Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sharp Suit
- TrainerAlan Hill
- OwnerI R Mann
- FamilyCertain Story
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,664 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 May 2014, Stratford (F/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 2014, Cheltenham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 14 | Stratford | F/10 | 5/1 | - | Mr J E Tudor | Alan Hill | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-10 | - | Theatre Queen (IRE) | £11,992 | 30 | 1/8 |
| 30 Apr 14 | Cheltenham | 1/11 | 6/4F | won nk | Mr J E Tudor | Alan Hill | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-12 | - | Alskamatic (GB) | £4,367 | 353 | 0/8 |
| 12 May 13 | Plumpton | 3/12 | 7/2 | 4¾ | Wayne Kavanagh | Seamus Mullins | Plumpton Athletic Juniors Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m1f | Good | 11-4 | 90 | Marico (FR) | £2,738 | 18 | 0/9 |
| 24 Apr 13 | Taunton | 2/11 | 14/1 | 3¼ | Wayne Kavanagh | Seamus Mullins | Wag Hammond C & D South West Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-0 | 89 | Midnight Whisper (GB) | £3,080 | 44 | 1/9 |
| 11 Mar 13 | Plumpton | 4/6 | 33/1 | dist | Wayne Kavanagh | Seamus Mullins | Star Sports Cheltenham Preview At Plumpton "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-9 | - | Broadway Buffalo (IRE) | £3,422 | 7 | 0/5 |
| 4 Mar 13 | Southwell | 8/12 | 100/1 | dist | Wayne Kavanagh | Seamus Mullins | 32Red Casino "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-13 | - | Wilton Milan (IRE) | £3,119 | 13 | 0/11 |
| 19 Feb 13 | Taunton | 6/6 | 80/1 | dist | Wayne Kavanagh | Seamus Mullins | Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 10-9 | - | Highland Retreat (GB) | £6,498 | 92 | 0/5 |
| 19 Nov 12 | Plumpton | 5/8 | 20/1 | 11¾ | Kevin Jones | Seamus Mullins | Repair And Restore Spine Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | - | Fountains Mary (GB) | £1,437 | - | 0/5 |
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 14
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J E Tudor
- Trainer
- Alan Hill
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Theatre Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £11,992
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/8
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mr J E Tudor
- Trainer
- Alan Hill
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alskamatic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,367
- Days
- 353
- Future form
- 0/8
Plumpton Athletic Juniors Handicap Hurdle
Class 53m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 13
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Plumpton Athletic Juniors Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Marico (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,738
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/9
Wag Hammond C & D South West Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 53mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 13
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Wag Hammond C & D South West Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnight Whisper (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,080
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/9
Star Sports Cheltenham Preview At Plumpton "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 13
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Star Sports Cheltenham Preview At Plumpton "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Broadway Buffalo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,422
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/5
32Red Casino "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 13
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- 32Red Casino "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wilton Milan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/11
Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle
Class 33mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 13
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Highland Retreat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,498
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 0/5
Repair And Restore Spine Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 12
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Jones
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Repair And Restore Spine Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fountains Mary (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,437
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 14 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup) | F/10 | Following Dreams (IRE) | 3 | 12 Feb 15 | Leicester | Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 24 Apr 13 | Taunton | Wag Hammond C & D South West Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/11 | Indian Citizen (IRE) | 4 | 15 May 13 | Uttoxeter | 32Red Casino Handicap Hurdle |
- F/1030 May 14 · Stratford
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 14
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the John Corbet Cup)
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Following Dreams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Feb 15
- Race won
- Dick Saunders Novices' Hunters' Chase
- 2/1124 Apr 13 · Taunton
Wag Hammond C & D South West Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 13
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Wag Hammond C & D South West Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Indian Citizen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 May 13
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Hill | Seamus Mullins | 30 Apr 14 | 30 May 14 | 1/11 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 | ||
| Seamus Mullins | - | 19 Nov 12 | 12 May 13 | 5/8 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,297 | €0 |
Alan Hill
- Trainer
- Alan Hill
- Moved from
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 30 Apr 14
- Last run
- 30 May 14
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 19 Nov 12
- Last run
- 12 May 13
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,664 | €0 | 90 | 19 Nov 12 | 30 May 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 19 Nov 12
- Last run
- 30 May 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,664 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,265 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Kavanagh | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| Mr J E Tudor | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wayne Kavanagh
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J E Tudor
- Jockey
- Mr J E Tudor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Jones
- Jockey
- Kevin Jones
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| Alan Hill | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alan Hill
- Trainer
- Alan Hill
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,664 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £399 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,367 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTrue Blade (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSabrehill (USA)
- Dam's damCertain Story (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- True Blade (GB) · by Sabrehill (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Certain Story (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | True Blade (GB) | Sabrehill (USA) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m3f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Sabrehill (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,668 | 1,888 | 4,777 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 1,129 | 141 | 331 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,831 | 399 | 1,063 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 277 | 38 | 81 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,668
- Wins
- 1,888
- Placed
- 4,777
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1,129
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 331
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,831
- Wins
- 399
- Placed
- 1,063
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Sabrehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | £5,664 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp Suit (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £5,664 | €0 |
Sharp Suit (IRE)
- Horse
- Sharp Suit (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 89 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Milan (GB) out of True Blade (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Environment Friend (GB)
- Leo's Lad (IRE)0W · 2R
By Deploy (GB)
- Awkward Moment (IRE)2W · 22R
Female line
- 1True Blade (GB) · by Sabrehill (USA)
- 2Certain Story (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin twice removed
- Psychedelic Funk (GB)6W · 22R · 3 black-type
- Gale Force Maya (GB)13W · 46R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Zietory (GB)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sharp Suit foaled?
Sharp Suit (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Sharp Suit?
Sharp Suit (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of True Blade (GB), a daughter of Sabrehill (USA).
Who trained Sharp Suit?
Sharp Suit (IRE) was trained by Alan Hill and owned by I R Mann at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Seamus Mullins.
What is Sharp Suit's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sharp Suit (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Sharp Suit's biggest win?
Sharp Suit (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase at Cheltenham on 30 April 2014.
Has Sharp Suit ever been beaten?
Sharp Suit (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 November 2012 at Plumpton (5th of 8).
What was Sharp Suit's official rating?
Sharp Suit (IRE) was last officially rated 90 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Sharp Suit still racing?
Sharp Suit (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 May 2014 at Stratford in the pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (result: fell, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Sharp Suit related to any top horses?
Sharp Suit (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Psychedelic Funk (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 3 winner), Gale Force Maya (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Listed winner) and Zietory (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Certain Story (GB) family.
What is Sharp Suit's record at Plumpton?
Sharp Suit (IRE) ran most often at Plumpton, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated