Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Superxaar
- TrainerLiam McAteer
- OwnerLiam McAteer
- FamilySafita
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 53
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 53 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2007, Navan (IRE) (15/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 07 | Navan (IRE) | 15/18 | 20/1 | 28 | Shane Foley | Liam McAteer | Keeping It Country Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | 53 | So So Lucky (IRE) | €5,874 | 6 | 0/14 |
| 9 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 16/17 | 66/1 | 21¼ | Shane Foley | Liam McAteer | Gallo Rose Wines Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-4 | 53 | Muluk (IRE) | €11,056 | 265 | 1/15 |
| 17 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 15/25 | 50/1 | 8½ | Danny Grant | Liam McAteer | Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | Essexford (IRE) | €13,020 | 32 | 2/22 |
| 16 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 10/13 | 25/1 | 15 | N G McCullagh | Liam McAteer | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | Xinji (IRE) | €11,747 | 15 | 3/12 |
| 1 Aug 06 | Galway (IRE) | 8/8 | 20/1 | 24¼ | Johnny Murtagh | Liam McAteer | Tote Exacta European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Supposition (GB) | €13,020 | - | 0/7 |
Keeping It Country Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 28
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- Race
- Keeping It Country Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 53
- Winner / 2nd
- So So Lucky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/14
- 16/179 Jun 07 · Curragh (IRE)66/1
Gallo Rose Wines Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- Race
- Gallo Rose Wines Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 53
- Winner / 2nd
- Muluk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 265
- Future form
- 1/15
- 15/2517 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/25
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Danny Grant
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- Race
- Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Essexford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 2/22
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Xinji (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/12
Tote Exacta European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- Race
- Tote Exacta European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Supposition (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Gallo Rose Wines Maiden | 16/17 | Kingsdale Orion (IRE) | 5 | 30 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Dr Lewinn's Private Formula Handicap |
| 17 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 15/25 | Confuchias (IRE) | 3 | 15 Oct 06 | Naas (IRE) | Tifrums European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 17 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 15/25 | Sensible Lady (GB) | 4 | 30 Sep 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
| 16 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 10/13 | Star Inside (IRE) | 4 | 31 Aug 06 | Tralee (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 16 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 10/13 | Great Sphinx (USA) | 5 | 24 Aug 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 16 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 10/13 | So Amazing (IRE) | 6 | 29 Aug 06 | Tralee (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
- 16/179 Jun 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Gallo Rose Wines Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Gallo Rose Wines Maiden
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Kingsdale Orion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Jun 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dr Lewinn's Private Formula Handicap
- 15/2517 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 15/25
- Winner next time
- Confuchias (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Oct 06
- Race won
- Tifrums European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 15/2517 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 15/25
- Winner next time
- Sensible Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Sep 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- 10/1316 Aug 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Star Inside (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Aug 06
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 10/1316 Aug 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Great Sphinx (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Aug 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 10/1316 Aug 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- So Amazing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Aug 06
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam McAteer | 1 Aug 06 | 15 Jun 07 | 8/8 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam McAteer
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- First run
- 1 Aug 06
- Last run
- 15 Jun 07
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- OR first run
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Best OR
- 53
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 53 | 1 Aug 06 | 15 Jun 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 53
- First run
- 1 Aug 06
- Last run
- 15 Jun 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danny Grant
- Jockey
- Danny Grant
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam McAteer | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam McAteer
- Trainer
- Liam McAteer
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchXaar (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireXaar (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damMonroe (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSimplicity (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePolish Precedent (USA)
- Dam's damSafita (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Simplicity (GB) · by Polish Precedent (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners · Black-type placed
- Safita (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xaar (GB) | Simplicity (GB) | Polish Precedent (USA) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Xaar (GB)
- Sire
- Xaar (GB)
- Damsire
- Polish Precedent (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Xaar (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,828 | 197 | 586 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,188 | 80 | 219 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 591 | 29 | 106 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 233 | 7 | 32 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,828
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 586
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,188
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 219
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 591
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 233
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Xaar (GB) × Polish Precedent mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 2 | 6 | £9,333 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bathwick Xaara (GB) | 27 | 2 | 0 | £9,333 | €0 |
| Superxaar (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Amicus (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bathwick Xaara (GB)
- Horse
- Bathwick Xaara (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Superxaar (IRE)
- Horse
- Superxaar (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amicus (GB)
- Horse
- Amicus (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 53 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- Highest OR
- 53
- Lowest OR
- 53
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 07 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 53 | 0 | 15/18 |
| 9 Jun 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 53 | - | 16/17 |
- 15/1815 Jun 07 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 53
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 15/18
- 16/179 Jun 07 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 53
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 16/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 0 | 53 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 53
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Xaar (GB) out of Simplicity (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Simplify (GB)2W · 40R
By Zafonic (USA)
- Symphonia (IRE)0W · 7R
By King's Best (USA)
- Outofoil (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Simplicity (GB) · by Polish Precedent (USA)
- 2Safita (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Safawan (GB)2W · 6R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Superxaar foaled?
Superxaar (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Superxaar?
Superxaar (IRE) is by Xaar (GB) out of Simplicity (GB), a daughter of Polish Precedent (USA).
Who trained Superxaar?
Superxaar (IRE) was trained by Liam McAteer and owned by Liam McAteer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Superxaar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Superxaar (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Superxaar's official rating?
Superxaar (IRE) was last officially rated 53 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Superxaar still racing?
Superxaar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2007 at Navan (IRE) in the Keeping It Country Handicap, finishing 15th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Superxaar related to any top horses?
Superxaar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Safawan (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Safita (GB) family.
What is Superxaar's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Superxaar (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated