Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Starpath
- TrainerA. J. Martin
- OwnerJ J Boulter
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,005 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Apr 2004, Punchestown (IRE) (PU/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2001, Perth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/19 | 20/1 | - | Mick Fitzgerald | A. J. Martin | Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 4m2f | Good | 11-7 | - | Spot Thedifference I (IRE) | €16,275 | 365 | 2/12 |
| 30 Apr 03 | Cheltenham | PU/13 | 25/1 | - | Mr M G Miller | J J Boulter | Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 4m½f | Good | 11-11 | - | Lord Atterbury (IRE) | £6,464 | 707 | 1/7 |
| 23 May 01 | Cheltenham | 2/27 | 7/1 | 2 | Mr N R Mitchell | Paul Nicholls | Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 4m½f | Good | 11-13 | 110 | Bright Approach I (IRE) | £5,528 | 27 | 1/17 |
| 26 Apr 01 | Perth | 1/18 | 3/1F | won 18 | Mr N R Mitchell | Paul Nicholls | Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club Challe… | Class 6 | Chase | 3m6½f | Heavy | 11-7 | 103 | Concerto Collonges (FR) | £3,304 | 21 | 0/17 |
| 5 Apr 01 | Aintree | F/27 | 20/1 | - | Mr N R Mitchell | Paul Nicholls | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 2m5f | Soft | 12-0 | - | Gunner Welburn (GB) | £18,460 | - | 0/21 |
Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)4m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/19
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Race
- Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spot Thedifference I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 365
- Future form
- 2/12
Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 64m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 03
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M G Miller
- Trainer
- J J Boulter
- Race
- Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Atterbury (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,464
- Days
- 707
- Future form
- 1/7
Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 64m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 01
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/27
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Bright Approach I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,528
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/17
Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club Challe…
Class 63m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 01
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won 18
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club Challe…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Concerto Collonges (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,304
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/17
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase Class B
Class 22m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 01
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- F/27
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gunner Welburn (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,460
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) | PU/19 | Buailtes And Fadas (IRE) | 5 | 26 Nov 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Sheehy Motors Mercedes-Benz Handicap Chase |
| 29 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country) | PU/19 | Bewleys Best (IRE) | - | 17 Mar 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase |
| 30 Apr 03 | Cheltenham | Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H | PU/13 | Bright Approach I (IRE) | - | 21 May 03 | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 23 May 01 | Cheltenham | Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H | 2/27 | Fair Wind (IRE) | - | 22 Feb 02 | Warwick | Air Wedding Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H |
- PU/1929 Apr 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- This horse
- PU/19
- Winner next time
- Buailtes And Fadas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Nov 05
- Race won
- Sheehy Motors Mercedes-Benz Handicap Chase
- PU/1929 Apr 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (For the La Touche Cup) (Cross-Country)
- This horse
- PU/19
- Winner next time
- Bewleys Best (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 17 Mar 05
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
- PU/1330 Apr 03 · Cheltenham
Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 03
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Bright Approach I (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 May 03
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Class H
- 2/2723 May 01 · Cheltenham
Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 01
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Winning Post At Cheltenham Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 2/27
- Winner next time
- Fair Wind (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 22 Feb 02
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Air Wedding Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. J. Martin | J J Boulter | 29 Apr 04 | 29 Apr 04 | PU/19 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J J Boulter | Paul Nicholls | 30 Apr 03 | 30 Apr 03 | PU/13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | - | 5 Apr 01 | 23 May 01 | F/27 | 103 | 110 | 110 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 |
A. J. Martin
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Moved from
- J J Boulter
- First run
- 29 Apr 04
- Last run
- 29 Apr 04
- First run for yard
- PU/19
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Boulter
- Trainer
- J J Boulter
- Moved from
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 30 Apr 03
- Last run
- 30 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 5 Apr 01
- Last run
- 23 May 01
- First run for yard
- F/27
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 | 110 | 5 Apr 01 | 29 Apr 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 5 Apr 01
- Last run
- 29 Apr 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,701 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,304 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,701 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,304 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,304 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,701 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr N R Mitchell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 | ||
| Mick Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M G Miller | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr N R Mitchell
- Jockey
- Mr N R Mitchell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mick Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M G Miller
- Jockey
- Mr M G Miller
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 | ||
| A. J. Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J J Boulter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A. J. Martin
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Boulter
- Trainer
- J J Boulter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStarjo (NZ)
Parent · 1
- SireStarjo (NZ)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCenta Belle (NZ)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCenturius I
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Centa Belle (NZ) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starjo (NZ) | Centa Belle (NZ) | Centurius I | gelding | NH 3m6½f | NH 3m6½f |
Starjo (NZ)
- Sire
- Starjo (NZ)
- Damsire
- Centurius I
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 3m6½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 3m6½f
Progeny of Starjo (NZ) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Heavy going | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Heavy going
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Starjo (NZ) × Centurius I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | £5,005 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starpath (NZ) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £5,005 | €0 |
Starpath (NZ)
- Horse
- Starpath (NZ)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 103 | 103 | 26 Apr 01 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 26 Apr 01
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 01 | Cheltenham | NH | 110 | 7 | 2/27 |
| 26 Apr 01 | Perth | NH | 103 | - | 1/18 |
- 2/2723 May 01 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 01
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 2/27
- 1/1826 Apr 01 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 01
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 103 | 26 Apr 01 | 7 | 103 | 7 | 110 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 26 Apr 01
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 103
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Starpath is the only foal out of Centa Belle (NZ) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Starpath is the only foal out of Centa Belle (NZ) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Centa Belle (NZ)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Starpath foaled?
Starpath (NZ) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Starpath?
Starpath (NZ) is by Starjo (NZ) out of Centa Belle (NZ), a daughter of Centurius I.
Who trained Starpath?
Starpath (NZ) was trained by A. J. Martin and owned by J J Boulter at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Starpath's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Starpath (NZ) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Starpath's biggest win?
Starpath (NZ)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase at Perth on 26 April 2001.
Has Starpath ever been beaten?
Starpath (NZ) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 April 2001 at Aintree (fell, 27 ran).
What was Starpath's official rating?
Starpath (NZ) was last officially rated 110 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Starpath still racing?
Starpath (NZ) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 April 2004 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Quins Of Baltinglass Chase (Cross-Country) (result: pulled up, 19 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Starpath's record at Cheltenham?
Starpath (NZ) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated