Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Wingspan
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Westerberg, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith)
- FamilyZelda
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £107,500 GB · €84,900 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2024, Ascot (2/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Aug 2024, Gowran Park (IRE)
Wingspan has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 24 | Ascot | 2/14 | 12/1 | 2 | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Soft | 9-1 | 108 | Kalpana (GB) | £283,550 | 34 | 1/4 |
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/9 | 12/1 | nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 101 | Hanalia (IRE) | €118,000 | 15 | 2/4 |
| 31 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 7/4F | 1¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | 96 | Tarawa (IRE) | €32,450 | 17 | 1/5 |
| 14 Aug 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/1 | won ¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | One Look (IRE) | €32,450 | 109 | 1/7 |
| 27 Apr 24 | Navan (IRE) | 6/7 | 9/1 | 6½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | Ezeliya (FR) | €38,350 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 7 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/12 | 7/2 | won 1½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-3 | - | Nativity Square (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 1/11 |
Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
Group 11m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 108
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalpana (GB)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/4
- 2/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Hanalia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/4
- 3/731 Aug 24 · Curragh (IRE)7/4F
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarawa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/5
Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- One Look (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ezeliya (FR)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nativity Square (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 24 | Ascot | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | 2/14 | Sea Theme (IRE) | 7 | 13 Nov 24 | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM River Eden EBF Fillies' Stakes |
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/9 | Elizabeth Jane (IRE) | 8 | 20 Oct 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Thomas's Of Foxrock "Jim And Kathleen Murphy" Memorial Trigo Stakes |
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/9 | Bellezza (IRE) | 9 | 27 Sep 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | William Hill Top Price Guarantee Diamond Stakes |
| 31 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes | 3/7 | Hanalia (IRE) | 2 | 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 14 Aug 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/8 | One Look (IRE) | 2 | 23 Aug 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms Irish EBF Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes |
| 27 Apr 24 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes | 6/7 | Ezeliya (FR) | 1 | 31 May 24 | Epsom | Betfred Oaks (Fillies) |
| 7 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden | 1/12 | Harbour Gem (IRE) | 7 | 10 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies' Maiden |
- 2/1419 Oct 24 · Ascot
Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Sea Theme (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Nov 24
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- BetMGM River Eden EBF Fillies' Stakes
- 2/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Elizabeth Jane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Oct 24
- Race won
- Thomas's Of Foxrock "Jim And Kathleen Murphy" Memorial Trigo Stakes
- 2/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Bellezza (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Sep 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- William Hill Top Price Guarantee Diamond Stakes
- 3/731 Aug 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Hanalia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Sep 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/814 Aug 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- One Look (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Aug 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms Irish EBF Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
- 6/727 Apr 24 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Ezeliya (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 May 24
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Betfred Oaks (Fillies)
- 1/127 Apr 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Bayside Boy" Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Harbour Gem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 May 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies' Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Apr 24 | 19 Oct 24 | 1/12 | 96 | 108 | 108 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £107,500 | €84,900 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Apr 24
- Last run
- 19 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,900
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £107,500 | €84,900 | 108 | 7 Apr 24 | 19 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,900
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 7 Apr 24
- Last run
- 19 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £107,500 | €84,900 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,900
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €42,950 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,950
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €76,050 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,050
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €42,950 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €650 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,950
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €650
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,600 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,600
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €38,050 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,850 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,050
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,850
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €37,400 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,400
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €51,800 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €33,100 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,800
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,100
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £107,500 | €84,900 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,900
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £107,500 | €84,900 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,900
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €43,600 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £107,500 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,600
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubawi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDubawi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubai Millennium (GB)
- Sire's damZomaradah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHydrangea (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damBeauty Is Truth (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hydrangea (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Beauty Is Truth (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners
- Zelding (IRE) · by Warning (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Zelda (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubawi (IRE) | Hydrangea (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 4 Feb 21 | bay | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Dubawi (IRE)
- Sire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 4 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dubawi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,202 | 1,911 | 3,989 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,639 | 537 | 1,075 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,323 | 478 | 956 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 539 | 136 | 246 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,202
- Wins
- 1,911
- Placed
- 3,989
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,639
- Wins
- 537
- Placed
- 1,075
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,323
- Wins
- 478
- Placed
- 956
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 539
- Wins
- 136
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubawi (IRE) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 80 | 21 | 807 | 157 | 243 | £5,229,116 | €1,250,638 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 6 | 7 | £40,860 | €420 | ||
| All runs | 115 | 82 | 21 | 844 | 163 | 250 | £5,269,976 | €1,251,058 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 115
- Winners
- 80
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 21
- Runs
- 807
- Wins
- 157
- 2nd/3rd
- 243
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,229,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250,638
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 115
- Winners
- 82
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 21
- Runs
- 844
- Wins
- 163
- 2nd/3rd
- 250
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,269,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,251,058
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghaiyyath (IRE) | 7 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £400,753 | €142,500 |
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £829,499 | €0 |
| Henry Longfellow (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £201,493 | €318,600 |
| Dartmouth (GB) | 19 | 8 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £585,259 | €0 |
| Nakheel (FR) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £113,869 | €0 |
| Noble Dynasty (GB) | 14 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £135,512 | €0 |
| Archivist (GB) | 11 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £252,428 | €0 |
| Love Dynasty (FR) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £95,380 | €0 |
| Trinity College (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £95,815 | €36,335 |
| Concert Hall (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £36,230 | €138,920 |
| Hidden Law (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £102,056 | €0 |
| Legacy Link (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £243,588 | €0 |
Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,500
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £829,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Longfellow (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £201,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €318,600
Dartmouth (GB)
- Horse
- Dartmouth (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £585,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nakheel (FR)
- Horse
- Nakheel (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Dynasty (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Dynasty (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £135,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Archivist (GB)
- Horse
- Archivist (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,428
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Love Dynasty (FR)
- Horse
- Love Dynasty (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trinity College (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,335
Concert Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Concert Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €138,920
Hidden Law (IRE)
- Horse
- Hidden Law (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Legacy Link (GB)
- Horse
- Legacy Link (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 96 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 24 | Ascot | Flat | 108 | 7 | 2/14 |
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 5 | 2/9 |
| 31 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 96 | - | 3/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Officer (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- Oklahoma (USA)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Hydrangea (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Beauty Is Truth (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 3Zelding (IRE) · by Warning (GB)
- 4Zelda (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Hydrangea (IRE)4W · 17R · 2 G1
Half-brother
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Hermosa (IRE)4W · 12R · 2 G1
- Fire Lily (IRE)4W · 13R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Whirl (IRE)5W · 9R · 2 G1
- Trinity College (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Sounds Of Heaven (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- The United States (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Officer (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Wingspan?
Wingspan (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Wingspan?
Wingspan (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Hydrangea (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Wingspan?
Wingspan (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Wingspan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Wingspan (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Wingspan's biggest win?
Wingspan (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Listed) at Gowran Park (IRE) on 14 August 2024.
Has Wingspan ever been beaten?
Wingspan (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 April 2024 at Navan (IRE) (6th of 7).
What was Wingspan's official rating?
Wingspan (IRE) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Wingspan still racing?
Wingspan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2024 at Ascot in the Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes, finishing 2nd of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Wingspan related to any top horses?
Wingspan (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Hydrangea (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Hawk Mountain (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Officer (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), from the Zelda (IRE) family.
What is Wingspan's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Wingspan (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated