Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Superior Storm
- TrainerP A Fahy
- OwnerJohn G Doyle
- FamilyChances Pitch
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1994
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €700 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jul 2002, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (F/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | F/14 | 5/1 | - | Sean McDermott | P A Fahy | Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | 78 | - | Deep King (IRE) | €8,625 | 132 | 0/9 |
| 3 Mar 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 20/1 | dist | B M Cash | P A Fahy | Stepaside European Breeders Fund Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Heavy | 11-6 | - | t | Oa Baldixe (FR) | €14,625 | 49 | 0/7 |
| 13 Jan 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/8 | 20/1 | dist | Timmy Murphy | P A Fahy | Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Silver Steel (GB) | €19,500 | 8 | 0/7 |
| 5 Jan 02 | Cork (IRE) | 4/17 | 12/1 | dist | Sean McDermott | P A Fahy | BBA Training Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-9 | - | - | Carmelite I (IRE) | €12,075 | 374 | 1/15 |
| 27 Dec 00 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/13 | 4/6F | 12 | Mr K R O'Ryan | P A Fahy | Clintons Of Clonmel I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-11 | - | - | Theres No Doubt (IRE) | - | 27 | 0/10 |
| 30 Nov 00 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/18 | 7/2F | 14 | Mr I T Amond | P A Fahy | Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Big-And-Bold (IRE) | - | 11 | 0/17 |
| 19 Nov 00 | Cork (IRE) | 2/19 | 10/1 | 1½ | Mr I T Amond | P A Fahy | Friends First With Profit Bond Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Eden Royale (IRE) | - | - | 1/18 |
- F/1413 Jul 02 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)5/1
Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 02
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deep King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 132
- Future form
- 0/9
Stepaside European Breeders Fund Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Stepaside European Breeders Fund Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Oa Baldixe (FR)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/7
Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Fitzpatrick Hotel Group Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Steel (GB)
- Winner prize
- €19,500
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/7
BBA Training Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- BBA Training Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carmelite I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 374
- Future form
- 1/15
Clintons Of Clonmel I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 00
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Mr K R O'Ryan
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Clintons Of Clonmel I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Theres No Doubt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 00
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mr I T Amond
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Liscahill I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Big-And-Bold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/17
Friends First With Profit Bond Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mr I T Amond
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Race
- Friends First With Profit Bond Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eden Royale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 02 | Cork (IRE) | BBA Training Beginners Chase | 4/17 | Mantles Prince (GB) | 2 | 8 Jan 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | Athgarvan Beginners Chase |
| 19 Nov 00 | Cork (IRE) | Friends First With Profit Bond Flat Race | 2/19 | Del Trotter (IRE) | 6 | 8 Dec 00 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil/Stat Oil I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 4/175 Jan 02 · Cork (IRE)
BBA Training Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- BBA Training Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Mantles Prince (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jan 02
- Race won
- Athgarvan Beginners Chase
- 2/1919 Nov 00 · Cork (IRE)
Friends First With Profit Bond Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 00
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Friends First With Profit Bond Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Del Trotter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Dec 00
- Race won
- Clonmel Oil/Stat Oil I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Fahy | 19 Nov 00 | 13 Jul 02 | 2/19 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
P A Fahy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- First run
- 19 Nov 00
- Last run
- 13 Jul 02
- First run for yard
- 2/19
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 | 78 | 19 Nov 00 | 13 Jul 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 19 Nov 00
- Last run
- 13 Jul 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr I T Amond | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr K R O'Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr I T Amond
- Jockey
- Mr I T Amond
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr K R O'Ryan
- Jockey
- Mr K R O'Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timmy Murphy
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Fahy | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
P A Fahy
- Trainer
- P A Fahy
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChances Pitch (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaucy Kit (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chances Pitch (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Chances Pitch (GB) | Saucy Kit (GB) | gelding | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m5f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Saucy Kit (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,310 | 195 | 550 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,693 | 141 | 414 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 622 | 52 | 148 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,310
- Wins
- 195
- Placed
- 550
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,693
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 622
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Saucy Kit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €700 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Storm (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Superior Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Superior Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 78 | F/14 |
- F/1413 Jul 02 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 02
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- F/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Chances Pitch (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Celio Rufo (GB)
- Filli Rufo (IRE)0W · 7R
By Actinium (FR)
- Two Gerrys (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Chances Pitch (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Superior Storm foaled?
Superior Storm (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Superior Storm?
Superior Storm (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Chances Pitch (GB), a daughter of Saucy Kit (GB).
Who trained Superior Storm?
Superior Storm (IRE) was trained by P A Fahy and owned by John G Doyle at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Superior Storm's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Superior Storm (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Superior Storm's official rating?
Superior Storm (IRE) was last officially rated 78 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Superior Storm still racing?
Superior Storm (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 July 2002 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase (result: fell, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Superior Storm's record at Cork (IRE)?
Superior Storm (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated