Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sonyourastar
- TrainerOlly Murphy
- OwnerDydb Marketing Limited
- FamilyShining Eyes
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,519 GB
- Official rating
- 102 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2026, Worcester (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Sonyourastar has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Worcester | 8/9 | 6/4F | dist | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | CopyBet For Champions League Profit Boosts Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-11 | 102 | tp | Billy Boi Blue (GB) | £3,248 | 38 | - |
| 4 Sep 26 | Worcester | 2/10 | 3/1F | nse | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Copybet Bog Now For Saturday's Racing Handicap Hurdle Race | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 11-13 | 99 | t | Jullou De Grissay (FR) | £3,248 | 40 | 0/5 |
| 26 Jul 26 | Uttoxeter | 3/8 | 7/2 | 3¼ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-8 | 99 | t | Tommy Cullen (IRE) | £3,697 | 24 | 1/7 |
| 2 Jul 26 | Perth | 4/10 | 9/2C | 6 | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | PWA Architecture Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 12-0 | 99 | t | Fairly Fulling (IRE) | £4,753 | 41 | 0/7 |
| 22 May 26 | Worcester | 8/9 | 17/2 | 12 | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Fen Collison-Hughes Happy 21st Birthday Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Kind Intention (GB) | £5,281 | 8 | 1/6 |
| 14 May 26 | Perth | 8/13 | 22/1 | dist | Lewis Saunders | Olly Murphy | Edinburgh Gin Classic Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | Kibris (IRE) | £5,446 | 60 | 0/9 |
| 15 Mar 26 | Market Rasen | 4/8 | 15/2 | 19½ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | First Past The Post At CopyBet Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | - | - | The Dog Thief (IRE) | £5,446 | - | - |
CopyBet For Champions League Profit Boosts Handicap Steeple Chase
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- CopyBet For Champions League Profit Boosts Handicap Steeple Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Billy Boi Blue (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- -
Copybet Bog Now For Saturday's Racing Handicap Hurdle Race
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- nse
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Copybet Bog Now For Saturday's Racing Handicap Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Jullou De Grissay (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/5
QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II)
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tommy Cullen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,697
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/7
PWA Architecture Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 26
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 9/2C
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- PWA Architecture Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fairly Fulling (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,753
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/7
Fen Collison-Hughes Happy 21st Birthday Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Fen Collison-Hughes Happy 21st Birthday Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kind Intention (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,281
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/6
Edinburgh Gin Classic Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 26
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Lewis Saunders
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Edinburgh Gin Classic Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kibris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/9
First Past The Post At CopyBet Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 26
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- First Past The Post At CopyBet Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Dog Thief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- -
- Future form
- -
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 26 | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II) | 3/8 | The Secret Pearl (IRE) | 6 | 23 Aug 26 | Worcester | Neu-Servo Supports Larsen's Pride Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race |
| 22 May 26 | Worcester | Fen Collison-Hughes Happy 21st Birthday Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 8/9 | Kayla's Friend (IRE) | 5 | 13 Jun 26 | Uttoxeter | Groundshore Cup Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle |
- 3/826 Jul 26 · Uttoxeter
QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- The Secret Pearl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Aug 26
- Race won
- Neu-Servo Supports Larsen's Pride Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race
- 8/922 May 26 · Worcester
Fen Collison-Hughes Happy 21st Birthday Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Fen Collison-Hughes Happy 21st Birthday Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Kayla's Friend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Jun 26
- Race won
- Groundshore Cup Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 15 Mar 26 | 12 Oct 26 | 4/8 | 99 | 102 | 102 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,519 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- First run
- 15 Mar 26
- Last run
- 12 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,519 | €0 | 102 | 15 Mar 26 | 12 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 15 Mar 26
- Last run
- 12 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,519 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,891 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,891 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,041 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,478 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,397 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,519 | €0 | ||
| Lewis Saunders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lewis Saunders
- Jockey
- Lewis Saunders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,519 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,891 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,041 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £547 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,344 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £628 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKingston Hill (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMastercraftsman (IRE)
- Sire's damAudacieuse (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSquirrel Wood (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damDidbrook (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAlzao (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Squirrel Wood (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Didbrook (GB) · by Alzao (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Nedaarah (GB) · by Reference Point (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Shining Eyes (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Hill (GB) | Squirrel Wood (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | T A Keating | 22 May 20 | grey | gelding | Flat 12.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Kingston Hill (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- T A Keating
- Foaled
- 22 May 20
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kingston Hill (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,360 | 127 | 368 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 515 | 53 | 152 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 603 | 60 | 155 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 225 | 20 | 56 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,360
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 368
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 515
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 152
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 603
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 155
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 225
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kingston Hill (GB) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 3 | £3,519 | €14,080 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,080
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Confession (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,080 |
| Sonyourastar (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £3,519 | €0 |
Full Confession (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,080
Sonyourastar (IRE)
- Horse
- Sonyourastar (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 99 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Worcester | NH | 102 | 3 | 8/9 |
| 4 Sep 26 | Worcester | NH | 99 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 26 Jul 26 | Uttoxeter | NH | 99 | 0 | 3/8 |
| 2 Jul 26 | Perth | NH | 99 | - | 4/10 |
- 8/912 Oct 26 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 8/9
- 2/104 Sep 26 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 3/826 Jul 26 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/8
- 4/102 Jul 26 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 26
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kingston Hill (GB) out of Squirrel Wood (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Futhermoore (IRE)0W · 2R
By Sageburg (IRE)
- Sameoldstory (IRE)0W · 1R
By Alkaadhem (GB)
- Paddy De Pole (IRE)5W · 18R
By Arctic Cosmos (USA)
- Dontbegonelong (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Squirrel Wood (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Didbrook (GB) · by Alzao (USA)
- 3Nedaarah (GB) · by Reference Point (GB)
- 4Shining Eyes (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Sonyourastar?
Sonyourastar (IRE) is a 6-year-old grey gelding, foaled on 22 May 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Sonyourastar?
Sonyourastar (IRE) is by Kingston Hill (GB) out of Squirrel Wood (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by T A Keating.
Who trains Sonyourastar?
Sonyourastar (IRE) is trained by Olly Murphy and owned by Dydb Marketing Limited, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sonyourastar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sonyourastar (IRE) has run 7 times and is yet to win.
What is Sonyourastar's official rating?
Sonyourastar (IRE) is officially rated 102 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Sonyourastar last run?
Sonyourastar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2026 at Worcester in the CopyBet For Champions League Profit Boosts Handicap Steeple Chase, finishing 8th of 9.
What is Sonyourastar's record at Worcester?
Sonyourastar (IRE) has run most often at Worcester, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated