Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Samira (GB)
- TrainerT Stack
- OwnerMalcolm Parrish
- FamilyVice Vixen
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1994
See also: Samira (GER) · Eugene M O'Sullivan · 8 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 1997, Curragh (IRE) (2/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 1997, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/11 | 16/1 | ½ | Willie Supple | T Stack | Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | - | Red Affair (IRE) | 10 | 1/7 |
| 24 Sep 97 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/15 | 10/1 | won nk | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | Candereli (IRE) | 22 | 1/14 |
| 2 Sep 97 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/9 | 3/1 | 12¾ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Eagle Eyed Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | b | Hurmuzan (IRE) | 8 | 1/8 |
| 25 Aug 97 | Tralee (IRE) | 2/8 | 6/1 | 1 | Pat Smullen | T Stack | T.J.Cross Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Not recorded | 8-11 | b | LunasaI (IRE) | 19 | 1/6 |
| 6 Aug 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/7 | 4/1 | 14½ | Mr J A Stack | T Stack | Greenpark (Q.R.) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Good | 10-0 | - | Torn Silk (GB) | 5 | 1/6 |
| 1 Aug 97 | Galway (IRE) | 4/10 | 10/1 | 12 | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Smithwicks Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | Spirit Of Tara (IRE) | 16 | 0/9 |
| 16 Jul 97 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/6 | 4/1 | 1½ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Whitegates Hotel Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m1f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | Colm's Rock (IRE) | 57 | 0/5 |
| 20 May 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/17 | 12/1 | 12½ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Curkeen Rath E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Akdariya (IRE) | 38 | 0/15 |
| 12 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/11 | 7/1 | 9¼ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Cill Dara Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | Ebadiyla (IRE) | - | 1/10 |
- 2/114 Oct 97 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Affair (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 97
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Candereli (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/14
Eagle Eyed Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 97
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Eagle Eyed Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurmuzan (IRE)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/8
- 2/825 Aug 97 · Tralee (IRE)6/1
T.J.Cross Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fNot recorded
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 97
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- T.J.Cross Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Not recorded
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- LunasaI (IRE)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/6
Greenpark (Q.R.) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Mr J A Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Greenpark (Q.R.) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Torn Silk (GB)
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/6
Smithwicks Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 97
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Smithwicks Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Of Tara (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/9
Whitegates Hotel Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 97
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Whitegates Hotel Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Colm's Rock (IRE)
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 0/5
Curkeen Rath E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Curkeen Rath E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Akdariya (IRE)
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/15
- 6/1112 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Cill Dara Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Cill Dara Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes | 2/11 | Royale (IRE) | 9 | 12 Oct 97 | Naas (IRE) | Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Stakes |
| 24 Sep 97 | Listowel (IRE) | Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden | 1/15 | Sense Of Honour (USA) | 8 | 15 Oct 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Laois Maiden |
| 2 Sep 97 | Clonmel (IRE) | Eagle Eyed Maiden | 4/9 | Montelisa (IRE) | 3 | 18 Sep 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Milford Handicap Hurdle |
| 25 Aug 97 | Tralee (IRE) | T.J.Cross Maiden | 2/8 | Look West (USA) | 8 | 9 May 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lime Maiden |
| 6 Aug 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Greenpark (Q.R.) Maiden | 4/7 | Fabriano (USA) | 3 | 15 Aug 97 | Dundalk (IRE) | Cullaville Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Cill Dara Maiden | 6/11 | Dr Johnson (USA) | 2 | 11 May 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Anglo Printers Maiden |
- 2/114 Oct 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Royale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Oct 97
- Race won
- Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Stakes
- 1/1524 Sep 97 · Listowel (IRE)
Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 97
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Sense Of Honour (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Oct 97
- Race won
- Laois Maiden
- 4/92 Sep 97 · Clonmel (IRE)
Eagle Eyed Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 97
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Eagle Eyed Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Montelisa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Sep 97
- Race won
- Milford Handicap Hurdle
- 2/825 Aug 97 · Tralee (IRE)
T.J.Cross Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 97
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- T.J.Cross Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Look West (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 9 May 98
- Race won
- Lime Maiden
- 4/76 Aug 97 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Greenpark (Q.R.) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Greenpark (Q.R.) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Fabriano (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Aug 97
- Race won
- Cullaville Maiden Hurdle
- 6/1112 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Cill Dara Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Cill Dara Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Dr Johnson (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 May 97
- Race won
- Anglo Printers Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 12 Apr 97 | 4 Oct 97 | 6/11 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- First run
- 12 Apr 97
- Last run
- 4 Oct 97
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 12 Apr 97 | 4 Oct 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 Apr 97
- Last run
- 4 Oct 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Not recorded | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Not recorded
- Going
- Not recorded
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mr J A Stack | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mr J A Stack
- Jockey
- Mr J A Stack
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVice Vixen (CAN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVice Regent (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vice Vixen (CAN) · 8 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Vice Vixen (CAN) | Vice Regent (CAN) | filly | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Vice Regent (CAN)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,313 | 207 | 420 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 569 | 79 | 175 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 157 | 28 | 51 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,313
- Wins
- 207
- Placed
- 420
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 569
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Vice Regent mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samira (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Samira (GB)
- Horse
- Samira (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Vice Vixen (CAN) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bustino (GB)
- Cunning (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
By Commanche Run (GB)
- Commanche Creek (GB)8W · 65R
By Zafonic (USA)
- Mushraaf (GB)2W · 6R
By Mujtahid (USA)
- Tigre (GB)1W · 11R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Mount Benger (GB)10W · 56R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Virginia Woolf (GB)4W · 22R
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Flying Doctor (GB)9W · 82R
Female line
- 1Vice Vixen (CAN)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Cunning (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Samira foaled?
Samira (GB) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Samira?
Samira (GB) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Vice Vixen (CAN), a daughter of Vice Regent (CAN).
Who trained Samira?
Samira (GB) was trained by T Stack and owned by Malcolm Parrish at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Samira's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Samira (GB) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Samira's biggest win?
Samira (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mercantile Hotel Sydney Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 24 September 1997.
Has Samira ever been beaten?
Samira (GB) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 11).
Is Samira still racing?
Samira (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 1997 at Curragh (IRE) in the Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes, finishing 2nd of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Samira related to any top horses?
Samira (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cunning (GB) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Vice Vixen (CAN) family.
What is Samira's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Samira (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated