Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shamoan
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerThird Avenue Syndicate
- FamilySans Blague
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,362 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2004, Ballinrobe (IRE) (3/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/15 | 6/4F | 4½ | Pat Cosgrave | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 8-13 | Nebraska Lady (IRE) | €8,983 | 78 | 2/13 |
| 11 Jun 04 | Navan (IRE) | 2/10 | EvensF | 1½ | Pat Cosgrave | Ger Lyons | Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-13 | Spring Of Pearls (IRE) | €12,784 | 19 | 1/7 |
| 23 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 7/1 | 2½ | Pat Cosgrave | Ger Lyons | BoyleSports Everyday Specials European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | Oratorio (IRE) | €13,020 | 43 | 0/6 |
| 10 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | 2/4 | 2/5F | 2 | Pat Cosgrave | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-13 | Clash Of The Ash (USA) | €13,020 | 20 | 1/3 |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 3/1 | 3 | Pat Cosgrave | Ger Lyons | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-13 | Russian Blue (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 4/6 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Nebraska Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 2/13
Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Spring Of Pearls (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,784
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/7
- 2/723 May 04 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
BoyleSports Everyday Specials European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- BoyleSports Everyday Specials European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Oratorio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Clash Of The Ash (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/3
- 2/821 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Russian Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | 3/15 | Dancing Duchess (IRE) | 5 | 16 Sep 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | Davin Arms Racing Club Nursery |
| 28 Aug 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | 3/15 | Night Prayers (IRE) | 9 | 19 Sep 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 11 Jun 04 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 2/10 | Fearless Flyer (IRE) | 3 | 1 Jul 04 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Auction Maiden |
| 10 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/4 | Indesatchel (IRE) | 4 | 25 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/8 | Russian Blue (IRE) | 1 | 3 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Choisir European Breeders Fund Race |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/8 | L'Altro Mondo (IRE) | 4 | 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Michael Murphy & Co. Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/8 | Clash Of The Ash (USA) | 5 | 10 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/8 | Nepro (IRE) | 7 | 10 Apr 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 3/1528 Aug 04 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Dancing Duchess (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Sep 04
- Race won
- Davin Arms Racing Club Nursery
- 3/1528 Aug 04 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Night Prayers (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Sep 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tinnakill House European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/1011 Jun 04 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Fearless Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jul 04
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland Auction Maiden
- 2/410 Apr 04 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Indesatchel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Jun 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Curragh Equine Groundcare European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/821 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Russian Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 May 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Choisir European Breeders Fund Race
- 2/821 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- L'Altro Mondo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Apr 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Michael Murphy & Co. Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/821 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Clash Of The Ash (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Apr 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/821 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Nepro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Apr 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 21 Mar 04 | 28 Aug 04 | 2/8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 21 Mar 04
- Last run
- 28 Aug 04
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 | 21 Mar 04 | 28 Aug 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
- First run
- 21 Mar 04
- Last run
- 28 Aug 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,640 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,640
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,640 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,640
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,979 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,979
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €15,362 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,799 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,799
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMonashee Mountain (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damProspectors Delite (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFable (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFable (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAbsalom (GB)
- Dam's damFiction I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDominion (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fable (GB) · by Absalom (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
- Fiction I (GB) · by Dominion (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Sans Blague (USA) · 5 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monashee Mountain (USA) | Fable (GB) | Absalom (GB) | colt | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Dam
- Fable (GB)
- Damsire
- Absalom (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Monashee Mountain (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,844 | 152 | 450 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 891 | 78 | 228 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 219 | 18 | 50 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 110 | 12 | 30 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,844
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 450
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 891
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 228
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 219
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Monashee Mountain (USA) × Absalom mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 6 | £631 | €15,362 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamoan (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,362 |
| Monashee Miss (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £631 | €0 |
Shamoan (IRE)
- Horse
- Shamoan (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,362
Monashee Miss (GB)
- Horse
- Monashee Miss (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Monashee Mountain (USA) out of Fable (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By College Chapel (GB)
- Charlie Chap (IRE)2W · 6R
By Victory Note (USA)
- Victress (IRE)0W · 3R
By Mull Of Kintyre (USA)
- Fabled (IRE)1W · 26R
By Statue Of Liberty (USA)
- Libertys Day (IRE)0W · 15R
- Isle Of Ellis (IRE)0W · 30R
By Choisir (AUS)
- Sable (IRE)0W · 15R
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Fiction Or Fact (IRE)2W · 7R
Female line
- 1Fable (GB) · by Absalom (GB)
- 2Fiction I (GB) · by Dominion (GB)
- 3Sans Blague (USA)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Minashki (IRE)3W · 26R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Shamoan foaled?
Shamoan (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Shamoan?
Shamoan (IRE) is by Monashee Mountain (USA) out of Fable (GB), a daughter of Absalom (GB).
Who trained Shamoan?
Shamoan (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Third Avenue Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shamoan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shamoan (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Shamoan still racing?
Shamoan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 2004 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden, finishing 3rd of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Shamoan related to any top horses?
Shamoan (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Minashki (IRE) (second cousin, Listed winner), from the Sans Blague (USA) family.
What is Shamoan's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Shamoan (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated