Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Steamburd
- TrainerSeamus Mullins
- OwnerPatrick Everard
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Mar 1998, Lingfield (UR/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 98 | Lingfield | UR/10 | 40/1 | - | Mr David Turner | Seamus Mullins | Teletext For Finance Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Chase Class G | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 10-1 | 60 | v | First Instance (IRE) | £1,988 | 19 | 0/7 |
| 2 Mar 98 | Plumpton | 9/12 | 50/1 | dist | Mr David Turner | Seamus Mullins | Barcombe Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 9-9 | 73 | - | Urban Lily (GB) | £2,076 | 31 | 0/10 |
| 30 Jan 98 | Folkestone | 9/14 | 50/1 | dist | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Stelling Minnis Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Bright Flame I (IRE) | £2,411 | 30 | 0/11 |
| 31 Dec 97 | Fontwell | PU/15 | 50/1 | - | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 10-2 | - | - | Unsinkable Boxer (IRE) | £2,679 | 15 | 2/11 |
| 16 Dec 97 | Hereford | PU/12 | 33/1 | - | G Tormey | Seamus Mullins | Comfrey Maiden Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Torduff Express (IRE) | £2,697 | 19 | 0/10 |
| 27 Nov 97 | Taunton | PU/14 | 50/1 | - | G Tormey | Seamus Mullins | Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 2m2f | Good | 10-9 | - | - | Jefferies (GB) | £5,084 | 1,857 | 3/13 |
| 27 Oct 92 | Leicester | 11/11 | 16/1 | dist | S D Williams | Jeremy Glover | Hoby Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-5 | - | - | Pistol River (IRE) | £2,070 | - | 0/9 |
Teletext For Finance Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Chase Class G
Class 52m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 98
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr David Turner
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Teletext For Finance Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Chase Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- First Instance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,988
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/7
Barcombe Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
Class 52m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr David Turner
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Barcombe Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Urban Lily (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,076
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/10
- 9/1430 Jan 98 · Folkestone50/1
Stelling Minnis Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m6½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 98
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Stelling Minnis Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bright Flame I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,411
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/11
Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Unsinkable Boxer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,679
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/11
Comfrey Maiden Chase Class E
Class 43m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Comfrey Maiden Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Torduff Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,697
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/10
Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
Class 32m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 97
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jefferies (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,084
- Days
- 1,857
- Future form
- 3/13
Hoby Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
Class 61mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 92
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S D Williams
- Trainer
- Jeremy Glover
- Race
- Hoby Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pistol River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 97 | Fontwell | Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E | PU/15 | Unsinkable Boxer (IRE) | 1 | 30 Jan 98 | Doncaster | Cusworth Novices' Hurdle Class D |
| 31 Dec 97 | Fontwell | Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E | PU/15 | Just Nip (GB) | 4 | 16 Mar 98 | Plumpton | Wivelsfield 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 27 Nov 97 | Taunton | Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C | PU/14 | Sounds Like Fun (GB) | 2 | 13 Dec 97 | Doncaster | Burrough Hill Lad Novices' Chase Class D |
| 27 Nov 97 | Taunton | Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C | PU/14 | Millcroft Riviera (IRE) | 3 | 27 Feb 98 | Kempton | Portlane Handicap Chase Class D |
| 27 Nov 97 | Taunton | Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C | PU/14 | Silent Guns (NZ) | - | 5 Dec 97 | Exeter | A.L.C. Double Glazing Selling Handicap Chase Class G |
- PU/1531 Dec 97 · Fontwell
Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Unsinkable Boxer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Jan 98
- Race won
- Cusworth Novices' Hurdle Class D
- PU/1531 Dec 97 · Fontwell
Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Hayling Island Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Just Nip (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Mar 98
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Wivelsfield 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- PU/1427 Nov 97 · Taunton
Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 97
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Sounds Like Fun (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Dec 97
- Race won
- Burrough Hill Lad Novices' Chase Class D
- PU/1427 Nov 97 · Taunton
Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 97
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Millcroft Riviera (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Feb 98
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Portlane Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/1427 Nov 97 · Taunton
Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 97
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Mendip Plywood Novices' Chase Class C
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Silent Guns (NZ)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Dec 97
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- A.L.C. Double Glazing Selling Handicap Chase Class G
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | Jeremy Glover | 27 Nov 97 | 21 Mar 98 | PU/14 | 73 | 60 | 73 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jeremy Glover | - | 27 Oct 92 | 27 Oct 92 | 11/11 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Moved from
- Jeremy Glover
- First run
- 27 Nov 97
- Last run
- 21 Mar 98
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremy Glover
- Trainer
- Jeremy Glover
- First run
- 27 Oct 92
- Last run
- 27 Oct 92
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 73 | 27 Nov 97 | 21 Mar 98 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 27 Oct 92 | 27 Oct 92 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 73 | 27 Oct 92 | 21 Mar 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 27 Nov 97
- Last run
- 21 Mar 98
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 27 Oct 92
- Last run
- 27 Oct 92
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 27 Oct 92
- Last run
- 21 Mar 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Bates | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Tormey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr David Turner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S D Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Bates
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Tormey
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr David Turner
- Jockey
- Mr David Turner
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S D Williams
- Jockey
- S D Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jeremy Glover | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremy Glover
- Trainer
- Jeremy Glover
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDowsing (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDowsing (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNo Control (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBustino (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- No Control (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dowsing (USA) | No Control (GB) | Bustino (GB) | mare | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Dowsing (USA)
- Sire
- Dowsing (USA)
- Damsire
- Bustino (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dowsing (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 195 | 13 | 50 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 32 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 73 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dowsing (USA) × Bustino mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | £4,008 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 0 | £4,008 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warning Shot (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £4,008 | €0 |
| Athletic Lady (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Steamburd (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Warning Shot (GB)
- Horse
- Warning Shot (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Athletic Lady (GB)
- Horse
- Athletic Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Steamburd (GB)
- Horse
- Steamburd (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 60 | 73 | 60 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 60 | 60 | 0 | 73 | -13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- -13
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dowsing (USA) out of No Control (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Charmer (IRE)
- On The Wildside (GB)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1No Control (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Steamburd foaled?
Steamburd (GB) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Steamburd?
Steamburd (GB) is by Dowsing (USA) out of No Control (GB), a daughter of Bustino (GB).
Who trained Steamburd?
Steamburd (GB) was trained by Seamus Mullins and owned by Patrick Everard at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jeremy Glover.
What is Steamburd's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Steamburd (GB) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Steamburd's official rating?
Steamburd (GB) was last officially rated 60 over jumps (career high 73).
Is Steamburd still racing?
Steamburd (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 March 1998 at Lingfield in the Teletext For Finance Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Chase Class G (result: unseated rider, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated