Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shot Tower
- TrainerJoe Ponting
- OwnerP Ponting
- FamilyCatty I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,120 GB
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 2023, Hereford (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 23 | Hereford | 5/7 | 15/2 | dist | Daryl Jacob | Joe Ponting | Bill Chapman Memorial Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | 87 | t | Ben Buie (IRE) | £3,406 | 35 | 0/6 |
| 12 Sep 23 | Worcester | 4/7 | 7/2 | 29¼ | Charlie Hammond | Joe Ponting | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-8 | 90 | t | Glajou (FR) | £4,859 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 2 Sep 23 | Newton Abbot | 2/3 | 12/1 | 1¾ | Charlie Hammond | Joe Ponting | Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 10-5 | 109 | t | Valentino Dancer (GB) | £7,434 | 79 | 0/1 |
| 15 Jun 23 | Worcester | 7/10 | 22/1 | dist | James Davies | Joe Ponting | Get Pulling With PJ Nicholls Ssangyong Novices' Handicap Chase (Div I) | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-9 | 93 | t | Mole Court (IRE) | £3,406 | 29 | 1/9 |
| 17 May 23 | Newton Abbot | 6/12 | 80/1 | 16¼ | Charlie Hammond | Joe Ponting | Alan (Rabbit) Welch Tribute Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | t | Oakley Dancer (GB) | £3,159 | 37 | 0/8 |
| 10 Apr 23 | Chepstow | 7/8 | 80/1 | dist | Sam Twiston-Davies | Joe Ponting | Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | - | t | Lagonda (GB) | £4,520 | 32 | 1/5 |
| 9 Mar 23 | Wincanton | 3/7 | 40/1 | dist | Charlie Hammond | Joe Ponting | Gore Browne Investment Management Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | - | t | Gyenyame (GB) | £4,085 | - | 0/5 |
Bill Chapman Memorial Handicap Chase
Class 52m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 23
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Bill Chapman Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ben Buie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,406
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/6
Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 23
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 29¼
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Glajou (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,859
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 32m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Valentino Dancer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,434
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 0/1
Get Pulling With PJ Nicholls Ssangyong Novices' Handicap Chase (Div I)
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 23
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Get Pulling With PJ Nicholls Ssangyong Novices' Handicap Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mole Court (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,406
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/9
Alan (Rabbit) Welch Tribute Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Alan (Rabbit) Welch Tribute Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Oakley Dancer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,159
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/8
Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 23
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Lagonda (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,520
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/5
Gore Browne Investment Management Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 23
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Race
- Gore Browne Investment Management Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Gyenyame (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 23 | Worcester | Get Pulling With PJ Nicholls Ssangyong Novices' Handicap Chase (Div I) | 7/10 | Mole Court (IRE) | 1 | 5 Jul 23 | Worcester | Celebrating The Life Of Matthew Field Handicap Chase |
| 10 Apr 23 | Chepstow | Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Maiden Hurdle | 7/8 | Not Long Left (IRE) | 2 | 28 May 23 | Fontwell | Download The At The Races App "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
- 7/1015 Jun 23 · Worcester
Get Pulling With PJ Nicholls Ssangyong Novices' Handicap Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 23
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Get Pulling With PJ Nicholls Ssangyong Novices' Handicap Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Mole Court (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jul 23
- Race won
- Celebrating The Life Of Matthew Field Handicap Chase
- 7/810 Apr 23 · Chepstow
Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 23
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Not Long Left (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 May 23
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Download The At The Races App "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Ponting | 9 Mar 23 | 17 Oct 23 | 3/7 | 93 | 87 | 109 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,120 | €0 |
Joe Ponting
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- First run
- 9 Mar 23
- Last run
- 17 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,120 | €0 | 109 | 9 Mar 23 | 17 Oct 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 9 Mar 23
- Last run
- 17 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,180 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,180
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £195 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,425 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,500 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,120 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,425 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £559 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £195 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 |
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £559
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,425 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,500 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £195 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,425 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,695 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,695
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,984 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £195 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,984
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Hammond | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,925 | €0 | ||
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £195 | €0 | ||
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Charlie Hammond
- Jockey
- Charlie Hammond
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daryl Jacob
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Davies
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam Twiston-Davies
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Ponting | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,120 | €0 |
Joe Ponting
- Trainer
- Joe Ponting
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,120 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £559 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £195 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,425 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £559
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £941 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,180 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,180
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCalifet (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireCalifet (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBouillabaisse (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBeat Hollow (GB)
- Dam's damCattermole (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRoberto (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bouillabaisse (IRE) · by Beat Hollow (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
- Cattermole (USA) · by Roberto (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners
- Catty I (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Califet (FR) | Bouillabaisse (IRE) | Beat Hollow (GB) | Barry Connell | 15 Apr 16 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Califet (FR)
- Sire
- Califet (FR)
- Damsire
- Beat Hollow (GB)
- Breeder
- Barry Connell
- Foaled
- 15 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Califet (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,034 | 340 | 778 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,103 | 112 | 264 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 771 | 82 | 210 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 308 | 31 | 83 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,034
- Wins
- 340
- Placed
- 778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,103
- Wins
- 112
- Placed
- 264
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 771
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 308
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Califet (FR) × Beat Hollow (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | £5,120 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang Cali (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Shot Tower (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £5,120 | €0 |
Mustang Cali (IRE)
- Horse
- Mustang Cali (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shot Tower (IRE)
- Horse
- Shot Tower (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 109 | 87 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 23 | Hereford | NH | 87 | -3 | 5/7 |
| 12 Sep 23 | Worcester | NH | 90 | -19 | 4/7 |
| 2 Sep 23 | Newton Abbot | NH | 109 | 16 | 2/3 |
| 15 Jun 23 | Worcester | NH | 93 | - | 7/10 |
- 5/717 Oct 23 · Hereford
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 23
- Course
- Hereford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 5/7
- 4/712 Sep 23 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 23
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -19
- Pos
- 4/7
- 2/32 Sep 23 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 16
- Pos
- 2/3
- 7/1015 Jun 23 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 23
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 109 | -22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- -22
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Califet (FR) out of Bouillabaisse (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Elusive Pimpernel (USA)
- Galcafed (IRE)0W · 2R
By Getaway (GER)
- Native Sparkle (IRE)0W · 1R
By Blue Bresil (FR)
- Maroel (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Bouillabaisse (IRE) · by Beat Hollow (GB)
- 2Cattermole (USA) · by Roberto (USA)
- 3Catty I (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Rigmarole (GB)10W · 38R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Shot Tower?
Shot Tower (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 15 April 2016 and is 10 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Shot Tower?
Shot Tower (IRE) is by Califet (FR) out of Bouillabaisse (IRE), a daughter of Beat Hollow (GB), and was bred by Barry Connell.
Who trained Shot Tower?
Shot Tower (IRE) was trained by Joe Ponting and owned by P Ponting at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shot Tower's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shot Tower (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Shot Tower's official rating?
Shot Tower (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (career high 109).
Is Shot Tower still racing?
Shot Tower (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 October 2023 at Hereford in the Bill Chapman Memorial Handicap Chase, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Shot Tower related to any top horses?
Shot Tower (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rigmarole (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Catty I (USA) family.
What is Shot Tower's record at Newton Abbot?
Shot Tower (IRE) ran most often at Newton Abbot, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated