Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Smart Hat
- TrainerF J Lacy
- OwnerF J Lacy
- FamilyKillyhevlin
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €400 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Nov 2003, Downpatrick (IRE) (15/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 15/15 | 16/1 | dist | G Cotter | F J Lacy | Tote Direct Get Connected Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 10-13 | - | Lorenzetti (IRE) | €6,900 | 117 | 0/14 |
| 25 Jul 03 | Cork (IRE) | 10/14 | 20/1 | 16¼ | R M Burke | F J Lacy | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-9 | 45 | My Renee (USA) | €13,000 | 106 | 1/12 |
| 10 Apr 03 | Thurles (IRE) | 13/15 | 16/1 | dist | Michael Hussey | F J Lacy | Devils Bit Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | Revue (IRE) | €6,900 | 338 | 0/14 |
| 7 May 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 4/10 | 12/1 | 10½ | P A Carberry | F J Lacy | Mayo News Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | Lost In The Rain (IRE) | €6,900 | 30 | 0/8 |
| 7 Apr 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 15/18 | 33/1 | 25 | Michael Hussey | F J Lacy | Hotel Keadeen Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-6 | - | Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 1/16 |
Tote Direct Get Connected Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- Race
- Tote Direct Get Connected Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lorenzetti (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 0/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 45
- Winner / 2nd
- My Renee (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 1/12
Devils Bit Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 03
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- Race
- Devils Bit Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Revue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 338
- Future form
- 0/14
Mayo News Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 02
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- P A Carberry
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- Race
- Mayo News Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lost In The Rain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/8
- 15/187 Apr 02 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Hotel Keadeen Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- Race
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 03 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden | 10/14 | Royal Devotion (IRE) | - | 19 Sep 03 | Listowel (IRE) | Dillon Plant Hire Maiden (Div I) |
| 7 Apr 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Hotel Keadeen Maiden | 15/18 | Moon Ballet (IRE) | 7 | 20 Apr 02 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Heart Foundation (C&G) Maiden |
- 10/1425 Jul 03 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Royal Devotion (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Sep 03
- Race won
- Dillon Plant Hire Maiden (Div I)
- 15/187 Apr 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Hotel Keadeen Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hotel Keadeen Maiden
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Moon Ballet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Apr 02
- Race won
- Irish Heart Foundation (C&G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F J Lacy | 7 Apr 02 | 19 Nov 03 | 15/18 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
F J Lacy
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- First run
- 7 Apr 02
- Last run
- 19 Nov 03
- First run for yard
- 15/18
- OR first run
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | 45 | 7 Apr 02 | 25 Jul 03 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 19 Nov 03 | 19 Nov 03 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | 45 | 7 Apr 02 | 19 Nov 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 7 Apr 02
- Last run
- 25 Jul 03
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Nov 03
- Last run
- 19 Nov 03
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 7 Apr 02
- Last run
- 19 Nov 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hussey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| R M Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Cotter
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P A Carberry
- Jockey
- P A Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
R M Burke
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F J Lacy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
F J Lacy
- Trainer
- F J Lacy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAccordion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAccordion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLightning Bolt I (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMagical Strike (USA)
- Dam's damKillyhevlin (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lightning Bolt I (IRE) · by Magical Strike (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Killyhevlin (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accordion (IRE) | Lightning Bolt I (IRE) | Magical Strike (USA) | filly | Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Accordion (IRE)
- Sire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Damsire
- Magical Strike (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Accordion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 488 | 37 | 138 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 162 | 13 | 44 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 142 | 19 | 43 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 43 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 488
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Accordion (IRE) × Magical Strike mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 4 | £0 | €59,750 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 4 | £0 | €59,750 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,750
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,750
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roisin's Star (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €59,350 |
| Smart Hat (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Roisin's Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Roisin's Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,350
Smart Hat (IRE)
- Horse
- Smart Hat (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 45 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 45
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 03 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 45 | 10/14 |
- 10/1425 Jul 03 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 45
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Roisin's Star (IRE)2W · 24R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Lightning Bolt I (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Lightning Bolt I (IRE) · by Magical Strike (USA)
- 2Killyhevlin (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Smart Hat foaled?
Smart Hat (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Smart Hat?
Smart Hat (IRE) is by Accordion (IRE) out of Lightning Bolt I (IRE), a daughter of Magical Strike (USA).
Who trained Smart Hat?
Smart Hat (IRE) was trained by F J Lacy and owned by F J Lacy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Smart Hat's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Smart Hat (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
How much prize money has Smart Hat won?
Smart Hat (IRE) earned €400 in Ireland in prize money.
What was Smart Hat's official rating?
Smart Hat (IRE) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Smart Hat still racing?
Smart Hat (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 November 2003 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Tote Direct Get Connected Maiden Hurdle, finishing 15th of 15, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated