Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shania
- TrainerDonnacha Aidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs E Irwin & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilySharemata
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,920 IRE
- Last official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jul 2025, Killarney (IRE) (1/5)
Shania has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 25 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/5 | 8/15F | won nk | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-4 | 74 | Spanish Princess (IRE) | €7,965 | 364 | 0/4 |
| 16 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/9 | 5/2 | ¾ | Paddy Harnett | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Shavasi (IRE) | €8,555 | 20 | 0/8 |
| 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | 4/11 | 4/1 | 3¼ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | Red Viburnum (IRE) | €8,850 | 80 | 1/10 |
| 7 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/12 | 12/1 | 4¼ | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-3 | - | Wingspan (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 1/11 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 25
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Spanish Princess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shavasi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Viburnum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 1/10
Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wingspan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 4/11 | Evening Blossom (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jul 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 7 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden | 4/12 | Harbour Gem (IRE) | 7 | 10 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies' Maiden |
- 4/1126 Jun 24 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Evening Blossom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 4/127 Apr 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Harbour Gem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 May 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies' Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 7 Apr 24 | 15 Jul 25 | 4/12 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Apr 24
- Last run
- 15 Jul 25
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 | 74 | 7 Apr 24 | 15 Jul 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 7 Apr 24
- Last run
- 15 Jul 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,755 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,755
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,720 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,720
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,955 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,955
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,720 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,720
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Ryan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,165 | ||
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,755 |
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,165
Paddy Harnett
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,755
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,755 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,755
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSheranda (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSiyouni (FR)
- Dam's damShareen (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBahri (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sheranda (IRE) · by Siyouni (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Shareen (IRE) · by Bahri (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner
- Sharesha (IRE) · by Ashkalani (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Sharemata (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Sheranda (IRE) | Siyouni (FR) | Rockhart Trading Ltd | 18 Mar 21 | bay | filly | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Siyouni (FR)
- Breeder
- Rockhart Trading Ltd
- Foaled
- 18 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,488 | 669 | 1,671 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,228 | 261 | 669 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 575 | 54 | 153 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 241 | 21 | 67 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,488
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,228
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 575
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 241
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Siyouni (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €38,305 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,305
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shania (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,920 |
| Beibhinn (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,385 |
Shania (IRE)
- Horse
- Shania (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,920
Beibhinn (IRE)
- Horse
- Beibhinn (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,385
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 15 Jul 25 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 15 Jul 25
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 25 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 74 | 1/5 |
- 1/515 Jul 25 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 25
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 15 Jul 25 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 15 Jul 25
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 74
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Sheranda (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Sharpen (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Sheranda (IRE) · by Siyouni (FR)
- 2Shareen (IRE) · by Bahri (USA)
- 3Sharesha (IRE) · by Ashkalani (IRE)
- 4Sharemata (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Shamreen (IRE)5W · 10R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Shartash (IRE)4W · 19R · 2 black-type
- Indestructible (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Rawnaq (IRE)8W · 46R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Shareen (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Sharestan (IRE)6W · 10R · 4 black-type
In brief
How old is Shania?
Shania (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Shania?
Shania (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Sheranda (IRE), a daughter of Siyouni (FR), and was bred by Rockhart Trading Ltd.
Who trained Shania?
Shania (IRE) was trained by Donnacha Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs E Irwin & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shania's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shania (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Shania's biggest win?
Shania (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Killarney (IRE) on 15 July 2025.
Has Shania ever been beaten?
Shania (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 April 2024 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 12).
What was Shania's official rating?
Shania (IRE) was last officially rated 74 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Shania still racing?
Shania (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 July 2025 at Killarney (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Shania related to any top horses?
Shania (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shamreen (IRE) (aunt, Group 2 winner), Shartash (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner) and Rawnaq (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Sharemata (IRE) family.
What is Shania's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Shania (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated