Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sunglasses (IRE)
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerBradley Partnership
- FamilyPenny Haven
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
See also: Sunglasses (GB) · Simon & Ed Crisford · 4 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,516 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 2013, Southwell (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 13 | Southwell | PU/7 | 9/2 | - | David Bass | Nicky Henderson | Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | 105 | Green Bank (IRE) | £3,899 | 16 | 2/5 |
| 7 Jul 13 | Market Rasen | UR/7 | 100/30 | - | David Bass | Nicky Henderson | mannybernstein.co.uk Beginners' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 11-10 | - | Foreverpresenting (IRE) | £3,899 | 506 | 0/6 |
| 17 Feb 12 | Sandown | 8/16 | 8/1 | 23¼ | Andrew Tinkler | Nicky Henderson | Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 108 | Off The Ground (IRE) | £2,599 | 29 | 3/14 |
| 19 Jan 12 | Taunton | 3/14 | 10/1 | 26¼ | Jeremiah McGrath | Nicky Henderson | European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Nelson's Bridge (IRE) | £4,224 | 35 | 0/12 |
| 15 Dec 11 | Towcester | 2/14 | 5/1 | 4 | David Bass | Nicky Henderson | Haygain Hay Steamers - Clean Healthy Hay Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | Close House (GB) | £1,689 | 221 | 0/13 |
| 8 May 11 | Worcester | 2/12 | 5/2F | hd | David Bass | Nicky Henderson | Worcester News Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) (Conditionals And… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-11 | - | Savant Bleu (FR) | £1,370 | - | 0/9 |
Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 13
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Bank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/5
mannybernstein.co.uk Beginners' Chase
Class 42m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 13
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- UR/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- mannybernstein.co.uk Beginners' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Foreverpresenting (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 506
- Future form
- 0/6
Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 108
- Winner / 2nd
- Off The Ground (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 3/14
European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 12
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 26¼
- Jockey
- Jeremiah McGrath
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nelson's Bridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,224
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/12
- 2/1415 Dec 11 · Towcester5/1
Haygain Hay Steamers - Clean Healthy Hay Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 11
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Haygain Hay Steamers - Clean Healthy Hay Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Close House (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,689
- Days
- 221
- Future form
- 0/13
Worcester News Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) (Conditionals And…
Class 62mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Worcester News Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) (Conditionals And…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Savant Bleu (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,370
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 13 | Southwell | Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Green Bank (IRE) | 1 | 4 Aug 13 | Market Rasen | RAFBF Per Ardua Ad Astra Handicap Hurdle |
| 23 Jul 13 | Southwell | Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Pyjama Game (IRE) | 3 | 5 Sep 13 | Sedgefield | 32Red Handicap Chase |
| 17 Feb 12 | Sandown | Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/16 | Tante Sissi (FR) | 2 | 2 Mar 12 | Doncaster | 32Red Casino EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 17 Feb 12 | Sandown | Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/16 | Magic Marmalade (IRE) | 4 | 18 Mar 12 | Newton Abbot | 25 Years of Service Richard Aggett Handicap Chase |
| 17 Feb 12 | Sandown | Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/16 | Hollow Blue Sky (FR) | 11 | 30 Oct 13 | Carlisle | Bookmakers On Your Mobile At bookmakers.co.uk Novices' Handicap Chase |
- PU/723 Jul 13 · Southwell
Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 13
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Green Bank (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Aug 13
- Race won
- RAFBF Per Ardua Ad Astra Handicap Hurdle
- PU/723 Jul 13 · Southwell
Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 13
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Pyjama Game (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Sep 13
- Race won
- 32Red Handicap Chase
- 8/1617 Feb 12 · Sandown
Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Tante Sissi (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Mar 12
- Race won
- 32Red Casino EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 8/1617 Feb 12 · Sandown
Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Magic Marmalade (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Mar 12
- Race won
- 25 Years of Service Richard Aggett Handicap Chase
- 8/1617 Feb 12 · Sandown
Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Help For Heroes Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Hollow Blue Sky (FR)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 30 Oct 13
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Bookmakers On Your Mobile At bookmakers.co.uk Novices' Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 8 May 11 | 23 Jul 13 | 2/12 | 108 | 105 | 108 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,516 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 8 May 11
- Last run
- 23 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,516 | €0 | 108 | 8 May 11 | 23 Jul 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 8 May 11
- Last run
- 23 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,116 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £895 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £496 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £496 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,116 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £496 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bass | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £895 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jeremiah McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 |
David Bass
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Tinkler
- Jockey
- Andrew Tinkler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremiah McGrath
- Jockey
- Jeremiah McGrath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,516 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,516 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £496 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFruits Of Love (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHansel (USA)
- Sire's damVallee Secrete (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPenny Haven (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCamden Town (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Penny Haven (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruits Of Love (USA) | Penny Haven (IRE) | Camden Town (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Fruits Of Love (USA)
- Damsire
- Camden Town (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Fruits Of Love (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,276 | 221 | 607 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 966 | 92 | 255 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 465 | 38 | 123 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 197 | 20 | 56 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,276
- Wins
- 221
- Placed
- 607
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 966
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 255
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 465
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fruits Of Love (USA) × Camden Town mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 9 | £28,034 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcllhatton (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £26,518 | €0 |
| Sunglasses (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,516 | €0 |
Mcllhatton (IRE)
- Horse
- Mcllhatton (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sunglasses (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunglasses (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 108 | 105 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 105 | 0 | 108 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Mcllhatton (IRE)3W · 11R
Half siblings
By Darnay (GB)
- Well Saved (IRE)2W · 18R
By Sunshine Street (USA)
- Sunshine Haven (IRE)1W · 10R
By Stowaway (GB)
- Rosshaven Lady (IRE)3W · 12R
Female line
- 1Penny Haven (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sunglasses foaled?
Sunglasses (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Sunglasses?
Sunglasses (IRE) is by Fruits Of Love (USA) out of Penny Haven (IRE), a daughter of Camden Town (GB).
Who trained Sunglasses?
Sunglasses (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Bradley Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sunglasses' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sunglasses (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Sunglasses' official rating?
Sunglasses (IRE) was last officially rated 105 over jumps (career high 108).
Is Sunglasses still racing?
Sunglasses (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 July 2013 at Southwell in the Connolly's Red Mills Novices' Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated