Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ruby Moon
- TrainerRichard & Peter Fahey
- OwnerMrs Richard Henry
- FamilyAlruccaba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £42,215 GB
- Official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Sep 2026, Newmarket (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jun 2026, Carlisle
Ruby Moon has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 26 | Newmarket | 3/9 | 16/1 | nk | Oisin Orr | Richard & Peter Fahey | Betway Rockfel Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 95 | Pensando A Te (GB) | £70,888 | 6 | 0/1 |
| 19 Sep 26 | Ayr | 2/5 | 11/2 | 1¾ | Oisin Orr | Richard & Peter Fahey | Ladbrokes 'New Customers Get 50/1 Old Firm Offer' Firth Of Clyde (For The Ayr… | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-2 | 95 | Silent Beauty (IRE) | £42,532 | 30 | 0/1 |
| 20 Aug 26 | York | 9/17 | 10/1 | 8¾ | Oisin Orr | Richard & Peter Fahey | Sky Bet Lowther Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 95 | Libertango (IRE) | £141,775 | 41 | 2/11 |
| 10 Jul 26 | Newmarket | 4/8 | 20/1 | 2¾ | Ryan Moore | Richard & Peter Fahey | Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Senorita Bonita (IRE) | £70,888 | 16 | 3/7 |
| 24 Jun 26 | Carlisle | 1/5 | 4/1 | won 1¼ | Oisin Orr | Richard & Peter Fahey | Bet Smarter With Oddschecker+ EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Silesia (GB) | £5,940 | - | 0/4 |
- 3/925 Sep 26 · Newmarket16/1
Betway Rockfel Stakes
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Betway Rockfel Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Pensando A Te (GB)
- Winner prize
- £70,888
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/1
Ladbrokes 'New Customers Get 50/1 Old Firm Offer' Firth Of Clyde (For The Ayr…
Group 36fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 26
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Ladbrokes 'New Customers Get 50/1 Old Firm Offer' Firth Of Clyde (For The Ayr…
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Silent Beauty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,532
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/1
Sky Bet Lowther Stakes
Group 26fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Sky Bet Lowther Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Libertango (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £141,775
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 2/11
- 4/810 Jul 26 · Newmarket20/1
Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Senorita Bonita (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £70,888
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/7
Bet Smarter With Oddschecker+ EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Race
- Bet Smarter With Oddschecker+ EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silesia (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,940
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 26 | York | Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2) | 9/17 | Star Of State (IRE) | 2 | 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sales Stakes |
| 20 Aug 26 | York | Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2) | 9/17 | Big Negotiator (GB) | 11 | 21 Sep 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Castlebridge Consignment Blenheim Stakes (Listed) |
| 10 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2) | 4/8 | Libertango (IRE) | 2 | 20 Aug 26 | York | Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2) |
| 10 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2) | 4/8 | Alwaysanangel (IRE) | 3 | 14 Aug 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Firville Stakes (Listed) |
| 10 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2) | 4/8 | Etonnante (IRE) | 7 | 4 Sep 26 | Haydock | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 9/1720 Aug 26 · York
Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2)
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Star Of State (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Sep 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sales Stakes
- 9/1720 Aug 26 · York
Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2)
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Big Negotiator (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 Sep 26
- Race won
- Castlebridge Consignment Blenheim Stakes (Listed)
- 4/810 Jul 26 · Newmarket
Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Libertango (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Aug 26
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2)
- 4/810 Jul 26 · Newmarket
Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Alwaysanangel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Aug 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Firville Stakes (Listed)
- 4/810 Jul 26 · Newmarket
Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Etonnante (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 Sep 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard & Peter Fahey | 24 Jun 26 | 25 Sep 26 | 1/5 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £42,215 | €0 |
Richard & Peter Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- First run
- 24 Jun 26
- Last run
- 25 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £42,215 | €0 | 95 | 24 Jun 26 | 25 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 24 Jun 26
- Last run
- 25 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £42,215 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,640 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,450 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £28,765 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,450 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £20,150 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,940 | €0 | ||
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £20,150 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £16,125 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,940 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £22,065 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,700 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,450 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,940 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,700 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £29,575 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Orr | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £35,515 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £6,700 | €0 |
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard & Peter Fahey | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £42,215 | €0 |
Richard & Peter Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard & Peter Fahey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £42,215 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,940 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,450 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £22,825 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRuby Shield (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWar Front (USA)
- Dam's damRuby Tuesday (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ruby Shield (USA) · by War Front (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Ruby Tuesday (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Alruccaba (GB) · 8 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Ruby Shield (USA) | War Front (USA) | Premier Bloodstock | 14 Apr 24 | bay | filly | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m½f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- War Front (USA)
- Breeder
- Premier Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 14 Apr 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,480 | 669 | 1,670 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,431 | 332 | 801 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 925 | 125 | 303 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 499 | 73 | 172 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,480
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,670
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,431
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 925
- Wins
- 125
- Placed
- 303
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 499
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × War Front (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 4 | £48,115 | €17,482 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,482
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spent All Me Money (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,624 |
| Christmas Gift (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £5,544 | €0 |
| Ruby Moon (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £42,215 | €0 |
| No Nay Mets (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Varsha (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £356 | €0 |
| Tantardini (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €858 |
| Hopeful Dream (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Spent All Me Money (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,624
Christmas Gift (IRE)
- Horse
- Christmas Gift (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,544
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ruby Moon (IRE)
- Horse
- Ruby Moon (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Nay Mets (IRE)
- Horse
- No Nay Mets (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Varsha (GB)
- Horse
- Varsha (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tantardini (USA)
- Horse
- Tantardini (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €858
Hopeful Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Hopeful Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 95 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Hopeful Dream (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Starspangledbanner (AUS)
- Natural Rhythm (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Ruby Shield (USA) · by War Front (USA)
- 2Ruby Tuesday (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 3Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 4Alruccaba (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Yesterday (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
- Quarter Moon (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- Thomas Chippendale (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Renew (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Alborada (GB)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Allegretto (IRE)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
- Aussie Rules (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Albanova (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Approach (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Third cousin
- Alpinista (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Galileo Chrome (IRE)4W · 5R · 1 G1
- Alla Speranza (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Almeric (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Altesse (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Blue Gardenia (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Minella Study (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Pythagoras (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Last Second (IRE)4W · 6R · 3 black-type
- Alleluia (GB)6W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Alouette (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Arrikala (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Coronet (GB)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Midas Touch (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Algometer (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Catching The Moon (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Cabaletta (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
More · 5
- Alignak (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Dragon Dancer (GB)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Michelangelo (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- My Nordic Hero (GB)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Private Secretary (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Third cousin once removed
- Alyssa (GB)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Shine So Bright (GB)5W · 25R · 2 black-type
- Albaflora (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Aloe Vera (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Miss Alpilles (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Midnight Mile (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Eminent (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Third cousin twice removed
- Allonsy (GB)6W · 16R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Ruby Moon?
Ruby Moon (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay filly, foaled on 14 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Ruby Moon?
Ruby Moon (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Ruby Shield (USA), a daughter of War Front (USA), and was bred by Premier Bloodstock.
Who trains Ruby Moon?
Ruby Moon (IRE) is trained by Richard & Peter Fahey and owned by Mrs Richard Henry, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ruby Moon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ruby Moon (IRE) has won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ruby Moon's biggest win?
Ruby Moon (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bet Smarter With Oddschecker+ EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes at Carlisle on 24 June 2026.
Has Ruby Moon ever been beaten?
Ruby Moon (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 July 2026 at Newmarket (4th of 8).
What is Ruby Moon's official rating?
Ruby Moon (IRE) is officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Ruby Moon last run?
Ruby Moon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 September 2026 at Newmarket in the Betway Rockfel Stakes (Group 2), finishing 3rd of 9.
Is Ruby Moon related to any top horses?
Ruby Moon (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Alborada (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), Alpinista (GB) (third cousin, Group 1 winner) and Diamondsandrubies (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Alruccaba (GB) family.
What is Ruby Moon's record at Newmarket?
Ruby Moon (IRE) has run most often at Newmarket, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated