Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sinndiya
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilySidama
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 1999, Thurles (IRE) (1/11)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 99 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/11 | 1/2F | won 8 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Glen Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 80 | Perugino Lady (IRE) | 9 | 3/10 |
| 19 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | 2/17 | 9/4 | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Clonmellon Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | Mccracken (IRE) | 34 | 0/16 |
| 15 Sep 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/18 | 4/6F | 5¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Dunboyne Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | Rimbaud (IRE) | 10 | 1/16 |
| 5 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/11 | 12/1 | nk | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Corporate Sport and Leisure Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Remuria (USA) | - | 0/10 |
Glen Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Glen Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Perugino Lady (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 3/10
Clonmellon Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Clonmellon Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mccracken (IRE)
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/16
Dunboyne Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Dunboyne Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rimbaud (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/16
- 2/115 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Corporate Sport and Leisure Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Corporate Sport and Leisure Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Remuria (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Glen Maiden | 1/11 | Perugino Lady (IRE) | 2 | 2 Nov 99 | Dundalk (IRE) | Carlingford Maiden |
| 28 Oct 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Glen Maiden | 1/11 | Sesame Heights (IRE) | 4 | 1 Nov 99 | Clonmel (IRE) | Jersey European Airways Birmingham Maiden |
| 28 Oct 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Glen Maiden | 1/11 | Calico Lady (GB) | 6 | 4 Nov 99 | Clonmel (IRE) | Fethard 3yo Maiden Hurdle |
| 15 Sep 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Dunboyne Maiden | 4/18 | Mccracken (IRE) | 2 | 19 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | Clonmellon Maiden |
- 1/1128 Oct 99 · Thurles (IRE)
Glen Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Glen Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Perugino Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Nov 99
- Race won
- Carlingford Maiden
- 1/1128 Oct 99 · Thurles (IRE)
Glen Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Glen Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Sesame Heights (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Nov 99
- Race won
- Jersey European Airways Birmingham Maiden
- 1/1128 Oct 99 · Thurles (IRE)
Glen Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Glen Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Calico Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Nov 99
- Race won
- Fethard 3yo Maiden Hurdle
- 4/1815 Sep 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Dunboyne Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Dunboyne Maiden
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Mccracken (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Oct 99
- Race won
- Clonmellon Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 5 Sep 99 | 28 Oct 99 | 2/11 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 5 Sep 99
- Last run
- 28 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 80 | 5 Sep 99 | 28 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 5 Sep 99
- Last run
- 28 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPharly (FR)
Parent · 1
- SirePharly (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSinntara (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLashkari (GB)
- Dam's damSidama (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sinntara (IRE) · by Lashkari (GB) · 9 winners from 11 runners · Listed winner
- Sidama (FR) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharly (FR) | Sinntara (IRE) | Lashkari (GB) | filly | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f |
Pharly (FR)
- Sire
- Pharly (FR)
- Damsire
- Lashkari (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Pharly (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,389 | 264 | 673 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 471 | 71 | 169 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 576 | 61 | 148 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 102 | 16 | 28 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,389
- Wins
- 264
- Placed
- 673
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 471
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 169
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 576
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pharly (FR) × Lashkari mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinndiya (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Sinndiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Sinndiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 28 Oct 99 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 28 Oct 99
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 99 | Thurles (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 1/11 |
- 1/1128 Oct 99 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 28 Oct 99 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 28 Oct 99
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 9 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pharly (FR) out of Sinntara (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shahrastani (USA)
- Sirinndi (IRE)4W · 38R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Sinndar (IRE)5W · 6R · 3 G1
- Siniyya (IRE)0W · 5R
By Priolo (USA)
- Sindapour (IRE)3W · 20R
By Persian Bold (IRE)
- Sinnariya (IRE)0W · 3R
By Machiavellian (USA)
- Sinntaran (IRE)1W · 20R
By Anabaa (USA)
- Simawa (IRE)1W · 8R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Simkana (IRE)1W · 5R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Sinntani (IRE)1W · 33R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Sequence (IRE)2W · 8R
Female line
- 1Sinntara (IRE) · by Lashkari (GB)
- 2Sidama (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Sinndar (IRE)5W · 6R · 3 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Mistinguett (IRE)6W · 29R · 1 G1
Grandson
- Marie's Diamond (IRE)7W · 52R · 3 black-type
Descendant (3 generations)
- Sonaiyla (IRE)5W · 18R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Sinawann (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Sumiha (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Daughter
- Sindirana (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Sinntara (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Silwana (IRE)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Misternando (GB)10W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sinndiya foaled?
Sinndiya (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Sinndiya?
Sinndiya (IRE) is by Pharly (FR) out of Sinntara (IRE), a daughter of Lashkari (GB).
Who trained Sinndiya?
Sinndiya (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sinndiya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sinndiya (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Sinndiya's biggest win?
Sinndiya (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Glen Maiden at Thurles (IRE) on 28 October 1999.
Has Sinndiya ever been beaten?
Sinndiya (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 September 1999 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 11).
What was Sinndiya's official rating?
Sinndiya (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sinndiya still racing?
Sinndiya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 1999 at Thurles (IRE) in the Glen Maiden, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Sinndiya related to any top horses?
Sinndiya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sinndar (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Sinntara (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Mistinguett (IRE) (aunt, Grade 1 winner), from the Sidama (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated