Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Smullen
- TrainerKevin Ryan
- OwnerMrs J Ryan
- FamilyChain Fern
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,509 GB · €4,500 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Aug 2021, York (9/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 21 | York | 9/20 | 16/1 | 11¼ | Tom Eaves | Kevin Ryan | Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 85 | Ever Given (IRE) | £98,360 | 17 | 2/19 |
| 2 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | 6/22 | 100/1 | 2½ | Tom Eaves | Kevin Ryan | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 79 | Sacred Bridge (GB) | €148,500 | 14 | 3/21 |
| 19 Jul 21 | Beverley | 2/8 | 5/4F | ¾ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | Racing TV EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Ionian Sea (IRE) | £3,888 | 46 | 0/7 |
| 3 Jun 21 | Hamilton | 2/7 | 9/2 | nk | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Highland Premiere (GB) | £4,266 | 45 | 1/6 |
| 19 Apr 21 | Pontefract | 3/4 | 8/13F | 6½ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | Northern Commercials Iveco And Fiat EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Where's Diana (IRE) | £3,240 | - | 0/3 |
Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 9/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Ever Given (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £98,360
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/19
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/22
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Sacred Bridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- €148,500
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 3/21
Racing TV EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 21
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Racing TV EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ionian Sea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,888
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/7
EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 21
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Highland Premiere (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,266
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/6
Northern Commercials Iveco And Fiat EBF Novice Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 21
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Northern Commercials Iveco And Fiat EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Where's Diana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,240
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 21 | York | Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes | 9/20 | Oh Herberts Reign (IRE) | 6 | 4 Sep 21 | Thirsk | Book Your Stay At Cliff Stud EBF Novice Stakes (Div II) |
| 19 Aug 21 | York | Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes | 9/20 | Adeb (IRE) | 10 | 2 Jan 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Handicap |
| 2 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | 6/22 | Sacred Bridge (GB) | 1 | 27 Aug 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Heider Family Stables Round Tower Stakes |
| 2 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | 6/22 | Ever Given (IRE) | 4 | 19 Aug 21 | York | Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes |
| 2 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | 6/22 | Tut Tut (IRE) | 11 | 12 Aug 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
| 3 Jun 21 | Hamilton | EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | 2/7 | Highland Premiere (GB) | 1 | 7 Jul 21 | Catterick | Sharma And Firth Nursery Handicap |
- 9/2019 Aug 21 · York
Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Race
- Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Oh Herberts Reign (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Sep 21
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Book Your Stay At Cliff Stud EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
- 9/2019 Aug 21 · York
Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Race
- Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Adeb (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 2 Jan 23
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Handicap
- 6/222 Aug 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- This horse
- 6/22
- Winner next time
- Sacred Bridge (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Aug 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Heider Family Stables Round Tower Stakes
- 6/222 Aug 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- This horse
- 6/22
- Winner next time
- Ever Given (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Aug 21
- At
- York
- Race won
- Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes
- 6/222 Aug 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- This horse
- 6/22
- Winner next time
- Tut Tut (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 12 Aug 21
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- 2/73 Jun 21 · Hamilton
EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 21
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Highland Premiere (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Jul 21
- Race won
- Sharma And Firth Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 19 Apr 21 | 19 Aug 21 | 3/4 | 79 | 85 | 85 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £9,509 | €4,500 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 19 Apr 21
- Last run
- 19 Aug 21
- First run for yard
- 3/4
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £9,509 | €4,500 | 85 | 19 Apr 21 | 19 Aug 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 19 Apr 21
- Last run
- 19 Aug 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £9,509 | €4,500 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,589 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €4,500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £9,509 | €4,500 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,825 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,003 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,003 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,586 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,586
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,828 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €4,500 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,003 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,825 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €4,500 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Stott | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,589 | €0 | ||
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €4,500 |
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Eaves
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £9,509 | €4,500 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £9,509 | €4,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,920 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,828 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamacho (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCamacho (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damArabesque (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDay By Day (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKyllachy (GB)
- Dam's damDayville (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDayjur (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Day By Day (GB) · by Kyllachy (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Dayville (USA) · by Dayjur (USA) · 9 winners from 17 runners
- Chain Fern (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camacho (GB) | Day By Day (GB) | Kyllachy (GB) | Nafferty Stud | 26 Mar 19 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 6.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 6.3f · NH 2m½f |
Camacho (GB)
- Sire
- Camacho (GB)
- Damsire
- Kyllachy (GB)
- Breeder
- Nafferty Stud
- Foaled
- 26 Mar 19
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.3f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Camacho (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,564 | 700 | 2,175 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,581 | 430 | 1,271 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,612 | 133 | 424 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,044 | 93 | 299 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,564
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 2,175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,581
- Wins
- 430
- Placed
- 1,271
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,612
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 424
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,044
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camacho (GB) × Kyllachy (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 90 | 9 | 23 | £66,830 | €10,054 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,054
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Always Fearless (IRE) | 68 | 8 | 0 | £50,099 | €0 |
| Teresa Grace (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £7,222 | €0 |
| Smullen (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £9,509 | €4,500 |
| Inflorescence (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,554 |
Always Fearless (IRE)
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Teresa Grace (IRE)
- Horse
- Teresa Grace (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smullen (IRE)
- Horse
- Smullen (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Inflorescence (IRE)
- Horse
- Inflorescence (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,554
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 79 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 21 | York | Flat | 85 | 6 | 9/20 |
| 2 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 6/22 |
- 9/2019 Aug 21 · York
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 9/20
- 6/222 Aug 21 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/22
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camacho (GB) out of Day By Day (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indesatchel (IRE)
- Indie Banned (GB)0W · 3R
By Firebreak (GB)
- Lostintheclouds (GB)0W · 4R
By Major Cadeaux (GB)
- Ginger Jam (GB)11W · 44R
By Fountain Of Youth (IRE)
- Total Perfection (IRE)0W · 2R
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Castana Dia (IRE)3W · 15R
Female line
- 1Day By Day (GB) · by Kyllachy (GB)
- 2Dayville (USA) · by Dayjur (USA)
- 3Chain Fern (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Argentine Tango (GB)4W · 19R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Smullen foaled?
Smullen (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 26 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Smullen?
Smullen (IRE) is by Camacho (GB) out of Day By Day (GB), a daughter of Kyllachy (GB), and was bred by Nafferty Stud.
Who trained Smullen?
Smullen (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan and owned by Mrs J Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Smullen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Smullen (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Smullen's official rating?
Smullen (IRE) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Smullen still racing?
Smullen (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 August 2021 at York in the Goffs UK Premier Yearling Stakes, finishing 9th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Smullen related to any top horses?
Smullen (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Argentine Tango (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Chain Fern (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated