tide (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £60,480 | €0 |
| Fantasia (GB) | 6 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £147,282 | €0 |
| New Morning (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £71,078 | €7,500 |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Horse
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £914,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,528,664
Septimus (IRE)
- Horse
- Septimus (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £287,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €372,625
Islington (IRE)
- Horse
- Islington (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £449,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,000
Milan (GB)
- Horse
- Milan (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £316,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,745
Yesterday (IRE)
- Horse
- Yesterday (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €306,920
Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quarter Moon (IRE)
- Horse
- Quarter Moon (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €331,311
Curtain Call (FR)
- Horse
- Curtain Call (FR)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €217,515
Black Bear Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,604
Crimson Tide (IRE)
- Horse
- Crimson Tide (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fantasia (GB)
- Horse
- Fantasia (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Morning (IRE)
- Horse
- New Morning (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 89 | 89 | 3 Aug 09 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 3 Aug 09
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 09 | York | Flat | 105 | 16 | 5/6 |
| 3 Aug 09 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 89 | - | 1/7 |
- 5/620 Aug 09 · York
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 16
- Pos
- 5/6
- 1/73 Aug 09 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 89 | 3 Aug 09 | 16 | 89 | 16 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 3 Aug 09
- v last winning
- 16
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- 16
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Crimson Tide (IRE)5W · 22R · 1 black-type
- Arosa (IRE)1W · 5R
- Diego Velasquez (IRE)0W · 18R
Half siblings
By Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sharatan (IRE)3W · 17R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- Casino Royale (IRE)0W · 8R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Stonehenge (IRE)1W · 26R
- La Vida Loca (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Sharata (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Crimson Tide (IRE)5W · 22R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Technician (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tamarind foaled?
Tamarind (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Tamarind?
Tamarind (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Sharata (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Tamarind?
Tamarind (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier Mrs David Nagle at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tamarind's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tamarind (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tamarind's biggest win?
Tamarind (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes (Group 3) at Cork (IRE) on 3 August 2009.
Has Tamarind ever been beaten?
Tamarind (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 2009 at Gowran Park (IRE) (4th of 15).
What was Tamarind's official rating?
Tamarind (IRE) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tamarind still racing?
Tamarind (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 2009 at York in the Darley Yorkshire Oaks, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Tamarind related to any top horses?
Tamarind (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Crimson Tide (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner) and Technician (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Sharata (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated