Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rubina
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyRiyda
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €26,730 IRE
- Last official rating
- 97 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2012, Curragh (IRE) (11/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jun 2011, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/15 | 10/1 | 28½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-10 | 97 | tp | Rock On Ciara (IRE) | €33,150 | 16 | 1/12 |
| 14 Jun 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/9 | 12/1 | 6¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-13 | 100 | tb | Fire Lily (IRE) | €37,375 | 32 | 0/7 |
| 13 May 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/10 | 10/1 | 8½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 104 | t | Yellow Rosebud (IRE) | €40,625 | 28 | 1/9 |
| 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/9 | 8/1 | 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 105 | t | Homecoming Queen (IRE) | €30,875 | 217 | 2/8 |
| 11 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 6/5F | 5½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-12 | 105 | t | Coral Wave (IRE) | €39,000 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 28 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 16/1 | 4¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Maybe (IRE) | €130,500 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 7 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 8/1 | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Maybe (IRE) | €61,750 | 52 | 3/7 |
| 16 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 6/1 | won 1¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Foot Soldier (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 0/5 |
- 11/1530 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Rock On Ciara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,150
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/12
Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 36fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Fire Lily (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/7
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
Group 31mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Yellow Rosebud (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,625
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/9
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Homecoming Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,875
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 2/8
- 3/611 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)6/5F
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Coral Wave (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
- 4/828 Aug 11 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maybe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €130,500
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
- 4/97 Aug 11 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
Group 27fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maybe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €61,750
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 3/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Foot Soldier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 11/15 | Colour Of Love (IRE) | 6 | 15 Jul 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Members Handicap |
| 13 May 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | 8/10 | Duntle (IRE) | 4 | 20 Jun 12 | Ascot | Sandringham Handicap (Fillies) |
| 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 6/9 | Homecoming Queen (IRE) | 1 | 6 May 12 | Newmarket | Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies) |
| 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 6/9 | Ishvana (IRE) | 9 | 2 May 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | bookings@dundalkstadium.com 3yo Race |
| 11 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | 3/6 | Coral Wave (IRE) | 1 | 25 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) |
| 7 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies) | 4/9 | Maybe (IRE) | 1 | 28 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) |
| 7 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies) | 4/9 | Yellow Rosebud (IRE) | 2 | 13 May 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) |
| 7 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies) | 4/9 | Lightening Pearl (IRE) | 3 | 28 Aug 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Go And Go Round Tower Stakes |
- 11/1530 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Colour Of Love (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Jul 12
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Members Handicap
- 8/1013 May 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Duntle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 12
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Sandringham Handicap (Fillies)
- 6/915 Apr 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Homecoming Queen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 May 12
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
- 6/915 Apr 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Ishvana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 2 May 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- bookings@dundalkstadium.com 3yo Race
- 3/611 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Coral Wave (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Sep 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- 4/97 Aug 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Maybe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Aug 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- 4/97 Aug 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Yellow Rosebud (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 May 12
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- 4/97 Aug 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeneland Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Lightening Pearl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Aug 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 16 Jun 11 | 30 Jun 12 | 1/6 | 105 | 97 | 105 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €26,730 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 16 Jun 11
- Last run
- 30 Jun 12
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,730
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €26,730 | 105 | 16 Jun 11 | 30 Jun 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,730
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 16 Jun 11
- Last run
- 30 Jun 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €26,730 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,730
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,750 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,750
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,000 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,000
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,750 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,750
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €23,880 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,880
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,600 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,600
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €26,730 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,730
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €26,730 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,730
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,330 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,330
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,750 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,750
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,330 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,330
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRiyafa (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamRiyafa (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKahyasi (IRE)
- Dam's damRiyama (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDoyoun (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Riyafa (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Riyama (IRE) · by Doyoun (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Riyda (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Riyafa (IRE) | Kahyasi (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam
- Riyafa (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,449 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 7,852 | 950 | 2,406 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,907 | 514 | 1,273 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,883 | 255 | 618 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,449
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7,852
- Wins
- 950
- Placed
- 2,406
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,907
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,883
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Kahyasi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 6 | 0 | 155 | 13 | 37 | £42,341 | €112,595 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 1 | £537 | €21,245 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 6 | 0 | 170 | 15 | 38 | £42,878 | €133,840 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,595
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,245
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 170
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 38
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €133,840
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goose Green (IRE) | 73 | 6 | 0 | £25,202 | €0 |
| Shadagann (IRE) | 53 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €102,095 |
| Invincible Miss (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £3,120 | €0 |
| Hasty (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £11,810 | €0 |
| Rubina (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,730 |
| Gala Spirit (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £2,746 | €5,015 |
| Kaede (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Goose Green (IRE)
- Horse
- Goose Green (IRE)
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shadagann (IRE)
- Horse
- Shadagann (IRE)
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €102,095
Invincible Miss (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hasty (IRE)
- Horse
- Hasty (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rubina (IRE)
- Horse
- Rubina (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,730
Gala Spirit (IRE)
- Horse
- Gala Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,746
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,015
Kaede (IRE)
- Horse
- Kaede (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 105 | 97 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | -3 | 11/15 |
| 14 Jun 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -4 | 8/9 |
| 13 May 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | -1 | 8/10 |
| 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 6/9 |
| 11 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | - | 3/6 |
- 11/1530 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 11/15
- 8/914 Jun 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/9
- 8/1013 May 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/10
- 6/915 Apr 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/9
- 3/611 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 0 | 105 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Riyafa (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Riyma (IRE)0W · 2R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Riyalma (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Riynaaz (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Riyafa (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE)
- 2Riyama (IRE) · by Doyoun (GB)
- 3Riyda (GB)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Ridestan (IRE)5W · 24R · 1 black-type
- Valonia (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Riyafa (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Riyalma (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Rajik (IRE)6W · 27R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Rubina foaled?
Rubina (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Rubina?
Rubina (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Riyafa (IRE), a daughter of Kahyasi (IRE).
Who trained Rubina?
Rubina (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rubina's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rubina (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rubina's biggest win?
Rubina (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 16 June 2011.
Has Rubina ever been beaten?
Rubina (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 August 2011 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was Rubina's official rating?
Rubina (IRE) was last officially rated 97 on the Flat (career high 105).
Is Rubina still racing?
Rubina (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2012 at Curragh (IRE) in the Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap, finishing 11th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Rubina related to any top horses?
Rubina (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Riyafa (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Riyalma (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Ridestan (IRE) (second cousin, Grade 3 winner), from the Riyda (GB) family.
What is Rubina's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Rubina (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated