Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Sentimental Value
- TrainerSir Henry Cecil
- OwnerThe Thoroughbred Corporation
- FamilyStately Star
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,905 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jun 2002, Newmarket (July) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jun 2002, Ripon
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 02 | Newmarket (July) | 2/6 | 2/1F | ½ | Willie Ryan | Sir Henry Cecil | European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 90 | b | Cloud Dancer (GB) | £6,793 | 9 | 1/4 |
| 20 Jun 02 | Ripon | 1/8 | 3/1J | won ¾ | Willie Ryan | Sir Henry Cecil | Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 84 | b | Mamounia (IRE) | £7,053 | 11 | 1/6 |
| 9 Jun 02 | Ripon | 1/17 | 9/4F | won 6 | T Quinn | Sir Henry Cecil | Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-9 | 78 | b | Delighted (IRE) | £4,518 | 19 | 2/15 |
| 21 May 02 | Goodwood | 3/8 | 3/1 | 3½ | T Quinn | Sir Henry Cecil | Trehearne Architects Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-9 | 81 | - | Wild Fling (GB) | £5,720 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 11 May 02 | Lingfield | 5/16 | 4/1 | 6½ | T Quinn | Sir Henry Cecil | Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-6 | - | - | Frankies DreamI (IRE) | £4,713 | 22 | 4/15 |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | 5/16 | 12/1 | 6 | T Quinn | Sir Henry Cecil | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Islington (IRE) | £5,395 | 161 | 3/14 |
| 9 Nov 01 | Doncaster | 4/14 | 13/2 | 2½ | A McGlone | Sir Henry Cecil | European Breeders Fund BWD Rensburg Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-9 | - | - | Ballet Score (IRE) | £4,739 | - | 0/13 |
- 2/629 Jun 02 · Newmarket (July)2/1F
European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C
Class 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 02
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloud Dancer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,793
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/4
Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C
Class 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mamounia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,053
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/6
Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Delighted (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,518
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/15
Trehearne Architects Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 02
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Trehearne Architects Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Fling (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,720
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Frankies DreamI (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,713
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 4/15
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Islington (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,395
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 3/14
European Breeders Fund BWD Rensburg Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 01
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- A McGlone
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- European Breeders Fund BWD Rensburg Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballet Score (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,739
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 02 | Newmarket (July) | European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C | 2/6 | Cashmere (GB) | 5 | 18 Jul 02 | Epsom | Tote Credit Club Classified Stakes Class D |
| 20 Jun 02 | Ripon | Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C | 1/8 | Mamounia (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jul 02 | Newmarket (July) | Glyn Hopkin Handicap Class C |
| 9 Jun 02 | Ripon | Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Turn Back (GB) | 4 | 16 Jun 02 | Carlisle | Scotby Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 9 Jun 02 | Ripon | Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Lahberhorn (USA) | 8 | 8 Jul 02 | Ripon | Kirkgate Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 11 May 02 | Lingfield | Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Rasid (USA) | 2 | 15 Oct 02 | Ayr | Cody Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 11 May 02 | Lingfield | Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Khams-Alhawas (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jul 02 | Pontefract | Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 11 May 02 | Lingfield | Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Funfair (GB) | 4 | 16 Jun 02 | Carlisle | Scotby Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 11 May 02 | Lingfield | Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Tasneef (USA) | 6 | 19 Jun 02 | Ripon | Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Islington (IRE) | 1 | 14 May 02 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies) |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Fragrant View (USA) | 2 | 7 May 02 | Chester | Bryant Homes Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 19 Apr 02 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 5/16 | Mexican Hawk (USA) | 3 | 16 Sep 02 | Bath | Starling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 2/629 Jun 02 · Newmarket (July)
European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 02
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Cashmere (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jul 02
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Tote Credit Club Classified Stakes Class D
- 1/820 Jun 02 · Ripon
Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Mamounia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jul 02
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Glyn Hopkin Handicap Class C
- 1/179 Jun 02 · Ripon
Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Turn Back (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Jun 02
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Scotby Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 1/179 Jun 02 · Ripon
Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Go Sunday Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Lahberhorn (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 Jul 02
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Kirkgate Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1611 May 02 · Lingfield
Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Rasid (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Oct 02
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Cody Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1611 May 02 · Lingfield
Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Khams-Alhawas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 02
- Race won
- Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1611 May 02 · Lingfield
Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Funfair (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Jun 02
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Scotby Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 5/1611 May 02 · Lingfield
Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Tasneef (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Jun 02
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1619 Apr 02 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Islington (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 May 02
- At
- York
- Race won
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
- 5/1619 Apr 02 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Fragrant View (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 May 02
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Bryant Homes Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1619 Apr 02 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Mexican Hawk (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Sep 02
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Starling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 9 Nov 01 | 29 Jun 02 | 4/14 | 81 | 90 | 90 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £14,905 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- First run
- 9 Nov 01
- Last run
- 29 Jun 02
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £14,905 | €0 | 90 | 9 Nov 01 | 29 Jun 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 9 Nov 01
- Last run
- 29 Jun 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £14,905 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,143 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,882 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,882
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £10,387 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,518 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,570 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £365 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,090 | €0 |
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,090
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,143 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,762 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £10,023 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £365 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,518 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £880 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,660 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £365 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Quinn | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,398 | €0 | ||
| Willie Ryan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,143 | €0 | ||
| A McGlone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £365 | €0 |
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Ryan
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A McGlone
- Jockey
- A McGlone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £14,905 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,245 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,660 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £365 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £10,023 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,518 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,518 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,518 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,143 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,245 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStately Star (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeputy Minister (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stately Star (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Stately Star (USA) | Deputy Minister (CAN) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m4½f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Deputy Minister (CAN)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,335 | 188 | 426 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 574 | 93 | 201 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,335
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Deputy Minister mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 6 | 7 | £99,596 | €3,500 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 5 | £243,732 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 11 | 12 | £343,328 | €3,500 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,500
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £343,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,500
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magistretti (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £228,827 | €0 |
| Flintoff (USA) | 30 | 6 | 0 | - | £99,596 | €3,500 |
| Sentimental Value (USA) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,905 | €0 |
Magistretti (USA)
- Horse
- Magistretti (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flintoff (USA)
- Horse
- Flintoff (USA)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,500
Sentimental Value (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 78 | 84 | 20 Jun 02 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 20 Jun 02
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 02 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 90 | 6 | 2/6 |
| 20 Jun 02 | Ripon | Flat | 84 | 6 | 1/8 |
| 9 Jun 02 | Ripon | Flat | 78 | -3 | 1/17 |
| 21 May 02 | Goodwood | Flat | 81 | - | 3/8 |
- 2/629 Jun 02 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 02
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 2/6
- 1/820 Jun 02 · Ripon
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/8
- 1/179 Jun 02 · Ripon
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/17
- 3/821 May 02 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 02
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 84 | 20 Jun 02 | 6 | 84 | 6 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 20 Jun 02
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 84
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Sentimental Value is the only foal out of Stately Star (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Sentimental Value is the only foal out of Stately Star (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Stately Star (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sentimental Value foaled?
Sentimental Value (USA) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Sentimental Value?
Sentimental Value (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Stately Star (USA), a daughter of Deputy Minister (CAN).
Who trained Sentimental Value?
Sentimental Value (USA) was trained by Sir Henry Cecil and owned by The Thoroughbred Corporation at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sentimental Value's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sentimental Value (USA) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Sentimental Value's biggest win?
Sentimental Value (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ingham & Co And R.L. Davison & Co Handicap Class C at Ripon on 20 June 2002.
Has Sentimental Value ever been beaten?
Sentimental Value (USA) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 November 2001 at Doncaster (4th of 14).
What was Sentimental Value's official rating?
Sentimental Value (USA) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sentimental Value still racing?
Sentimental Value (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 June 2002 at Newmarket (July) in the European Breeders Fund Fillies' Handicap Class C, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Sentimental Value's record at Ripon?
Sentimental Value (USA) ran most often at Ripon, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated