Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Striving Storm
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerGerard O'Leary
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 13 runs (8%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £20,771 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2009, Listowel (IRE) (13/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2006, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 09 | Listowel (IRE) | 13/15 | 25/1 | dist | Gary Carroll | M Halford | T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | 82 | - | The Pier (IRE) | €11,056 | 12 | 0/14 |
| 5 Sep 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 18/20 | 33/1 | 10 | Julie Burke | M Halford | Stepaside Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 87 | - | Via Con Dios (IRE) | €13,997 | 10 | 0/19 |
| 26 Aug 09 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 11/11 | 20/1 | 24½ | Pat Smullen | M Halford | betchronicle.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 10-0 | 90 | - | Peculiar Prince (IRE) | €9,674 | 92 | 0/9 |
| 26 May 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | PU/20 | 6/1 | - | Niall P Madden | Gerard O'Leary | Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Vinnie (IRE) | €4,089 | 334 | 1/18 |
| 26 Jun 08 | Newcastle | 8/10 | 20/1 | 25¾ | Tom Queally | Peter Chapple-Hyam | National Express Seaton Delaval Trophy Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 95 | b | Kingsdale Orion (IRE) | £15,578 | 42 | 0/9 |
| 15 May 08 | York | 5/5 | 6/1 | 3¼ | Alan Munro | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Ralph Raper Memorial Stakes (Conditions Race) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 100 | - | Charlie Farnsbarns (IRE) | £10,362 | 194 | 0/4 |
| 3 Nov 07 | Newmarket | 7/8 | 20/1 | 17 | Jimmy Fortune | Peter Chapple-Hyam | bet365 Ben Marshall Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | 105 | - | Jalmira (IRE) | £14,763 | 125 | 0/5 |
| 1 Jul 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/11 | 28/1 | dist | Eddie Ahern | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Budweiser Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | €847,500 | 64 | 2/7 |
| 28 Apr 07 | Sandown | 2/8 | 17/2 | 2 | Eddie Ahern | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Betfredpoker Classic Trial | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 104 | - | Regime (IRE) | £28,390 | 9 | 1/6 |
| 19 Apr 07 | Newmarket | 5/8 | 16/1 | 3½ | Eddie Ahern | Peter Chapple-Hyam | banshahousestables.com Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 104 | - | Adagio (GB) | £28,390 | 180 | 0/7 |
| 21 Oct 06 | Newbury | 3/10 | 6/1 | 4 | Eddie Ahern | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-12 | 106 | - | Dijeerr (USA) | £22,712 | 49 | 2/9 |
| 2 Sep 06 | Haydock | 1/6 | 4/11F | won 1¼ | Eddie Ahern | Peter Chapple-Hyam | betfredcasino.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-3 | - | - | Love On The Rocks (GB) | £3,239 | 42 | 0/5 |
| 22 Jul 06 | Newbury | 3/7 | 12/1 | 2¼ | Alan Munro | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Trailfinders Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-7 | - | - | Thousand Words (GB) | £7,478 | - | 1/6 |
T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Pier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/14
Stepaside Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Julie Burke
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Stepaside Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Via Con Dios (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,997
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/19
betchronicle.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 09
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- betchronicle.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peculiar Prince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 0/9
Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vinnie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,089
- Days
- 334
- Future form
- 1/18
National Express Seaton Delaval Trophy Handicap
Class 21mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 08
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- National Express Seaton Delaval Trophy Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingsdale Orion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,578
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/9
Ralph Raper Memorial Stakes (Conditions Race)
Class 31m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 08
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Alan Munro
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Ralph Raper Memorial Stakes (Conditions Race)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlie Farnsbarns (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,362
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/4
- 7/83 Nov 07 · Newmarket20/1
bet365 Ben Marshall Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 07
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- bet365 Ben Marshall Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jalmira (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £14,763
- Days
- 125
- Future form
- 0/5
- 11/111 Jul 07 · Curragh (IRE)28/1
Budweiser Irish Derby
Group 11m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €847,500
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 2/7
Betfredpoker Classic Trial
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 07
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Betfredpoker Classic Trial
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Regime (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,390
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/6
- 5/819 Apr 07 · Newmarket16/1
banshahousestables.com Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 07
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- banshahousestables.com Craven Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adagio (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,390
- Days
- 180
- Future form
- 0/7
Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dijeerr (USA)
- Winner prize
- £22,712
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 2/9
betfredcasino.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 06
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/11F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- betfredcasino.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Love On The Rocks (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,239
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/5
Trailfinders Conditions Stakes
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Alan Munro
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Trailfinders Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thousand Words (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,478
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | PU/20 | De Dodger (IRE) | 2 | 13 Feb 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Rockview (Q.R.) INH Flat Race |
| 1 Jul 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 11/11 | Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | 1 | 6 Jun 08 | Epsom | Juddmonte Coronation Cup |
| 1 Jul 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 11/11 | Royal And Regal (IRE) | 8 | 20 Oct 07 | Newmarket | Jockey Club Cup |
| 28 Apr 07 | Sandown | Betfredpoker Classic Trial | 2/8 | Al Tharib (USA) | 5 | 10 May 07 | Chester | Boodles Diamond Maiden Stakes |
| 21 Oct 06 | Newbury | Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 3/10 | Desert Dew (IRE) | 8 | 27 Apr 07 | Sandown | Betfredcasino Esher Cup (Handicap) |
| 21 Oct 06 | Newbury | Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 3/10 | Dubai's Touch (GB) | 10 | 31 Mar 07 | Kempton (AW) | InterCasino.co.uk Easter Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 22 Jul 06 | Newbury | Trailfinders Conditions Stakes | 3/7 | Drumfire (IRE) | 2 | 26 Aug 06 | Sandown | Iveco Daily Solario Stakes |
- PU/2026 May 09 · Tipperary (IRE)
Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Portrait Gallery@Kilfeacle Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- De Dodger (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Feb 10
- Race won
- Rockview (Q.R.) INH Flat Race
- 11/111 Jul 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Jun 08
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Juddmonte Coronation Cup
- 11/111 Jul 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Royal And Regal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Oct 07
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Jockey Club Cup
- 2/828 Apr 07 · Sandown
Betfredpoker Classic Trial
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 07
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Betfredpoker Classic Trial
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Al Tharib (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 May 07
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Boodles Diamond Maiden Stakes
- 3/1021 Oct 06 · Newbury
Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Desert Dew (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 Apr 07
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Betfredcasino Esher Cup (Handicap)
- 3/1021 Oct 06 · Newbury
Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Stan James Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Dubai's Touch (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 31 Mar 07
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- InterCasino.co.uk Easter Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 3/722 Jul 06 · Newbury
Trailfinders Conditions Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Trailfinders Conditions Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Drumfire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Aug 06
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Iveco Daily Solario Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | Gerard O'Leary | 26 Aug 09 | 17 Sep 09 | 11/11 | 90 | 82 | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gerard O'Leary | Peter Chapple-Hyam | 26 May 09 | 26 May 09 | PU/20 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Peter Chapple-Hyam | - | 22 Jul 06 | 26 Jun 08 | 3/7 | 106 | 95 | 106 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Moved from
- Gerard O'Leary
- First run
- 26 Aug 09
- Last run
- 17 Sep 09
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gerard O'Leary
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Moved from
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- First run
- 26 May 09
- Last run
- 26 May 09
- First run for yard
- PU/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- First run
- 22 Jul 06
- Last run
- 26 Jun 08
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 | 106 | 22 Jul 06 | 17 Sep 09 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 26 May 09 | 26 May 09 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 | 106 | 22 Jul 06 | 17 Sep 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 22 Jul 06
- Last run
- 17 Sep 09
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 May 09
- Last run
- 26 May 09
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 22 Jul 06
- Last run
- 17 Sep 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,345 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £11,880 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,547 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £10,011 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £5,428 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,345 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,428
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £16,413 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,120 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,463 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,308 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £12,105 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,120 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,239 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,308 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £19,652 | €0 | ||
| Alan Munro | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,120 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Julie Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alan Munro
- Jockey
- Alan Munro
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Julie Burke
- Jockey
- Julie Burke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Chapple-Hyam | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 | ||
| M Halford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gerard O'Leary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gerard O'Leary
- Trainer
- Gerard O'Leary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,120 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,547 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,345 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £20,771 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStormin Fever (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSugars For Nanny (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBrocco (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sugars For Nanny (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormin Fever (USA) | Sugars For Nanny (USA) | Brocco (USA) | gelding | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m4f |
Stormin Fever (USA)
- Damsire
- Brocco (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Stormin Fever (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 147 | 15 | 38 | 12 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 59 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 147
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 38
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 12
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stormin Fever (USA) × Brocco mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 4 | £38,910 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 4 | £38,910 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Guess (USA) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £18,139 | €0 |
| Striving Storm (USA) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £20,771 | €0 |
Best Guess (USA)
- Horse
- Best Guess (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,139
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Striving Storm (USA)
- Horse
- Striving Storm (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 106 | 82 | 9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 09 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 82 | -5 | 13/15 |
| 5 Sep 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -3 | 18/20 |
| 26 Aug 09 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 90 | -5 | 11/11 |
| 26 Jun 08 | Newcastle | Flat | 95 | -5 | 8/10 |
| 15 May 08 | York | Flat | 100 | -5 | 5/5 |
| 3 Nov 07 | Newmarket | Flat | 105 | 1 | 7/8 |
| 28 Apr 07 | Sandown | Flat | 104 | 0 | 2/8 |
| 19 Apr 07 | Newmarket | Flat | 104 | -2 | 5/8 |
| 21 Oct 06 | Newbury | Flat | 106 | - | 3/10 |
- 13/1517 Sep 09 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 13/15
- 18/205 Sep 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 18/20
- 11/1126 Aug 09 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 09
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 11/11
- 8/1026 Jun 08 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 08
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 8/10
- 5/515 May 08 · York
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 08
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 5/5
- 7/83 Nov 07 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 07
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 7/8
- 2/828 Apr 07 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 07
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/8
- 5/819 Apr 07 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 07
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/8
- 3/1021 Oct 06 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 106 | -24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- -24
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Stormin Fever (USA) out of Sugars For Nanny (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Yankee Gentleman (USA)
- Pat's Legacy (USA)4W · 36R
By Sunday Break (JPN)
- Arrow Storm (USA)1W · 6R
By Amadeus Wolf (GB)
- Sherry For Nanny (IRE)0W · 12R
By Approve (IRE)
- Arrendale King (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Sugars For Nanny (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Striving Storm foaled?
Striving Storm (USA) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Striving Storm?
Striving Storm (USA) is by Stormin Fever (USA) out of Sugars For Nanny (USA), a daughter of Brocco (USA).
Who trained Striving Storm?
Striving Storm (USA) was trained by M Halford and owned by Gerard O'Leary at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Striving Storm's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Striving Storm (USA) won 1 of 13 races (8%): 1 of 12 on the Flat and 0 of 1 over jumps. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Striving Storm's biggest win?
Striving Storm (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the betfredcasino.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes at Haydock on 2 September 2006.
How much prize money has Striving Storm won?
Striving Storm (USA) earned £20,771 in Britain in prize money.
Has Striving Storm ever been beaten?
Striving Storm (USA) was beaten 12 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 July 2006 at Newbury (3rd of 7).
What was Striving Storm's official rating?
Striving Storm (USA) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (career high 106).
Is Striving Storm still racing?
Striving Storm (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 September 2009 at Listowel (IRE) in the T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap, finishing 13th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Striving Storm's record at Newbury?
Striving Storm (USA) ran most often at Newbury, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated