Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sunset Cafe
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerSeamus Burns
- FamilyCafe Au Lait
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 1993, Listowel (IRE) (14/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 1993, Downpatrick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 93 | Listowel (IRE) | 14/18 | 10/1 | 13¼ | Wayne Smith | M Halford | Gerard Lynch Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Soft | 8-6 | b | Treble Bob (IRE) | 6 | 1/17 |
| 15 Sep 93 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/11 | 5/1 | won 5 | Wayne Smith | M Halford | S.P. Graham Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-7 | b | Regal Pretender (IRE) | 16 | 0/10 |
| 30 Aug 93 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 3/9 | 6/1 | 3¼ | R M Burke | M Halford | B.J. Eastwood Irelands Leading Bookmaker Organisation Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | b | Tebre (USA) | 18 | 0/7 |
| 12 Aug 93 | Tramore (IRE) | 2/4 | 6/1 | 6 | Wayne Smith | M Halford | Seaside Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-4 | b | No Dunce (IRE) | 91 | 0/2 |
| 13 May 93 | Tramore (IRE) | 3/7 | 9/2 | 8 | P V Gilson | M Halford | Suir Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | b | Any Minute NowI (IRE) | 5 | 0/5 |
| 8 May 93 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 2/8 | 11/4 | 3 | Wayne Smith | M Halford | Jimmy Casement Bookmaker Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | Mangans Hill (IRE) | 219 | 0/5 |
| 1 Oct 92 | Mallow (IRE) | 5/12 | 10/1 | 10¼ | P V Gilson | M Halford | Kinsale E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 9-0 | b | Shawgatny (USA) | 8 | 1/11 |
| 23 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | 4/16 | 10/1 | 12¼ | P V Gilson | M Halford | Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Ladakiya (USA) | 24 | 1/15 |
| 30 Aug 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/7 | 20/1 | 9 | P V Gilson | M Halford | Gibbet Rath Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Scribe I (IRE) | 10 | 2/6 |
| 20 Aug 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | 7/13 | 20/1 | 5 | P V Gilson | M Halford | Stonepark EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Fanny Blankers I (IRE) | - | 1/11 |
Gerard Lynch Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 93
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Gerard Lynch Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Treble Bob (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/17
S.P. Graham Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 93
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- S.P. Graham Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Regal Pretender (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
B.J. Eastwood Irelands Leading Bookmaker Organisation Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 93
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- B.J. Eastwood Irelands Leading Bookmaker Organisation Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tebre (USA)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/7
Seaside Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 93
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Seaside Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- No Dunce (IRE)
- Days
- 91
- Future form
- 0/2
Suir Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 93
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Suir Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Any Minute NowI (IRE)
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/5
Jimmy Casement Bookmaker Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 93
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Jimmy Casement Bookmaker Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mangans Hill (IRE)
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 0/5
- 5/121 Oct 92 · Mallow (IRE)10/1
Kinsale E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Kinsale E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Shawgatny (USA)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/11
Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 92
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ladakiya (USA)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/15
- 5/730 Aug 92 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Gibbet Rath Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Gibbet Rath Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scribe I (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/6
Stonepark EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Stonepark EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fanny Blankers I (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 93 | Listowel (IRE) | Gerard Lynch Handicap | 14/18 | Woodfield Rose (GB) | 2 | 24 Sep 93 | Listowel (IRE) | Murphy Auctioneers Handicap |
| 1 Oct 92 | Mallow (IRE) | Kinsale E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden | 5/12 | Brata (USA) | 2 | 21 Jul 93 | Naas (IRE) | Athgoe Apprentice Race |
| 23 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden | 4/16 | Nurse Maid (IRE) | 8 | 2 Jul 93 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Ferrycarrig Hotel Claiming Race |
| 30 Aug 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Gibbet Rath Maiden | 5/7 | Sabaya (USA) | 2 | 27 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | The Howards (EBF) Maiden. |
| 30 Aug 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Gibbet Rath Maiden | 5/7 | Radical Tactic (USA) | 3 | 6 Sep 93 | Galway (IRE) | Lydon House Maiden |
| 20 Aug 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Stonepark EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I) | 7/13 | Ladakiya (USA) | 3 | 23 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden |
- 14/1821 Sep 93 · Listowel (IRE)
Gerard Lynch Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 93
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Gerard Lynch Handicap
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Woodfield Rose (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Sep 93
- Race won
- Murphy Auctioneers Handicap
- 5/121 Oct 92 · Mallow (IRE)
Kinsale E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Kinsale E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Brata (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Jul 93
- Race won
- Athgoe Apprentice Race
- 4/1623 Sep 92 · Listowel (IRE)
Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 92
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Nurse Maid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Jul 93
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Ferrycarrig Hotel Claiming Race
- 5/730 Aug 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Gibbet Rath Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Gibbet Rath Maiden
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Sabaya (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 92
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- The Howards (EBF) Maiden.
- 5/730 Aug 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Gibbet Rath Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Gibbet Rath Maiden
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Radical Tactic (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Sep 93
- Race won
- Lydon House Maiden
- 7/1320 Aug 92 · Tipperary (IRE)
Stonepark EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Stonepark EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Ladakiya (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Sep 92
- Race won
- Ballinrudderry EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 20 Aug 92 | 21 Sep 93 | 7/13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 20 Aug 92
- Last run
- 21 Sep 93
- First run for yard
- 7/13
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 20 Aug 92 | 21 Sep 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 20 Aug 92
- Last run
- 21 Sep 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P V Gilson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Smith | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| R M Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Smith
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
R M Burke
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRed Sunset (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireRed Sunset (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCafe Au Lait (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEspresso
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cafe Au Lait (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Sunset (GB) | Cafe Au Lait (GB) | Espresso | filly | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m6½f |
Red Sunset (GB)
- Sire
- Red Sunset (GB)
- Damsire
- Espresso
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m6½f
Progeny of Red Sunset (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,175 | 214 | 562 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 277 | 28 | 71 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 575 | 48 | 120 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 76 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,175
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 575
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Red Sunset (GB) × Espresso mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 4 | £3,456 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombian Gold (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £3,456 | €0 |
| Sunset Cafe (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Colombian Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Colombian Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sunset Cafe (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunset Cafe (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Colombian Gold (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Cafe Au Lait (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Cafe Au Lait (GB)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Seazun (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Grandson
- Universal (IRE)7W · 15R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Sunset Cafe foaled?
Sunset Cafe (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Sunset Cafe?
Sunset Cafe (IRE) is by Red Sunset (GB) out of Cafe Au Lait (GB), a daughter of Espresso.
Who trained Sunset Cafe?
Sunset Cafe (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Seamus Burns at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sunset Cafe's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sunset Cafe (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%).
What is Sunset Cafe's biggest win?
Sunset Cafe (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the S.P. Graham Maiden at Downpatrick (IRE) on 15 September 1993.
Has Sunset Cafe ever been beaten?
Sunset Cafe (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 August 1992 at Tipperary (IRE) (7th of 13).
Is Sunset Cafe still racing?
Sunset Cafe (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 September 1993 at Listowel (IRE) in the Gerard Lynch Handicap, finishing 14th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Sunset Cafe related to any top horses?
Sunset Cafe (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Seazun (IRE) (daughter, Group 1 winner) and Universal (IRE) (grandson, Group 2 winner), from the Cafe Au Lait (GB) family.
What is Sunset Cafe's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Sunset Cafe (IRE) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated