Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Starmount
- TrainerBen Pauling
- OwnerDineen, King, Stokes & Wicks
- FamilyGlassy Appeal
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 134
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,588 GB
- Official rating
- 134 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Feb 2026, Kelso (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jan 2026, Wetherby
Starmount has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 26 | Kelso | PU/10 | 2/1F | - | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | 134 | Montemares (GB) | £45,774 | 37 | 1/9 |
| 22 Jan 26 | Wetherby | 1/12 | 1/7F | won 15 | Ben Jones | Ben Pauling | Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Saves Lives EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-8 | 123 | Kaka's Cousin (IRE) | £5,446 | 27 | - |
| 26 Dec 25 | Aintree | 4/6 | 14/1 | 19¾ | Kielan Woods | Ben Pauling | William Hill Formby Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | - | Idaho Sun (IRE) | £56,950 | 20 | -1/4 |
| 6 Dec 25 | Wetherby | 1/14 | 10/11F | won 5 | Kielan Woods | Ben Pauling | racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | Madame La Papillon (GB) | £3,812 | - | 1/12 |
bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle
Grade 22m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 26
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 134
- Winner / 2nd
- Montemares (GB)
- Winner prize
- £45,774
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/9
Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Saves Lives EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 26
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 1/7F
- Btn
- won 15
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Saves Lives EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 123
- Winner / 2nd
- Kaka's Cousin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- -
William Hill Formby Novices' Hurdle
Grade 12m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Kielan Woods
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- William Hill Formby Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Idaho Sun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,950
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- -1/4
racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 25
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Kielan Woods
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Madame La Papillon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 26 | Kelso | bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle | PU/10 | Le Beau Madrik (FR) | - | 15 Apr 26 | Haydock | Watch Unibet Racing Postcast Novices' Hurdle |
| 6 Dec 25 | Wetherby | racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle | 1/14 | Killycarn (IRE) | 8 | 1 Jan 26 | Catterick | Racing Again 8th January Handicap Hurdle |
- PU/1028 Feb 26 · Kelso
bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 26
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Le Beau Madrik (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 Apr 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Watch Unibet Racing Postcast Novices' Hurdle
- 1/146 Dec 25 · Wetherby
racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 25
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Killycarn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 Jan 26
- Race won
- Racing Again 8th January Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 6 Dec 25 | 28 Feb 26 | 1/14 | 123 | 134 | 134 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,588 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- First run
- 6 Dec 25
- Last run
- 28 Feb 26
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 123
- OR last run
- 134
- Best OR
- 134
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,588 | €0 | 134 | 6 Dec 25 | 28 Feb 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 134
- First run
- 6 Dec 25
- Last run
- 28 Feb 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,588 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,330 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,258 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,588 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,330 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,258 | €0 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,330 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,142 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Jones | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,446 | €0 | ||
| Kielan Woods | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,142 | €0 |
Ben Jones
- Jockey
- Ben Jones
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kielan Woods
- Jockey
- Kielan Woods
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,588 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,588 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,776 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,776
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSparky May (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMidnight Legend (GB)
- Dam's damGlassy Appeal (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sparky May (GB) · by Midnight Legend (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Glassy Appeal (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Sparky May (GB) | Midnight Legend (GB) | Ruxley Holdings Ltd | 5 Feb 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Midnight Legend (GB)
- Breeder
- Ruxley Holdings Ltd
- Foaled
- 5 Feb 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,998 | 290 | 786 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,441 | 133 | 359 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 738 | 80 | 200 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 398 | 39 | 104 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,998
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 786
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,441
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 738
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 200
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 398
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Midnight Legend (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | £10,352 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,352
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starmount (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £9,142 | €0 |
| Jersey Gem (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,210 | €0 |
Starmount (IRE)
- Horse
- Starmount (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jersey Gem (IRE)
- Horse
- Jersey Gem (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 134 | 134 | 123 | 123 | 22 Jan 26 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 134
- Highest OR
- 134
- Lowest OR
- 123
- Last winning OR
- 123
- Last win
- 22 Jan 26
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 134 | 134 | 0 | 123 | 22 Jan 26 | 11 | 123 | 11 | 134 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 134
- OR last run
- 134
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 123
- Last win
- 22 Jan 26
- v last winning
- 11
- Highest winning OR
- 123
- v highest winning
- 11
- Highest OR
- 134
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Sparky May (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Milan (GB)
- Lanspark (IRE)4W · 21R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Stage Star (IRE)9W · 21R · 2 G1
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- La Malmason (IRE)3W · 16R
By Harzand (IRE)
- Pinehurst Too (IRE)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Sparky May (GB) · by Midnight Legend (GB)
- 2Glassy Appeal (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Stage Star (IRE)9W · 21R · 2 G1
In brief
How old is Starmount?
Starmount (IRE) is a 6-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 5 February 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Starmount?
Starmount (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Sparky May (GB), a daughter of Midnight Legend (GB), and was bred by Ruxley Holdings Ltd.
Who trains Starmount?
Starmount (IRE) is trained by Ben Pauling and owned by Dineen, King, Stokes & Wicks, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Starmount's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Starmount (IRE) has won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Starmount's biggest win?
Starmount (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Saves Lives EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle at Wetherby on 22 January 2026.
Has Starmount ever been beaten?
Starmount (IRE) has been beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 December 2025 at Aintree (4th of 6).
What is Starmount's official rating?
Starmount (IRE) is officially rated 134 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Starmount last run?
Starmount (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 February 2026 at Kelso in the bet365 Premier Novices' Hurdle (result: pulled up, 10 ran).
Is Starmount related to any top horses?
Starmount (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stage Star (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Glassy Appeal (USA) family.
What is Starmount's record at Wetherby?
Starmount (IRE) has run most often at Wetherby, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated