Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Springtown
- TrainerPhilip M Byrne
- OwnerMrs Michael Byrne
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2008
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Dec 2013, Thurles (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 100/1 | - | Matthew Bowes | Philip M Byrne | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 10-6 | Thunder And Roses (IRE) | €7,245 | 14 | 2/17 |
| 8 Dec 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 13/17 | 66/1 | dist | Matthew Bowes | Philip M Byrne | 2014 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-0 | Apache Jack (IRE) | €6,900 | 57 | 1/14 |
| 12 Oct 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/7 | 20/1 | dist | D G Hogan | Philip M Byrne | Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-11 | Theatre Mill (IRE) | €5,175 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 21 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | 13/18 | 33/1 | dist | Mr P J Cawley | Philip M Byrne | Ballygrennane Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-2 | Angel Chorus (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 0/13 |
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Matthew Bowes
- Trainer
- Philip M Byrne
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Thunder And Roses (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/17
2014 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Matthew Bowes
- Trainer
- Philip M Byrne
- Race
- 2014 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Apache Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 1/14
Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Trainer
- Philip M Byrne
- Race
- Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Theatre Mill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
Ballygrennane Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P J Cawley
- Trainer
- Philip M Byrne
- Race
- Ballygrennane Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Angel Chorus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | PU/18 | Much Wants More (IRE) | 8 | 12 Jul 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Liambuckleycarsales.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | PU/18 | Urano (FR) | - | 6 Jan 14 | Thurles (IRE) | thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle |
| 8 Dec 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2014 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle | 13/17 | Divine Rhapsody (IRE) | 10 | 5 Feb 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide Novice Handicap Hurdle |
| 12 Oct 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 6/7 | Bishopslough (IRE) | 2 | 24 Oct 13 | Thurles (IRE) | Cashel Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1822 Dec 13 · Thurles (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Much Wants More (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Jul 14
- Race won
- Liambuckleycarsales.com Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1822 Dec 13 · Thurles (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Urano (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Jan 14
- Race won
- thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle
- 13/178 Dec 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
2014 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- 2014 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Divine Rhapsody (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 5 Feb 14
- Race won
- Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide Novice Handicap Hurdle
- 6/712 Oct 13 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Bishopslough (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Oct 13
- Race won
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip M Byrne | 21 Sep 13 | 22 Dec 13 | 13/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip M Byrne
- Trainer
- Philip M Byrne
- First run
- 21 Sep 13
- Last run
- 22 Dec 13
- First run for yard
- 13/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 21 Sep 13 | 22 Dec 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 Sep 13
- Last run
- 22 Dec 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Bowes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D G Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P J Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Matthew Bowes
- Jockey
- Matthew Bowes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D G Hogan
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P J Cawley
- Jockey
- Mr P J Cawley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip M Byrne | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip M Byrne
- Trainer
- Philip M Byrne
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCatcher In The Rye (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damTruly A Dream (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWhispering Breeze (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOrpen (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Whispering Breeze (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher In The Rye (IRE) | Whispering Breeze (IRE) | Orpen (USA) | mare | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3½f |
Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Damsire
- Orpen (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Catcher In The Rye (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,403 | 139 | 335 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 637 | 58 | 144 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 277 | 25 | 60 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 114 | 8 | 22 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,403
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 335
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 637
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 144
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 114
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Catcher In The Rye (IRE) × Orpen mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenaway's Eye (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sleepy Eye (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Springtown (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Greenaway's Eye (FR)
- Horse
- Greenaway's Eye (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sleepy Eye (IRE)
- Horse
- Sleepy Eye (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Springtown (IRE)
- Horse
- Springtown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Whispering Breeze (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Golan (IRE)
- Explosive Issues (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Whispering Breeze (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Springtown foaled?
Springtown (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Springtown?
Springtown (IRE) is by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Whispering Breeze (IRE), a daughter of Orpen (USA).
Who trained Springtown?
Springtown (IRE) was trained by Philip M Byrne and owned by Mrs Michael Byrne at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Springtown's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Springtown (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Springtown still racing?
Springtown (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 December 2013 at Thurles (IRE) in the I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated