Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shadow Sadness
- TrainerOliver Greenall
- OwnerDewhurst Daresbury
- FamilyShadow Queen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £725 GB
- Last official rating
- 108 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Oct 2018, Bangor-on-Dee (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 18 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/14 | 33/1 | - | William Kennedy | Oliver Greenall | Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 11-0 | 108 | tp | Erick Le Rouge (FR) | £4,094 | 12 | 2/11 |
| 18 Oct 18 | Carlisle | 12/12 | 11/1 | dist | Ross Turner | Oliver Greenall | Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-6 | 110 | t | Zabeel Star (IRE) | £4,549 | 31 | 3/10 |
| 17 Sep 18 | Hexham | 3/15 | 4/1 | 5½ | William Kennedy | Oliver Greenall | Sky Sports Racing Launching In 2019 Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | - | tp | Globetrotter (IRE) | £3,355 | 19 | 0/13 |
| 29 Aug 18 | Worcester | F/14 | 11/8F | - | Brian Hughes | Oliver Greenall | 7bets4free.com Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | tp | Acker Bilk (IRE) | £3,119 | 51 | 0/13 |
| 9 Jul 18 | Worcester | 4/9 | 10/1 | 4¼ | William Kennedy | Oliver Greenall | 7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | tp | Well Said (IRE) | £3,119 | 59 | 1/7 |
| 11 May 18 | Chester | 16/16 | 66/1 | dist | Paul Hanagan | Oliver Greenall | 188Bet Chester Cup Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 2m2½f | Good | 9-5 | 103 | t | Magic Circle (IRE) | £92,385 | - | 2/15 |
Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 18
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- William Kennedy
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Race
- Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Erick Le Rouge (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/11
Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 18
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Turner
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Race
- Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Zabeel Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 3/10
Sky Sports Racing Launching In 2019 Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 18
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- William Kennedy
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Launching In 2019 Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Globetrotter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,355
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/13
7bets4free.com Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Race
- 7bets4free.com Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Acker Bilk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/13
7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 52mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- William Kennedy
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Race
- 7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Well Said (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 1/7
188Bet Chester Cup Handicap
Class 22m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Race
- 188Bet Chester Cup Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Circle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £92,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 18 | Bangor-on-Dee | Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | Erick Le Rouge (FR) | 1 | 21 Nov 18 | Warwick | Sodick Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle |
| 30 Oct 18 | Bangor-on-Dee | Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | Free Range (IRE) | - | 16 Nov 18 | Newcastle | Logico Chase |
| 18 Oct 18 | Carlisle | Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 12/12 | Canny Style (GB) | 5 | 27 Nov 18 | Sedgefield | Sedgefield Racecourse Supports Cash For Kids Handicap Hurdle (Div I) |
| 18 Oct 18 | Carlisle | Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 12/12 | Saint Freule (FR) | 7 | 21 Nov 18 | Hexham | Heineken Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Oct 18 | Carlisle | Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 12/12 | Xpo Universel (FR) | 8 | 2 Dec 18 | Carlisle | Smarkets Northern Lights Two Mile Hurdle Series Final Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Jul 18 | Worcester | 7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 4/9 | Beach Break (GB) | 2 | 23 Jul 18 | Cartmel | Paul Savage Maiden Hurdle |
| 11 May 18 | Chester | 188Bet Chester Cup Handicap | 16/16 | Magic Circle (IRE) | 1 | 24 May 18 | Sandown | Matchbook VIP Henry II Stakes |
| 11 May 18 | Chester | 188Bet Chester Cup Handicap | 16/16 | My Reward (GB) | 13 | 11 Jun 18 | Pontefract | Wakefield Trinity Handicap |
- PU/1430 Oct 18 · Bangor-on-Dee
Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 18
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Erick Le Rouge (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Nov 18
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Sodick Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1430 Oct 18 · Bangor-on-Dee
Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 18
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Free Range (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Nov 18
- Race won
- Logico Chase
- 12/1218 Oct 18 · Carlisle
Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 18
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Canny Style (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Nov 18
- Race won
- Sedgefield Racecourse Supports Cash For Kids Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- 12/1218 Oct 18 · Carlisle
Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 18
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Saint Freule (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 Nov 18
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Heineken Handicap Hurdle
- 12/1218 Oct 18 · Carlisle
Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 18
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Smarkets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Xpo Universel (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Dec 18
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Smarkets Northern Lights Two Mile Hurdle Series Final Handicap Hurdle
- 4/99 Jul 18 · Worcester
7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- 7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Beach Break (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Jul 18
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Paul Savage Maiden Hurdle
- 16/1611 May 18 · Chester
188Bet Chester Cup Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- 188Bet Chester Cup Handicap
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Magic Circle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 May 18
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Matchbook VIP Henry II Stakes
- 16/1611 May 18 · Chester
188Bet Chester Cup Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- 188Bet Chester Cup Handicap
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- My Reward (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 11 Jun 18
- Race won
- Wakefield Trinity Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Greenall | 11 May 18 | 30 Oct 18 | 16/16 | 103 | 108 | 110 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 |
Oliver Greenall
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 30 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 16/16
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 | 110 | 9 Jul 18 | 30 Oct 18 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 103 | 11 May 18 | 11 May 18 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 | 110 | 11 May 18 | 30 Oct 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 9 Jul 18
- Last run
- 30 Oct 18
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 103
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 11 May 18
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 30 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £229 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £496 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £229 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £496 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £229 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £496 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £229 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £496 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Kennedy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 | ||
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
William Kennedy
- Jockey
- William Kennedy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Turner
- Jockey
- Ross Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Greenall | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 |
Oliver Greenall
- Trainer
- Oliver Greenall
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tp | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £725 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £496 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £229 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £229 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £496 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSoldier Hollow (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShadow Queen (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLando (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shadow Queen (GER) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier Hollow (GB) | Shadow Queen (GER) | Lando (GER) | M Herrmann | 14 Feb 12 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f |
Soldier Hollow (GB)
- Damsire
- Lando (GER)
- Breeder
- M Herrmann
- Foaled
- 14 Feb 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Soldier Hollow (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 437 | 65 | 148 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 294 | 42 | 105 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 198 | 29 | 70 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 138 | 21 | 53 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 437
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 294
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 198
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Soldier Hollow (GB) × Lando (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 3 | 4 | £56,617 | €3,650 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | £0 | €38,844 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 7 | 5 | £56,617 | €42,494 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,650
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,844
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,494
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lark In The Mornin (GER) | 16 | 5 | 0 | £47,160 | €42,494 |
| Varinia (FR) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £8,732 | €0 |
| Shadow Sadness (GER) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £725 | €0 |
Lark In The Mornin (GER)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,494
Varinia (FR)
- Horse
- Varinia (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shadow Sadness (GER)
- Horse
- Shadow Sadness (GER)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 110 | 108 | 2 |
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 103 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 108
- Rated runs
- 2
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 103
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 18 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 108 | -2 | PU/14 |
| 18 Oct 18 | Carlisle | NH | 110 | - | 12/12 |
| 11 May 18 | Chester | Flat | 103 | - | 16/16 |
- PU/1430 Oct 18 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 18
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/14
- 12/1218 Oct 18 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 18
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/12
- 16/1611 May 18 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 16/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 108 | 0 | 110 | -2 |
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 0 | 103 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -2
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 103
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Soldier Hollow (GB) out of Shadow Queen (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Big Shuffle (USA)
- Survey (GER)0W · 1R
By Jukebox Jury (IRE)
- Sovereign Duke (GER)2W · 35R
Female line
- 1Shadow Queen (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Shadow Sadness foaled?
Shadow Sadness (GER), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 14 February 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Shadow Sadness?
Shadow Sadness (GER) is by Soldier Hollow (GB) out of Shadow Queen (GER), a daughter of Lando (GER), and was bred by M Herrmann.
Who trained Shadow Sadness?
Shadow Sadness (GER) was trained by Oliver Greenall and owned by Dewhurst Daresbury at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shadow Sadness' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shadow Sadness (GER) ran 6 times without winning.
How much prize money has Shadow Sadness won?
Shadow Sadness (GER) earned £725 in Britain in prize money.
What was Shadow Sadness' official rating?
Shadow Sadness (GER) was last officially rated 108 over jumps (career high 110) and 103 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Shadow Sadness still racing?
Shadow Sadness (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 October 2018 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Davies Partnership Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Shadow Sadness' record at Worcester?
Shadow Sadness (GER) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated