Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sacred Star
- TrainerMel Brittain
- OwnerMel Brittain
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2009, Catterick (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 09 | Catterick | 6/7 | 6/1 | 12¼ | John Cavanagh | Mel Brittain | Go Racing In Yorkshire Summer Festival Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-1 | b | On The Piste (IRE) | £2,047 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 17 Jun 09 | Ripon | 11/15 | 33/1 | 15¾ | John Cavanagh | Mel Brittain | Racing Again Tomorrow Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-5 | - | Farmer Giles (IRE) | £3,238 | 32 | 1/14 |
| 16 May 09 | Thirsk | 7/12 | 20/1 | 9¾ | John Cavanagh | Mel Brittain | EBF Marion Gibson Brown Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-7 | - | Tillys Tale (GB) | £5,569 | 8 | 0/11 |
| 8 May 09 | Ripon | 5/9 | 16/1 | 6¾ | T Williams | Mel Brittain | SIS Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | - | Novay Essjay (IRE) | £3,238 | - | 1/8 |
Go Racing In Yorkshire Summer Festival Selling Stakes
Class 65fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- John Cavanagh
- Trainer
- Mel Brittain
- Race
- Go Racing In Yorkshire Summer Festival Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Piste (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,047
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Racing Again Tomorrow Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 55fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 09
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- John Cavanagh
- Trainer
- Mel Brittain
- Race
- Racing Again Tomorrow Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Farmer Giles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/14
EBF Marion Gibson Brown Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 09
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- John Cavanagh
- Trainer
- Mel Brittain
- Race
- EBF Marion Gibson Brown Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tillys Tale (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,569
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/11
SIS Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 09
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- T Williams
- Trainer
- Mel Brittain
- Race
- SIS Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Novay Essjay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 09 | Ripon | Racing Again Tomorrow Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 11/15 | Star Promise (GB) | 7 | 27 Jul 09 | Southwell (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes |
| 8 May 09 | Ripon | SIS Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/9 | Ingleby Spirit (GB) | 7 | 21 May 09 | Haydock | GameOnBingo.com Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) |
- 11/1517 Jun 09 · Ripon
Racing Again Tomorrow Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 09
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Racing Again Tomorrow Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Star Promise (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Jul 09
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- 5/98 May 09 · Ripon
SIS Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 09
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- SIS Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Ingleby Spirit (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 May 09
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- GameOnBingo.com Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mel Brittain | 8 May 09 | 8 Jul 09 | 5/9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mel Brittain
- Trainer
- Mel Brittain
- First run
- 8 May 09
- Last run
- 8 Jul 09
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 8 May 09 | 8 Jul 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 May 09
- Last run
- 8 Jul 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cavanagh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Cavanagh
- Jockey
- John Cavanagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Williams
- Jockey
- T Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mel Brittain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mel Brittain
- Trainer
- Mel Brittain
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchXaar (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireXaar (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damMonroe (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMono Star (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSoviet Star (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mono Star (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xaar (GB) | Mono Star (IRE) | Soviet Star (USA) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Xaar (GB)
- Sire
- Xaar (GB)
- Damsire
- Soviet Star (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Xaar (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,828 | 197 | 586 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 872 | 72 | 225 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 591 | 29 | 106 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 190 | 14 | 45 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,828
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 586
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 872
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 591
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 190
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Xaar (GB) × Soviet Star mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Star (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sacred Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Sacred Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Xaar (GB) out of Mono Star (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Elusive City (USA)
- Enlightening (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Mono Star (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sacred Star foaled?
Sacred Star (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Sacred Star?
Sacred Star (IRE) is by Xaar (GB) out of Mono Star (IRE), a daughter of Soviet Star (USA).
Who trained Sacred Star?
Sacred Star (IRE) was trained by Mel Brittain and owned by Mel Brittain at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sacred Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sacred Star (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Sacred Star still racing?
Sacred Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2009 at Catterick in the Go Racing In Yorkshire Summer Festival Selling Stakes, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Sacred Star's record at Ripon?
Sacred Star (IRE) ran most often at Ripon, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated