Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sun On The Run
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerPatrick Bolger
- FamilyGaisce
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 7 runs (57%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €57,285 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Oct 2014, Cork (IRE) (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 14 | Cork (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/2 | won ½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | corkracecourse.ie Navigation Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-7 | 106 | - | Sruthan (IRE) | €26,000 | 138 | 0/6 |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | 7/14 | 4/1 | 5 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Owenstown Stud Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-11 | 107 | - | Tested (GB) | €27,625 | 46 | 2/11 |
| 17 Apr 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/5 | 9/10F | won 2 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-11 | 99 | - | Canary Row (IRE) | €8,970 | 11 | 0/4 |
| 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | 1/9 | 9/4F | won ¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Mallow Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | 91 | - | Srucahan (IRE) | €13,000 | 14 | 2/8 |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 5/1 | 7½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Trinity Racing Society Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-4 | 91 | - | Great Minds (IRE) | €13,000 | 320 | 1/10 |
| 7 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | 5/7 | 7/1 | 11¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | t | Leading Light (IRE) | €13,000 | 38 | 2/6 |
| 30 Mar 13 | Cork (IRE) | 1/14 | 14/1 | won 3¾ | Ronan Whelan | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | - | Montferrat (IRE) | €9,315 | - | 0/13 |
corkracecourse.ie Navigation Stakes
Listed1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie Navigation Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sruthan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 138
- Future form
- 0/6
Owenstown Stud Stakes
Listed7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tested (GB)
- Winner prize
- €27,625
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 2/11
Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 14
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Canary Row (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/4
Mallow Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Mallow Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Srucahan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/8
- 6/1223 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Trinity Racing Society Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Trinity Racing Society Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Great Minds (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 320
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Leading Light (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Montferrat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Stakes | 7/14 | Slipper Orchid (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jun 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lyrath Estate & Spa Summer Ladies Day 13th July Race |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Stakes | 7/14 | Beyond Brilliance (IRE) | 13 | 14 Jun 14 | Navan (IRE) | Rotary Club Of Navan Handicap |
| 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Handicap | 1/9 | Srucahan (IRE) | 2 | 13 Apr 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Cunninghams Of Kildare Handicap |
| 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Handicap | 1/9 | Flic Flac (IRE) | 9 | 17 Jun 14 | Sligo (IRE) | countysligoraces.com Fillies Handicap |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Trinity Racing Society Handicap | 6/12 | Great Minds (IRE) | 1 | 25 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap |
| 7 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race | 5/7 | Leading Light (IRE) | 1 | 26 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes |
| 7 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race | 5/7 | Dibayani (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | King George V Cup |
- 7/142 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
Owenstown Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Slipper Orchid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jun 14
- Race won
- Lyrath Estate & Spa Summer Ladies Day 13th July Race
- 7/142 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
Owenstown Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Beyond Brilliance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 14 Jun 14
- Race won
- Rotary Club Of Navan Handicap
- 1/96 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
Mallow Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Srucahan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Apr 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Cunninghams Of Kildare Handicap
- 1/96 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
Mallow Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Flic Flac (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Jun 14
- Race won
- countysligoraces.com Fillies Handicap
- 6/1223 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Trinity Racing Society Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Trinity Racing Society Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Great Minds (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 May 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Emirates Equestrian Federation Handicap
- 5/77 May 13 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Leading Light (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 May 13
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- 5/77 May 13 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Dibayani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 13
- Race won
- King George V Cup
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 30 Mar 13 | 18 Oct 14 | 1/14 | 91 | 106 | 107 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,285 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 30 Mar 13
- Last run
- 18 Oct 14
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,285 | 107 | 30 Mar 13 | 18 Oct 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 30 Mar 13
- Last run
- 18 Oct 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,285 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €22,315 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,315
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,315 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,970 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,315
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,970
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,315 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,315
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,285 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,000 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,285
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,000
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,315 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,315
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,315 | ||
| April | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,970 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,315
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,970
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,970 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,315 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,970
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,315
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,285 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,285 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,315 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,970 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,315
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,970
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,285 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWhipper (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWhipper (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMiesque's Son (USA)
- Sire's damMyth To Reality (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGaisce (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamGaisce (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBluebird (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gaisce (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whipper (USA) | Gaisce (IRE) | Bluebird (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Whipper (USA)
- Sire
- Whipper (USA)
- Dam
- Gaisce (IRE)
- Damsire
- Bluebird (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Whipper (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,739 | 198 | 494 | 7 | 4 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 595 | 62 | 164 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 86 | 17 | 36 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 37 | 10 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,739
- Wins
- 198
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 595
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 164
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Whipper (USA) × Bluebird mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 3 | £0 | €93,120 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €93,120
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun On The Run (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €57,285 |
| Sunset Beauty (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €35,835 |
| Gabrial's Girl (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Sun On The Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Sun On The Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,285
Sunset Beauty (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunset Beauty (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,835
Gabrial's Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Gabrial's Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 107 | 91 | 106 | 18 Oct 14 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 18 Oct 14
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 14 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 106 | -1 | 1/9 |
| 2 Jun 14 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 8 | 7/14 |
| 17 Apr 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 8 | 1/5 |
| 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 91 | 0 | 1/9 |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 91 | - | 6/12 |
- 1/918 Oct 14 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/9
- 7/142 Jun 14 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 7/14
- 1/517 Apr 14 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 14
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/96 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/9
- 6/1223 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 106 | 18 Oct 14 | 0 | 106 | 0 | 107 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 18 Oct 14
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 106
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Sunset Beauty (IRE)4W · 13R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Gaisce (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Gaisce (IRE)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Clever And Cool (IRE)4W · 20R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Sun On The Run foaled?
Sun On The Run (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Sun On The Run?
Sun On The Run (IRE) is by Whipper (USA) out of Gaisce (IRE), a daughter of Bluebird (USA).
Who trained Sun On The Run?
Sun On The Run (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Patrick Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sun On The Run's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sun On The Run (IRE) won 4 of 7 races (57%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sun On The Run's biggest win?
Sun On The Run (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the corkracecourse.ie Navigation Stakes (Listed) at Cork (IRE) on 18 October 2014.
Has Sun On The Run ever been beaten?
Sun On The Run (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 May 2013 at Navan (IRE) (5th of 7).
What was Sun On The Run's official rating?
Sun On The Run (IRE) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (career high 107).
Is Sun On The Run still racing?
Sun On The Run (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 October 2014 at Cork (IRE) in the corkracecourse.ie Navigation Stakes, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Sun On The Run related to any top horses?
Sun On The Run (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Clever And Cool (IRE) (niece, Group 3 winner), from the Gaisce (IRE) family.
What is Sun On The Run's record at Cork (IRE)?
Sun On The Run (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with 3 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated