Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Smeraldina
- TrainerT Stack
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyUnyielding
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1993
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 1996, Navan (IRE) (10/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 96 | Navan (IRE) | 10/15 | 20/1 | 2¼ | Mr M J Black | T Stack | Batterstown Apprentice Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-5 | Idle Fancy (GB) | 8 | 0/12 |
| 24 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | 9/13 | 14/1 | 1 | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Brandon Hotel Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | Orange Grouse (IRE) | 476 | 2/11 |
| 6 Jun 95 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 8/1 | 4¼ | S Craine | T Stack | Silver Flash Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-10 | Panga (IRE) | - | 1/7 |
Batterstown Apprentice Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 96
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Mr M J Black
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Batterstown Apprentice Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Idle Fancy (GB)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/12
Brandon Hotel Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Brandon Hotel Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Orange Grouse (IRE)
- Days
- 476
- Future form
- 2/11
Silver Flash Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 95
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Silver Flash Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Panga (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Brandon Hotel Maiden | 9/13 | Petasus (GB) | 3 | 27 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Tanavalla Maiden |
| 24 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Brandon Hotel Maiden | 9/13 | North Of What (IRE) | 5 | 3 Oct 96 | Punchestown (IRE) | Narraghmore Maiden |
| 6 Jun 95 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Silver Flash Stakes | 8/8 | Winsome Magic (IRE) | 6 | 10 Sep 95 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | McGraths Quarries Nursery |
- 9/1324 Sep 96 · Listowel (IRE)
Brandon Hotel Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Brandon Hotel Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Petasus (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Sep 96
- Race won
- Tanavalla Maiden
- 9/1324 Sep 96 · Listowel (IRE)
Brandon Hotel Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Brandon Hotel Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- North Of What (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Oct 96
- Race won
- Narraghmore Maiden
- 8/86 Jun 95 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Silver Flash Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 95
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Silver Flash Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Winsome Magic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Sep 95
- Race won
- McGraths Quarries Nursery
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 6 Jun 95 | 2 Oct 96 | 8/8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- First run
- 6 Jun 95
- Last run
- 2 Oct 96
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 6 Jun 95 | 2 Oct 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Jun 95
- Last run
- 2 Oct 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M J Black | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Craine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr M J Black
- Jockey
- Mr M J Black
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Shift (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUnyielding (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNever Bend
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Unyielding (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Shift (USA) | Unyielding (USA) | Never Bend | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Night Shift (USA)
- Damsire
- Never Bend
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Night Shift (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,763 | 1,067 | 2,941 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,094 | 383 | 1,086 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,490 | 252 | 653 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 949 | 79 | 222 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,763
- Wins
- 1,067
- Placed
- 2,941
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,094
- Wins
- 383
- Placed
- 1,086
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,490
- Wins
- 252
- Placed
- 653
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 949
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 222
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Shift (USA) × Never Bend mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smeraldina (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Smeraldina (USA)
- Horse
- Smeraldina (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Shift (USA) out of Unyielding (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Green Dancer (USA)
- Darkwood Bay (USA)1W · 4R
By Perugino (USA)
- Federal Hall (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Unyielding (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Smeraldina foaled?
Smeraldina (USA) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Smeraldina?
Smeraldina (USA) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Unyielding (USA), a daughter of Never Bend.
Who trained Smeraldina?
Smeraldina (USA) was trained by T Stack and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Smeraldina's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Smeraldina (USA) ran 3 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is Smeraldina still racing?
Smeraldina (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 1996 at Navan (IRE) in the Batterstown Apprentice Maiden, finishing 10th of 15, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated