Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Steen
- TrainerMicky Hammond
- OwnerStef Stefanou
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,611 GB
- Last official rating
- 103 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Oct 1999, Carlisle (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 1999, Kelso
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 99 | Carlisle | PU/9 | 11/2 | - | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-6 | 103 | - | Committed Schedule (IRE) | £4,182 | 22 | 1/8 |
| 1 Oct 99 | Hexham | SU/9 | 5/1 | - | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Bellway plc Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-0 | 100 | v | Maybe O'Grady (IRE) | £3,431 | 54 | 0/8 |
| 8 Aug 99 | Market Rasen | PU/11 | 20/1 | - | N Horrocks | Micky Hammond | Topcon '20th Anniversary' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-5 | 103 | - | Father Sky (GB) | £7,198 | 15 | 0/9 |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | PU/14 | 25/1 | - | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 107 | - | Fleeting Mandate (IRE) | £20,765 | 56 | 5/11 |
| 29 May 99 | Hexham | 2/9 | 5/4F | 2 | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Langley Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-9 | 99 | v | Apache Raider (GB) | £2,511 | 10 | 1/8 |
| 19 May 99 | Kelso | 1/10 | 13/2 | won 12 | Peter Niven | Micky Hammond | Newton Investment Management Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | 91 | v | Taits Clock I (IRE) | £4,033 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 5 May 99 | Wetherby | PU/6 | 14/1 | - | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | H.M.S. Ceres Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-8 | 91 | - | Spirit Of Steel (GB) | £3,951 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 19 Apr 99 | Hexham | 3/20 | 10/1 | 19 | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | 91 | - | Breath Of Scandal (IRE) | £3,285 | 16 | 1/17 |
| 3 Apr 99 | Carlisle | 6/11 | 20/1 | dist | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 91 | - | Radiation (IRE) | £3,186 | 171 | 1/8 |
| 14 Oct 98 | Wetherby | 5/9 | 9/2 | dist | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Bobby Renton Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 12-0 | 94 | v | Grate Deel (IRE) | £3,493 | 10 | 1/7 |
| 4 Oct 98 | Kelso | 1/10 | 100/30 | won 1½ | Brian Harding | Micky Hammond | Thea goes to Cambridge Novices' Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Young Tomo (IRE) | £2,411 | - | 1/7 |
Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 99
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Committed Schedule (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,182
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/8
Bellway plc Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- SU/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Bellway plc Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Maybe O'Grady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,431
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/8
Topcon '20th Anniversary' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- N Horrocks
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Topcon '20th Anniversary' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Father Sky (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,198
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/9
totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
Class 22m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fleeting Mandate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,765
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 5/11
Langley Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Langley Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Apache Raider (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,511
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/8
Newton Investment Management Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 99
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Peter Niven
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Newton Investment Management Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Taits Clock I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,033
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
H.M.S. Ceres Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 99
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- H.M.S. Ceres Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Of Steel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,951
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 3/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Breath Of Scandal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,285
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/17
Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Radiation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,186
- Days
- 171
- Future form
- 1/8
Bobby Renton Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 98
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Bobby Renton Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Grate Deel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
Thea goes to Cambridge Novices' Chase Class F
Class 43m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 98
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Race
- Thea goes to Cambridge Novices' Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Tomo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,411
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 99 | Carlisle | Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D | PU/9 | Master Wood (GB) | - | 16 Nov 99 | Wetherby | Jonjo O'Neill Owners Handicap Chase Class D |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B | PU/14 | The Gopher (IRE) | 2 | 30 Aug 99 | Southwell | 'Brooklands of Boston' Handicap Chase Class D |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B | PU/14 | Charley Lambert (IRE) | 6 | 21 Dec 00 | Newcastle | Laurent Perrier Handicap Chase Class D |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B | PU/14 | Xaipete (IRE) | 7 | 14 Aug 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Caernarfon Handicap Chase Class D |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B | PU/14 | Destiny Calls (GB) | 11 | 31 Aug 99 | Uttoxeter | Offon Handicap Chase Class C |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B | PU/14 | Art Prince (IRE) | - | 6 Aug 99 | Worcester | Elite Racing Club Handicap Chase Class C |
| 29 May 99 | Hexham | Langley Handicap Chase Class E | 2/9 | Pentlands Flyer (IRE) | 4 | 9 Oct 99 | Hexham | Insitu Cleaning Handicap Chase Class E |
| 19 Apr 99 | Hexham | Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E | 3/20 | Breath Of Scandal (IRE) | 1 | 8 May 99 | Hexham | Haden Young Novices' Chase Class E |
| 3 Apr 99 | Carlisle | Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E | 6/11 | Breath Of Scandal (IRE) | - | 19 Apr 99 | Hexham | Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E |
| 14 Oct 98 | Wetherby | Bobby Renton Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | 5/9 | Grate Deel (IRE) | 1 | 5 Nov 98 | Haydock | Glengoyne Highland Malt Whisky Novices' ChaseQualifier |
| 4 Oct 98 | Kelso | Thea goes to Cambridge Novices' Chase Class F | 1/10 | Somerby (GB) | 6 | 10 Oct 98 | Hexham | Centre Lites Novices' Handicap Chase Class F |
- PU/923 Oct 99 · Carlisle
Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 99
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Master Wood (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Nov 99
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Jonjo O'Neill Owners Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/1424 Jul 99 · Market Rasen
totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- The Gopher (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Aug 99
- Race won
- 'Brooklands of Boston' Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/1424 Jul 99 · Market Rasen
totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Charley Lambert (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 Dec 00
- Race won
- Laurent Perrier Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/1424 Jul 99 · Market Rasen
totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Xaipete (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Aug 99
- Race won
- Caernarfon Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/1424 Jul 99 · Market Rasen
totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Destiny Calls (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 31 Aug 99
- Race won
- Offon Handicap Chase Class C
- PU/1424 Jul 99 · Market Rasen
totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- totalbet.com Summer Special Handicap Chase Class B
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Art Prince (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Aug 99
- Race won
- Elite Racing Club Handicap Chase Class C
- 2/929 May 99 · Hexham
Langley Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Langley Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Pentlands Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Oct 99
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Insitu Cleaning Handicap Chase Class E
- 3/2019 Apr 99 · Hexham
Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/20
- Winner next time
- Breath Of Scandal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 May 99
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Haden Young Novices' Chase Class E
- 6/113 Apr 99 · Carlisle
Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Breath Of Scandal (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Apr 99
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Federation Brewery Novices' Chase Class E
- 5/914 Oct 98 · Wetherby
Bobby Renton Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 98
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Bobby Renton Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Grate Deel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Nov 98
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Glengoyne Highland Malt Whisky Novices' ChaseQualifier
- 1/104 Oct 98 · Kelso
Thea goes to Cambridge Novices' Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 98
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Thea goes to Cambridge Novices' Chase Class F
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Somerby (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Oct 98
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Centre Lites Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micky Hammond | 4 Oct 98 | 23 Oct 99 | 1/10 | 94 | 103 | 107 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,611 | €0 |
Micky Hammond
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- First run
- 4 Oct 98
- Last run
- 23 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,611 | €0 | 107 | 4 Oct 98 | 23 Oct 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 4 Oct 98
- Last run
- 23 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,611 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,729 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £472 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,411 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,611 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,168 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,444 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,611 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,140 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £472 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £472 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,729 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,411 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Harding | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,579 | €0 | ||
| Peter Niven | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,033 | €0 | ||
| N Horrocks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brian Harding
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,579
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peter Niven
- Jockey
- Peter Niven
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Horrocks
- Jockey
- N Horrocks
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micky Hammond | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,611 | €0 |
Micky Hammond
- Trainer
- Micky Hammond
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,883 | €0 | ||
| v | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,729 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,411 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,729 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £472 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,729 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,883 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHighest Honor (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStena (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamStena (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAshmore (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stena (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Honor (FR) | Stena (GB) | Ashmore (FR) | gelding | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f |
Highest Honor (FR)
- Dam
- Stena (GB)
- Damsire
- Ashmore (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Highest Honor (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 919 | 111 | 281 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 121 | 10 | 29 | 8 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 150 | 26 | 55 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 13 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 919
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 281
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 121
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 55
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Highest Honor (FR) × Ashmore mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | £7,611 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steen (FR) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £7,611 | €0 |
Steen (FR)
- Horse
- Steen (FR)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 107 | 91 | 91 | 19 May 99 | 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 19 May 99
- Rated runs
- 10
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 99 | Carlisle | NH | 103 | 3 | PU/9 |
| 1 Oct 99 | Hexham | NH | 100 | -3 | SU/9 |
| 8 Aug 99 | Market Rasen | NH | 103 | -4 | PU/11 |
| 24 Jul 99 | Market Rasen | NH | 107 | 8 | PU/14 |
| 29 May 99 | Hexham | NH | 99 | 8 | 2/9 |
| 19 May 99 | Kelso | NH | 91 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 5 May 99 | Wetherby | NH | 91 | 0 | PU/6 |
| 19 Apr 99 | Hexham | NH | 91 | 0 | 3/20 |
| 3 Apr 99 | Carlisle | NH | 91 | -3 | 6/11 |
| 14 Oct 98 | Wetherby | NH | 94 | - | 5/9 |
- PU/923 Oct 99 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 99
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- PU/9
- SU/91 Oct 99 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- SU/9
- PU/118 Aug 99 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/11
- PU/1424 Jul 99 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- PU/14
- 2/929 May 99 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 2/9
- 1/1019 May 99 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 99
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- PU/65 May 99 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 99
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/6
- 3/2019 Apr 99 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 99
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/20
- 6/113 Apr 99 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/11
- 5/914 Oct 98 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 98
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 103 | 0 | 91 | 19 May 99 | 12 | 91 | 12 | 107 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 19 May 99
- v last winning
- 12
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 12
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Steen is the only foal out of Stena (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Steen is the only foal out of Stena (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Stena (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Steen foaled?
Steen (FR) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Steen?
Steen (FR) is by Highest Honor (FR) out of Stena (GB), a daughter of Ashmore (FR).
Who trained Steen?
Steen (FR) was trained by Micky Hammond and owned by Stef Stefanou at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Steen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Steen (FR) won 2 of 11 races (18%).
What is Steen's biggest win?
Steen (FR)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Newton Investment Management Handicap Chase Class E at Kelso on 19 May 1999.
Has Steen ever been beaten?
Steen (FR) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 October 1998 at Wetherby (5th of 9).
What was Steen's official rating?
Steen (FR) was last officially rated 103 over jumps (career high 107).
Is Steen still racing?
Steen (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 October 1999 at Carlisle in the Weatherbys' First-Time Racegoer's Scrolls Handicap Chase Class D (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Steen's record at Hexham?
Steen (FR) ran most often at Hexham, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated