Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Short Affair
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerAston House Stud
- FamilyMuch Too Risky
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £17,266 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 2009, Doncaster (13/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jun 2009, Doncaster
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 09 | Doncaster | 13/19 | 25/1 | 15¾ | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | 92 | Queen Of Pentacles (IRE) | £23,704 | 69 | 1/10 |
| 30 Aug 09 | Goodwood | 8/11 | 12/1 | 5½ | Dane O'Neill | Luca Cumani | EBF Alice Keppel Stakes (Fillies' Handicap) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 94 | Nashmiah (IRE) | £22,708 | 37 | 1/6 |
| 24 Jul 09 | York | 5/8 | 5/1 | 12¾ | Neil Callan | Luca Cumani | European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-4 | 95 | High Heeled (IRE) | £22,708 | 48 | 2/7 |
| 6 Jun 09 | Doncaster | 1/6 | 10/1 | won 1½ | Shane Kelly | Luca Cumani | £32 Free At 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 89 | Lady Jane Digby (GB) | £16,190 | - | 0/5 |
totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 13/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of Pentacles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £23,704
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 1/10
EBF Alice Keppel Stakes (Fillies' Handicap)
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- EBF Alice Keppel Stakes (Fillies' Handicap)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Nashmiah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,708
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/6
European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 09
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- High Heeled (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,708
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 2/7
£32 Free At 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
Class 21m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- £32 Free At 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Jane Digby (GB)
- Winner prize
- £16,190
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 09 | Doncaster | totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | 13/19 | Les Fazzani (IRE) | 4 | 29 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | Wild Flower Stakes |
| 30 Aug 09 | Goodwood | EBF Alice Keppel Stakes (Fillies' Handicap) | 8/11 | Nashmiah (IRE) | 1 | 16 Sep 09 | Yarmouth | E B F attheraces.com John Musker Fillies' Stakes |
| 24 Jul 09 | York | European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/8 | Ave (GB) | 2 | 12 Aug 09 | Salisbury | European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes |
| 24 Jul 09 | York | European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/8 | Medici Pearl (GB) | 6 | 12 Aug 09 | Hamilton | E B F Captain J.C. Stewart Fillies' Handicap |
- 13/197 Nov 09 · Doncaster
totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 13/19
- Winner next time
- Les Fazzani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Nov 09
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Wild Flower Stakes
- 8/1130 Aug 09 · Goodwood
EBF Alice Keppel Stakes (Fillies' Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- EBF Alice Keppel Stakes (Fillies' Handicap)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Nashmiah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Sep 09
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- E B F attheraces.com John Musker Fillies' Stakes
- 5/824 Jul 09 · York
European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 5/824 Jul 09 · York
European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 09
- Course
- York
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Lyric Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Medici Pearl (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Aug 09
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- E B F Captain J.C. Stewart Fillies' Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 6 Jun 09 | 7 Nov 09 | 1/6 | 89 | 92 | 95 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 6 Jun 09
- Last run
- 7 Nov 09
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 | 95 | 6 Jun 09 | 7 Nov 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 6 Jun 09
- Last run
- 7 Nov 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,190 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,190 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,190 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,190 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 |
Shane Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,190 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSingspiel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSingspiel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damGlorious Song (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchL'Affaire Monique (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMachiavellian (USA)
- Dam's damMuch Too Risky (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- L'Affaire Monique (GB) · by Machiavellian (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Much Too Risky (GB) · 11 winners from 14 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singspiel (IRE) | L'Affaire Monique (GB) | Machiavellian (USA) | filly | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Singspiel (IRE)
- Sire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Machiavellian (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Singspiel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,168 | 616 | 1,645 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,712 | 209 | 548 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 459 | 24 | 97 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 158 | 10 | 43 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,168
- Wins
- 616
- Placed
- 1,645
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,712
- Wins
- 209
- Placed
- 548
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 459
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 158
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Singspiel (IRE) × Machiavellian mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 91 | 8 | 25 | £83,892 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 12 | £29,654 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 0 | 126 | 8 | 37 | £113,546 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,892
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 126
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rawdon (IRE) | 59 | 5 | 0 | £66,884 | €0 |
| Maori (GB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 |
| Short Affair (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £17,266 | €0 |
| Oopsie Daisy (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £8,595 | €0 |
| Bint Susu (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £674 | €0 |
| Dance Spiel (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 |
| Flam (GB) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £3,466 | €0 |
| Bon Spiel (GB) | 36 | 0 | 0 | £12,267 | €0 |
Rawdon (IRE)
- Horse
- Rawdon (IRE)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maori (GB)
- Horse
- Maori (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Short Affair (GB)
- Horse
- Short Affair (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oopsie Daisy (GB)
- Horse
- Oopsie Daisy (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bint Susu (IRE)
- Horse
- Bint Susu (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance Spiel (GB)
- Horse
- Dance Spiel (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flam (GB)
- Horse
- Flam (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bon Spiel (GB)
- Horse
- Bon Spiel (GB)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,267
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 95 | 89 | 89 | 6 Jun 09 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 6 Jun 09
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 09 | Doncaster | Flat | 92 | -2 | 13/19 |
| 30 Aug 09 | Goodwood | Flat | 94 | -1 | 8/11 |
| 24 Jul 09 | York | Flat | 95 | 6 | 5/8 |
| 6 Jun 09 | Doncaster | Flat | 89 | - | 1/6 |
- 13/197 Nov 09 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 13/19
- 8/1130 Aug 09 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/11
- 5/824 Jul 09 · York
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 09
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 5/8
- 1/66 Jun 09 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 09
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 89 | 6 Jun 09 | 3 | 89 | 3 | 95 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 6 Jun 09
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Bon Spiel (GB)0W · 36R
Half siblings
By Linamix (FR)
- Bourne (GB)9W · 66R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Majestic Bright (GB)1W · 9R
By Halling (USA)
- Great Hall (GB)9W · 81R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Cutty Sark (GB)0W · 4R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Reynolds (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1L'Affaire Monique (GB) · by Machiavellian (USA)
- 2Much Too Risky (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Little Rock (GB)5W · 12R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Rebel's Romance (IRE)8W · 10R · 6 black-type
- Cappella Sansevero (GB)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Fortitudine (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Short Skirt (GB)4W · 7R · 3 black-type
- Whitewater Affair (GB)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Seductress (GB)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Kitty Rose (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Short Affair foaled?
Short Affair (GB) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Short Affair?
Short Affair (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of L'Affaire Monique (GB), a daughter of Machiavellian (USA).
Who trained Short Affair?
Short Affair (GB) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Aston House Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Short Affair's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Short Affair (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Short Affair's biggest win?
Short Affair (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the £32 Free At 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap at Doncaster on 6 June 2009.
Has Short Affair ever been beaten?
Short Affair (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 July 2009 at York (5th of 8).
What was Short Affair's official rating?
Short Affair (GB) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (career high 95).
Is Short Affair still racing?
Short Affair (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 2009 at Doncaster in the totesportcasino.com EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes, finishing 13th of 19, and has not run there since.
Is Short Affair related to any top horses?
Short Affair (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rebel's Romance (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), Little Rock (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Short Skirt (GB) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Much Too Risky (GB) family.
What is Short Affair's record at Doncaster?
Short Affair (GB) ran most often at Doncaster, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated