Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sky Captain (IRE, 2021)
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerJoseph Joyce
- FamilyPolish Descent
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
See also: Sky Captain (IRE) · Daniel Miley · 20 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,052 IRE
- Official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2026, Curragh (IRE) (6/30)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 2025, Roscommon (IRE)
Sky Captain: next race and entries
Sky Captain is declared to run in the Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap at Leopardstown on Sunday 18 October (16:42).
- Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap · 18 Oct · 16:42 · Leopardstown · Dylan Browne McMonagle · 10-0
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/30 | 9/2J | 2¾ | J M Sheridan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m1f | Heavy | 9-0 | 93 | - | Chally Chute (IRE) | €275,000 | 14 | 1/7 |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/22 | 8/1 | 3½ | Colin Keane | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | 92 | - | Orandi (FR) | €90,000 | 105 | 2/11 |
| 31 May 26 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/4 | ½ | Mr J C Barry | Paddy Twomey | Acro Fire & Safety (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5½f | Good | 11-5 | 92 | v | Ndaawi (GB) | €9,424 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/6 | 6/5F | ¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Killarney Racegoers Club Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-12 | 92 | v | Kizlyar (IRE) | €9,424 | 284 | 3/5 |
| 1 Aug 25 | Galway (IRE) | 2/7 | 11/4 | 5 | Chris Hayes | Paddy Twomey | Rockshore Refreshingly Irish Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-9 | - | - | Taipan (FR) | €10,915 | 31 | 0/6 |
| 1 Jul 25 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/12 | 3/1 | won nk | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-9 | - | - | Colpe Cross (GB) | €6,490 | - | 0/9 |
- 6/3027 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)9/2J
Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/30
- SP
- 9/2J
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- J M Sheridan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chally Chute (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €275,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/7
- 6/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/22
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orandi (FR)
- Winner prize
- €90,000
- Days
- 105
- Future form
- 2/11
Acro Fire & Safety (Q.R.) Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/4
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Acro Fire & Safety (Q.R.) Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Ndaawi (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,424
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
Killarney Racegoers Club Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Kizlyar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,424
- Days
- 284
- Future form
- 3/5
Rockshore Refreshingly Irish Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 25
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Rockshore Refreshingly Irish Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Taipan (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,915
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/6
Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 25
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Colpe Cross (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch | 6/30 | Alphonse Le Grande (IRE) | 13 | 10 Oct 26 | Newmarket | Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap | 6/22 | Fixation (IRE) | 9 | 9 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Handicap |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap | 6/22 | Pierre Royal (IRE) | 14 | 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Bet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap) |
| 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Racegoers Club Race | 2/6 | Kizlyar (IRE) | 1 | 16 Jun 26 | Ascot | Ascot Stakes (Heritage Handicap) |
| 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Racegoers Club Race | 2/6 | Tim Toe (IRE) | 3 | 31 May 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Coco At The Arcade Race |
| 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Racegoers Club Race | 2/6 | Ebony King (IRE) | 6 | 25 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race In Memory Of Pat Sc… |
- 6/3027 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch
- This horse
- 6/30
- Winner next time
- Alphonse Le Grande (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 10 Oct 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
- 6/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
- This horse
- 6/22
- Winner next time
- Fixation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Oct 26
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Handicap
- 6/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
- This horse
- 6/22
- Winner next time
- Pierre Royal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Bet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)
- 2/612 May 26 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Racegoers Club Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Kizlyar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jun 26
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Ascot Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
- 2/612 May 26 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Racegoers Club Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Tim Toe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 May 26
- Race won
- Coco At The Arcade Race
- 2/612 May 26 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Racegoers Club Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Ebony King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Sep 26
- Race won
- Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race In Memory Of Pat Sc…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | P Twomey | 13 Sep 26 | 27 Sep 26 | 6/22 | 92 | 93 | 93 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,999 | ||
| Paddy Twomey | - | 1 Jul 25 | 31 May 26 | 1/12 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,053 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Moved from
- P Twomey
- First run
- 13 Sep 26
- Last run
- 27 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 6/22
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,999
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 1 Jul 25
- Last run
- 31 May 26
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,053
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Draw | OR | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 93 | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Declared | 18 Oct 26 | 16:42 | Leopardstown | Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 1m3f150y | Good | €30,000 | 16 | 10-0 |
Leopardstown · 2026-10-18
- Draw
- 6
- OR
- 93
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 18 Oct 26
- Time
- 16:42
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Dist
- 1m3f150y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- €30,000
- Runners
- 16
- Wgt
- 10-0
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €29,052 | 93 | 1 Jul 25 | 27 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,052
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 1 Jul 25
- Last run
- 27 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €29,052 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,052
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,048 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,005 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,999 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,048
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,005
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,999
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,514 | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,538 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,514
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,538
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,999 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,515 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,999
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,515
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €26,052 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,052
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €9,563 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,999 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,563
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,999
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,048 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,515 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,999 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,048
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,515
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,999
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,514 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,515 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,999 | ||
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,514
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,515
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
J M Sheridan
- Jockey
- J M Sheridan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,999
Mr J C Barry
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €16,053 | ||
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,999 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,053
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,999
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,004 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,048 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,004
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,048
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,999 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,515 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,999
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,515
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,024 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,004 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,024
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,004
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFracas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireFracas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damKlarifi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSaoire (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSaoire (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damPolish Descent (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Saoire (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Group 1 winner
- Polish Descent (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fracas (IRE) | Saoire (GB) | Pivotal (GB) | Cahermorris Stables Ltd | 29 Apr 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Fracas (IRE)
- Sire
- Fracas (IRE)
- Dam
- Saoire (GB)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Breeder
- Cahermorris Stables Ltd
- Foaled
- 29 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fracas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 298 | 23 | 73 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 73 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 50 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 298
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 73
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fracas (IRE) × Pivotal (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 5 | 1 | 73 | 8 | 25 | £8,070 | €309,752 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €309,752
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smash Williams (IRE) | 32 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €186,875 |
| Royal Entry (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,070 | €60,365 |
| She's Trouble (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,570 |
| Sky Captain (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €29,052 |
| Dixie Bluebell (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,890 |
Smash Williams (IRE)
- Horse
- Smash Williams (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €186,875
Royal Entry (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Entry (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,365
She's Trouble (IRE)
- Horse
- She's Trouble (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,570
Sky Captain (IRE)
- Horse
- Sky Captain (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,052
Dixie Bluebell (IRE)
- Horse
- Dixie Bluebell (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,890
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 92 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 1 | 6/30 |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 6/22 |
| 31 May 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 12 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 2/6 |
- 6/3027 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 6/30
- 6/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/22
- 2/631 May 26 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 2/612 May 26 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fracas (IRE) out of Saoire (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Pink Diva (IRE)1W · 4R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Wealthy Fortune (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Sundara (IRE)1W · 5R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Laethanta Saoire (IRE)1W · 5R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Wisteria Girl (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Saoire (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Polish Descent (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Saoire (GB)2W · 9R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Smash Williams (IRE)3W · 32R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Wealthy Fortune (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Sky Captain?
Sky Captain (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 29 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Sky Captain?
Sky Captain (IRE) is by Fracas (IRE) out of Saoire (GB), a daughter of Pivotal (GB), and was bred by Cahermorris Stables Ltd.
Who trains Sky Captain?
Sky Captain (IRE) is trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Joseph Joyce, having previously run for Paddy Twomey in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sky Captain's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sky Captain (IRE) has won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Sky Captain's biggest win?
Sky Captain (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Jimmy Murray Agri Services Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 1 July 2025.
Has Sky Captain ever been beaten?
Sky Captain (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 August 2025 at Galway (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What is Sky Captain's official rating?
Sky Captain (IRE) is officially rated 93 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Sky Captain last run?
Sky Captain (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Friends Of The Curragh Irish Cesarewitch, finishing 6th of 30.
When is Sky Captain's next race?
Sky Captain (IRE) is declared to run in the Bahrain Turf Club October Handicap at Leopardstown on 18 October 2026 (off 16:42).
Is Sky Captain related to any top horses?
Sky Captain (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Saoire (GB) (dam, Group 1 winner), Wealthy Fortune (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Smash Williams (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Polish Descent (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated