Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sing Softly
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyMisty Hour
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 103
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,760 GB · €36,500 IRE
- Last official rating
- 103 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Apr 2011, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/11 | 7/4F | 8¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | 103 | Radharcnafarraige (IRE) | €37,375 | 19 | 1/10 |
| 21 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 5/2F | 4 | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 103 | Hitchens (IRE) | €40,625 | 38 | 0/7 |
| 13 Apr 11 | Newmarket | 2/11 | 9/4F | nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 100 | Barefoot Lady (IRE) | £28,385 | 10 | 0/10 |
| 3 Apr 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 7/2 | won 1 | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Anne Brewster Memorial Loughbrown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-12 | - | Defining Year (IRE) | €26,000 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/27 | 8/1 | won 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Big Bad Bob Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Rose Bonheur (GB) | €8,625 | 142 | 3/25 |
| 29 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 7/14 | 9/2 | 6½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-12 | - | Joe Eile (IRE) | €9,315 | - | 1/12 |
Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Radharcnafarraige (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/10
- 4/821 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)5/2F
Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Hitchens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,625
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/1113 Apr 11 · Newmarket9/4F
Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Barefoot Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,385
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/10
- 1/63 Apr 11 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Anne Brewster Memorial Loughbrown Stakes
Listed7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Anne Brewster Memorial Loughbrown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Defining Year (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/2720 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Big Bad Bob Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/27
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Big Bad Bob Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rose Bonheur (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 142
- Future form
- 3/25
- 7/1429 Oct 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Joe Eile (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 8/11 | Invincible Ash (IRE) | 6 | 26 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Woodies D.I.Y. Sapphire Stakes |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob Maiden | 1/27 | Rose Bonheur (GB) | 2 | 28 Apr 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing at Tipperary Maiden |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob Maiden | 1/27 | Anderiego (IRE) | 4 | 14 Apr 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob Maiden | 1/27 | Lechevalier Choisi (IRE) | 10 | 17 Apr 11 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Racing Calendar Maiden |
| 29 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/14 | Colour Of Love (IRE) | 5 | 6 Nov 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Package Nursery Handicap |
- 8/119 Jun 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Invincible Ash (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Jun 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Woodies D.I.Y. Sapphire Stakes
- 1/2720 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob Maiden
- This horse
- 1/27
- Winner next time
- Rose Bonheur (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Apr 11
- Race won
- Racing at Tipperary Maiden
- 1/2720 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob Maiden
- This horse
- 1/27
- Winner next time
- Anderiego (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Apr 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- 1/2720 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Bad Bob Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Bad Bob Maiden
- This horse
- 1/27
- Winner next time
- Lechevalier Choisi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 17 Apr 11
- Race won
- Irish Racing Calendar Maiden
- 7/1429 Oct 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Colour Of Love (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Nov 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Package Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 29 Oct 10 | 9 Jun 11 | 7/14 | 100 | 103 | 103 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €36,500 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 29 Oct 10
- Last run
- 9 Jun 11
- First run for yard
- 7/14
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 103
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €36,500 | 103 | 29 Oct 10 | 9 Jun 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
- Best OR
- 103
- First run
- 29 Oct 10
- Last run
- 9 Jun 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €36,500 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €1,875 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,500 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €26,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,500
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €36,500 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €1,875 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,875 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,875
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €26,000 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,875 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,875 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 |
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,875
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €36,500 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €36,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €26,000 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,875 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,875
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHennessy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireHennessy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMisty Hour (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMiswaki (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Misty Hour (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennessy (USA) | Misty Hour (USA) | Miswaki (USA) | filly | Flat 6.8f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Hennessy (USA)
- Sire
- Hennessy (USA)
- Damsire
- Miswaki (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Hennessy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 458 | 47 | 120 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 195 | 16 | 48 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 458
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Hennessy (USA) × Miswaki mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 4 | £16,462 | €36,500 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sing Softly (USA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £10,760 | €36,500 |
| Midnight Song (USA) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,702 | €0 |
Sing Softly (USA)
- Horse
- Sing Softly (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,500
Midnight Song (USA)
- Horse
- Midnight Song (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 100 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 103
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 0 | 8/11 |
| 21 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 3 | 4/8 |
| 13 Apr 11 | Newmarket | Flat | 100 | - | 2/11 |
- 8/119 Jun 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/11
- 4/821 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 4/8
- 2/1113 Apr 11 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 0 | 103 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 103
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Sing Softly is the only foal out of Misty Hour (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Sing Softly is the only foal out of Misty Hour (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Misty Hour (USA)
Notable relatives
Sing Softly is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Sing Softly foaled?
Sing Softly (USA) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Sing Softly?
Sing Softly (USA) is by Hennessy (USA) out of Misty Hour (USA), a daughter of Miswaki (USA).
Who trained Sing Softly?
Sing Softly (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sing Softly's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sing Softly (USA) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sing Softly's biggest win?
Sing Softly (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Anne Brewster Memorial Loughbrown Stakes (Listed) at Curragh (IRE) on 3 April 2011.
Has Sing Softly ever been beaten?
Sing Softly (USA) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 October 2010 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (7th of 14).
What was Sing Softly's official rating?
Sing Softly (USA) was last officially rated 103 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sing Softly still racing?
Sing Softly (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 June 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Ballyogan Stakes, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Sing Softly's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Sing Softly (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated