Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sil Sila
- TrainerBryan Smart
- OwnerTurquoise Trading Ltd
- FamilyPorto Alegre I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1993
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £27,832 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 1996, York (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 1995, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 96 | York | 9/9 | 9/2 | dist | Ray Cochrane | Bryan Smart | Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | Key Change (IRE) | £78,816 | 99 | 0/4 |
| 14 May 96 | York | 2/5 | 12/1 | 1¾ | Ray Cochrane | Bryan Smart | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | Magnificient Style (USA) | £25,304 | 25 | 1/3 |
| 19 Apr 96 | Newbury | 3/9 | 33/1 | 8 | Ray Cochrane | Bryan Smart | Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | Bosra Sham (USA) | £20,400 | 13 | 2/7 |
| 6 Apr 96 | Kempton | 7/13 | 13/2 | 5½ | Ray Cochrane | Bryan Smart | Masaka Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | Sea Spray (IRE) | £12,388 | 168 | 1/11 |
| 21 Oct 95 | Newbury | 1/9 | 25/1 | won 3½ | Ray Cochrane | Bryan Smart | Newgate Stud Radley Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Soft | 8-8 | Pacific Grove (GB) | £10,690 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 3 Oct 95 | Warwick | 1/17 | 50/1 | won 1¼ | Seb Sanders | Bryan Smart | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-8 | Hilaala (USA) | £4,370 | - | 2/16 |
Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 96
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Race
- Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Key Change (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £78,816
- Days
- 99
- Future form
- 0/4
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes
Group 31m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 96
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Magnificient Style (USA)
- Winner prize
- £25,304
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/3
Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes
Group 37½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 96
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Bosra Sham (USA)
- Winner prize
- £20,400
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/7
Masaka Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 96
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Race
- Masaka Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Spray (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,388
- Days
- 168
- Future form
- 1/11
Newgate Stud Radley Stakes
Listed7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 95
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Race
- Newgate Stud Radley Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Pacific Grove (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,690
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 95
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Hilaala (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,370
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 96 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) | 2/5 | Ruznama (USA) | 4 | 1 Aug 96 | Doncaster | Come To Doncaster Markets Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 19 Apr 96 | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes (Group 3) | 3/9 | Bosra Sham (USA) | 1 | 5 May 96 | Newmarket | Pertemps 1000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) |
| 19 Apr 96 | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes (Group 3) | 3/9 | Please Suzanne (GB) | 8 | 6 May 96 | Kempton | Ballygallon Stud Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 6 Apr 96 | Kempton | Masaka Stakes (Listed Race) | 7/13 | Lilli Claire (GB) | 13 | 2 May 96 | Salisbury | Lauderdale Fillies' Handicap Class D |
| 3 Oct 95 | Warwick | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Hilaala (USA) | 2 | 13 Oct 95 | Catterick | European Breeders Fund Zetland Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E |
| 3 Oct 95 | Warwick | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/17 | West Humble (GB) | 3 | 29 Apr 96 | Kempton | Kempton Antiques Market Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 2/514 May 96 · York
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 96
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Ruznama (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 96
- Race won
- Come To Doncaster Markets Conditions Stakes Class C
- 3/919 Apr 96 · Newbury
Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 96
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Bosra Sham (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 96
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Pertemps 1000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
- 3/919 Apr 96 · Newbury
Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 96
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Fred Darling Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Please Suzanne (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 6 May 96
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Ballygallon Stud Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- 7/136 Apr 96 · Kempton
Masaka Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 96
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Masaka Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Lilli Claire (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 2 May 96
- Race won
- Lauderdale Fillies' Handicap Class D
- 1/173 Oct 95 · Warwick
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 95
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Hilaala (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Oct 95
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Zetland Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E
- 1/173 Oct 95 · Warwick
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 95
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- West Humble (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Apr 96
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Kempton Antiques Market Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Smart | 3 Oct 95 | 21 Aug 96 | 1/17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £27,832 | €0 |
Bryan Smart
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- First run
- 3 Oct 95
- Last run
- 21 Aug 96
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £27,832 | €0 | 3 Oct 95 | 21 Aug 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Oct 95
- Last run
- 21 Aug 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £27,832 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,104 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,728 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,728 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,104 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £14,358 | €0 | ||
| York | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,104 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,370 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £12,772 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,690 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,370 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,104 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £14,358 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,370 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,668 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,104 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £15,060 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Cochrane | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £23,462 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,370 | €0 |
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Smart | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £27,832 | €0 |
Bryan Smart
- Trainer
- Bryan Smart
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £27,832 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,370 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,668 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £19,794 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMarju (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMarju (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLast Tycoon (IRE)
- Sire's damFlame Of Tara (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPorto Alegre I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Porto Alegre I (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marju (IRE) | Porto Alegre I (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Marju (IRE)
- Sire
- Marju (IRE)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Marju (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,370 | 659 | 1,732 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,598 | 259 | 703 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 648 | 63 | 156 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 281 | 24 | 70 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,370
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,732
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,598
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 648
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 156
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 281
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Marju (IRE) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 1 | 45 | 5 | 11 | £41,482 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 4 | £1,093 | €3,918 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 4 | 1 | 89 | 5 | 15 | £42,575 | €3,918 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,093
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,918
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,918
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sil Sila (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £27,832 | €0 |
| Manarah (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Martara (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,699 | €0 |
| Aficionado (IRE) | 50 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,044 | €0 |
| Norbulingka (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Montreal (IRE) | 18 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,918 |
Sil Sila (IRE)
- Horse
- Sil Sila (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Manarah (GB)
- Horse
- Manarah (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Martara (IRE)
- Horse
- Martara (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aficionado (IRE)
- Horse
- Aficionado (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norbulingka (IRE)
- Horse
- Norbulingka (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Montreal (IRE)
- Horse
- Montreal (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,918
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Montreal (IRE)0W · 18R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Porto Alegre I (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Porto Alegre I (GB)
Notable relatives
Sil Sila is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Sil Sila foaled?
Sil Sila (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Sil Sila?
Sil Sila (IRE) is by Marju (IRE) out of Porto Alegre I (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Sil Sila?
Sil Sila (IRE) was trained by Bryan Smart and owned by Turquoise Trading Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sil Sila's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sil Sila (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sil Sila's biggest win?
Sil Sila (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Newgate Stud Radley Stakes (Listed Race) at Newbury on 21 October 1995.
Has Sil Sila ever been beaten?
Sil Sila (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 April 1996 at Kempton (7th of 13).
Is Sil Sila still racing?
Sil Sila (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 August 1996 at York in the Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1), finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Sil Sila's record at Newbury?
Sil Sila (IRE) ran most often at Newbury, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated