Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Salmis
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerSally Vere Nicoll Dexatex And Partners
- FamilyMisguided
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1993
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,372 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Oct 1996, Haydock (6/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 1996, Nottingham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 96 | Haydock | 6/15 | 10/1 | 11¾ | N Varley | James Fanshawe | Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-7 | 77 | Q Factor (GB) | £4,054 | 36 | 1/14 |
| 30 Aug 96 | Sandown | 8/13 | 8/1 | 5¼ | N Varley | James Fanshawe | Blood Donor Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | 78 | Select Few (GB) | £5,680 | 32 | 0/12 |
| 29 Jul 96 | Nottingham | 1/6 | 5/1 | won hd | N Varley | James Fanshawe | Allied Dunbar Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 75 | Charlie Chang (IRE) | £3,960 | 30 | 0/5 |
| 29 Jun 96 | Newmarket (July) | 4/7 | 16/1 | 7¼ | N Varley | James Fanshawe | Dom Ruinart Champagne Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-5 | 77 | Mawingo (IRE) | £5,900 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 8 Jun 96 | Haydock | 10/11 | 11/1 | dist | J Stack | James Fanshawe | Douglas Rated Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Soft | 8-3 | 80 | Pleasant Surprise (GB) | £6,304 | 59 | 0/10 |
| 10 Apr 96 | Ripon | 4/4 | 2/1 | 12¼ | D Harrison | James Fanshawe | Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-7 | - | Santillana (USA) | £5,003 | 182 | 2/3 |
| 11 Oct 95 | Haydock | 2/4 | 9/4 | ¾ | D Harrison | James Fanshawe | Marton Institute Centenary Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-6 | - | Inchrory (GB) | £4,908 | 14 | 0/2 |
| 27 Sep 95 | Folkestone | 1/11 | 16/1 | won 1¼ | N Varley | James Fanshawe | Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 7-10 | - | MissileI (GB) | £2,947 | - | 2/10 |
Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 96
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Q Factor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,054
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/14
Blood Donor Handicap Class C
Class 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 96
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Blood Donor Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Select Few (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,680
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/12
Allied Dunbar Handicap Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 96
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Allied Dunbar Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlie Chang (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,960
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/5
- 4/729 Jun 96 · Newmarket (July)16/1
Dom Ruinart Champagne Handicap Class C
Class 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Dom Ruinart Champagne Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Mawingo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,900
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
Douglas Rated Handicap
Class 31m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 96
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J Stack
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Douglas Rated Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Pleasant Surprise (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,304
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 0/10
Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 96
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Santillana (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,003
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 2/3
Marton Institute Centenary Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 95
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Marton Institute Centenary Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Inchrory (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,908
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/2
- 1/1127 Sep 95 · Folkestone16/1
Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
Class 67fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 95
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 7-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- MissileI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,947
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 96 | Haydock | Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D | 6/15 | Queen Of All Birds (IRE) | 10 | 5 Dec 96 | Lingfield (AW) | Robrot Jersey Conditions Stakes (Div II) |
| 10 Apr 96 | Ripon | Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C | 4/4 | Santillana (USA) | 1 | 27 Apr 96 | Sandown | Thresher Classic Trial (Group 3) |
| 10 Apr 96 | Ripon | Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C | 4/4 | Coyote Bluff (IRE) | 3 | 25 Apr 96 | Beverley | Ganton Rated Handicap |
| 27 Sep 95 | Folkestone | Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | MissileI (GB) | 2 | 16 Oct 95 | Pontefract | Brockadale Maiden Auction Stakes Class F |
| 27 Sep 95 | Folkestone | Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | Temptress (GB) | 8 | 31 May 96 | Ayr | GiltEdged Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 6/155 Oct 96 · Haydock
Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 96
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Queen Of All Birds (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 5 Dec 96
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Robrot Jersey Conditions Stakes (Div II)
- 4/410 Apr 96 · Ripon
Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 96
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Santillana (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Apr 96
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Thresher Classic Trial (Group 3)
- 4/410 Apr 96 · Ripon
Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 96
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Galphay Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Coyote Bluff (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Apr 96
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Ganton Rated Handicap
- 1/1127 Sep 95 · Folkestone
Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 95
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- MissileI (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Oct 95
- Race won
- Brockadale Maiden Auction Stakes Class F
- 1/1127 Sep 95 · Folkestone
Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 95
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Steve Marsh Benefit Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Temptress (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 31 May 96
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- GiltEdged Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 27 Sep 95 | 5 Oct 96 | 1/11 | 80 | 77 | 80 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 27 Sep 95
- Last run
- 5 Oct 96
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 | 80 | 27 Sep 95 | 5 Oct 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 27 Sep 95
- Last run
- 5 Oct 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,960 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £749 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,716 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,003 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £369 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,716 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,960 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £380 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £369 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,464 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,960 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,340 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,084 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £369 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £380 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,960 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,716 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Varley | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,288 | €0 | ||
| D Harrison | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,084 | €0 | ||
| J Stack | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N Varley
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Harrison
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Stack
- Jockey
- J Stack
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,716 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,340 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £369 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSalse (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireSalse (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMisguided (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHoming (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Misguided (GB) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salse (USA) | Misguided (GB) | Homing (GB) | filly | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Salse (USA)
- Sire
- Salse (USA)
- Damsire
- Homing (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Salse (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,048 | 282 | 778 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,024 | 102 | 274 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 247 | 20 | 49 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 97 | 8 | 20 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,048
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,024
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 274
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 247
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 97
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Salse (USA) × Homing mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 7 | £13,979 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | £2,035 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 5 | 10 | £16,014 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,035
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Slaves (GB) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| Salmis (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £9,372 | €0 |
| Careless Son (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Swivel I (GB) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £6,642 | €0 |
Sir Slaves (GB)
- Horse
- Sir Slaves (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Salmis (GB)
- Horse
- Salmis (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Careless Son (GB)
- Horse
- Careless Son (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Swivel I (GB)
- Horse
- Swivel I (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 80 | 75 | 75 | 29 Jul 96 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 29 Jul 96
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 96 | Haydock | Flat | 77 | -1 | 6/15 |
| 30 Aug 96 | Sandown | Flat | 78 | 3 | 8/13 |
| 29 Jul 96 | Nottingham | Flat | 75 | -2 | 1/6 |
| 29 Jun 96 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 77 | -3 | 4/7 |
| 8 Jun 96 | Haydock | Flat | 80 | - | 10/11 |
- 6/155 Oct 96 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 96
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/15
- 8/1330 Aug 96 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 96
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 8/13
- 1/629 Jul 96 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 96
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/6
- 4/729 Jun 96 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 4/7
- 10/118 Jun 96 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 96
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 75 | 29 Jul 96 | 2 | 75 | 2 | 80 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 29 Jul 96
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 75
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Salse (USA) out of Misguided (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Blakeney (GB)
- Prime Warden (GB)3W · 14R
By Bustino (GB)
- Muesta (GB)0W · 6R
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- California Dreamin (GB)0W · 5R
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Misbelief (GB)5W · 25R
By Batshoof (GB)
- Scoss (GB)5W · 41R
By Primo Dominie (GB)
- Miss Dilletante (GB)0W · 3R
By Second Set (IRE)
- Line Call I (GB)0W · 9R
By Be My Chief (USA)
- Trip To Knock (GB)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Misguided (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Salmis foaled?
Salmis (GB) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Salmis?
Salmis (GB) is by Salse (USA) out of Misguided (GB), a daughter of Homing (GB).
Who trained Salmis?
Salmis (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Sally Vere Nicoll Dexatex And Partners at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Salmis' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Salmis (GB) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is Salmis' biggest win?
Salmis (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Allied Dunbar Handicap Class D at Nottingham on 29 July 1996.
Has Salmis ever been beaten?
Salmis (GB) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 October 1995 at Haydock (2nd of 4).
What was Salmis' official rating?
Salmis (GB) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Salmis still racing?
Salmis (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 October 1996 at Haydock in the Imaco Fillies' Handicap Class D, finishing 6th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Salmis' record at Haydock?
Salmis (GB) ran most often at Haydock, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated