Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Royal Chant
- TrainerMrs C A Coward
- OwnerPaul Hodgson
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,499 GB
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2023, Kelso (5/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 23 | Kelso | 5/5 | 22/1 | dist | Mr Nick Orpwood | Mrs C A Coward | Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-9 | 87 | t | Time Leader (IRE) | £3,388 | 657 | 1/3 |
| 22 Jul 21 | Worcester | 6/14 | 12/1 | 10¾ | Henry Brooke | Jacqueline Coward | Download The Free At The Races App Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | 92 | t | Rintulla (IRE) | £2,505 | 22 | 0/11 |
| 30 Jun 21 | Worcester | F/9 | 16/1 | - | Henry Brooke | Jacqueline Coward | Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap Chase (Div I) | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | 92 | t | Caro Des Flos (FR) | £2,505 | 30 | 0/5 |
| 31 May 21 | Cartmel | 5/10 | 5/1 | dist | Miss Becky Smith | Jacqueline Coward | Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-12 | 99 | t | Dressedforsuccess (GB) | £2,249 | 6 | 2/6 |
| 25 May 21 | Southwell | PU/5 | 40/1 | - | Mr John Dawson | Mrs C A Coward | Join Southwell Golf Club Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Point Area) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Soft | 11-12 | 99 | t | Tanit River (IRE) | £1,540 | 35 | 0/4 |
| 20 Apr 21 | Sedgefield | 2/2 | 9/4 | 5½ | Mr William Easterby | Mrs C A Coward | carpetgallop.co.uk 01785719991 Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3½f | Good | 11-12 | - | t | Dundrum Wood (IRE) | £1,540 | 48 | 0/1 |
| 3 Mar 21 | Musselburgh | 4/10 | 40/1 | 22¼ | Page Fuller | Mrs C A Coward | williamhill.com Best Odds Guaranteed Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-2 | - | t | Captain Buck's (FR) | £3,249 | 25 | 0/6 |
| 6 Feb 21 | Musselburgh | PU/13 | 125/1 | - | Harry Bannister | Mrs C A Coward | bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2½f | Soft | 11-2 | - | t | Salvatore (GB) | £4,549 | - | 1/9 |
Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 42m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 23
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Nick Orpwood
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Race
- Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Time Leader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,388
- Days
- 657
- Future form
- 1/3
Download The Free At The Races App Handicap Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 21
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Trainer
- Jacqueline Coward
- Race
- Download The Free At The Races App Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rintulla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,505
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/11
Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap Chase (Div I)
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 21
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Trainer
- Jacqueline Coward
- Race
- Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Caro Des Flos (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,505
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/5
Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 52m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 21
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss Becky Smith
- Trainer
- Jacqueline Coward
- Race
- Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dressedforsuccess (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,249
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/6
Join Southwell Golf Club Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Point Area)
Class 63m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 21
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Race
- Join Southwell Golf Club Open Hunters' Chase (Midlands Point-To-Point Area)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tanit River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,540
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/4
carpetgallop.co.uk 01785719991 Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 21
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 2/2
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Mr William Easterby
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Race
- carpetgallop.co.uk 01785719991 Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dundrum Wood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,540
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/1
williamhill.com Best Odds Guaranteed Open Hunters' Chase
Class 52m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 21
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Page Fuller
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Race
- williamhill.com Best Odds Guaranteed Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Buck's (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/6
bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase
Class 43m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 21
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Harry Bannister
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Race
- bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Salvatore (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 23 | Kelso | Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase | 5/5 | Time Leader (IRE) | 1 | 31 May 23 | Cartmel | Cartmel Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase |
| 31 May 21 | Cartmel | Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase | 5/10 | Dressedforsuccess (GB) | 1 | 27 Jun 21 | Cartmel | Sedbergh Handicap Chase |
| 31 May 21 | Cartmel | Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase | 5/10 | Rafferty (IRE) | 3 | 16 Oct 21 | Market Rasen | Milano By Symphony Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 6 Feb 21 | Musselburgh | bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase | PU/13 | Alcala I (FR) | 2 | 3 Mar 21 | Musselburgh | William Hill Scratch Of The Day Open Hunters' Chase |
- 5/510 May 23 · Kelso
Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 23
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Time Leader (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 May 23
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Cartmel Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase
- 5/1031 May 21 · Cartmel
Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 21
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Dressedforsuccess (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jun 21
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Sedbergh Handicap Chase
- 5/1031 May 21 · Cartmel
Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 21
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- Sticky Toffee Pudding Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Rafferty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Oct 21
- Race won
- Milano By Symphony Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/136 Feb 21 · Musselburgh
bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 21
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Alcala I (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Mar 21
- Race won
- William Hill Scratch Of The Day Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs C A Coward | Jacqueline Coward | 10 May 23 | 10 May 23 | 5/5 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jacqueline Coward | Mrs C A Coward | 31 May 21 | 22 Jul 21 | 5/10 | 99 | 92 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 | ||
| Mrs C A Coward | - | 6 Feb 21 | 25 May 21 | PU/13 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,009 | €0 |
Mrs C A Coward
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Moved from
- Jacqueline Coward
- First run
- 10 May 23
- Last run
- 10 May 23
- First run for yard
- 5/5
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jacqueline Coward
- Trainer
- Jacqueline Coward
- Moved from
- Mrs C A Coward
- First run
- 31 May 21
- Last run
- 22 Jul 21
- First run for yard
- 5/10
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs C A Coward
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- First run
- 6 Feb 21
- Last run
- 25 May 21
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 | 99 | 6 Feb 21 | 10 May 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 6 Feb 21
- Last run
- 10 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,261 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £141 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £729 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £379 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £379
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £141 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Brooke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Harry Bannister | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Miss Becky Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £141 | €0 | ||
| Mr John Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Nick Orpwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr William Easterby | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Page Fuller | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
Henry Brooke
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Bannister
- Jockey
- Harry Bannister
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Becky Smith
- Jockey
- Miss Becky Smith
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr John Dawson
- Jockey
- Mr John Dawson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Nick Orpwood
- Jockey
- Mr Nick Orpwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr William Easterby
- Jockey
- Mr William Easterby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Page Fuller
- Jockey
- Page Fuller
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs C A Coward | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,009 | €0 | ||
| Jacqueline Coward | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 |
Mrs C A Coward
- Trainer
- Mrs C A Coward
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jacqueline Coward
- Trainer
- Jacqueline Coward
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £141 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoyal Anthem (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTheatrical (IRE)
- Sire's damIn Neon (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThere On Time (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCarroll House (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- There On Time (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Anthem (USA) | There On Time (IRE) | Carroll House (IRE) | Barry Murphy | 1 May 12 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Royal Anthem (USA)
- Damsire
- Carroll House (IRE)
- Breeder
- Barry Murphy
- Foaled
- 1 May 12
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Royal Anthem (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,277 | 135 | 332 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 460 | 56 | 131 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 550 | 72 | 162 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 209 | 30 | 60 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,277
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 332
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 460
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 131
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 550
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 209
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Royal Anthem (USA) × Carroll House (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | £1,499 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | £1,499 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josie Lennon (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Royal Chant (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 |
Josie Lennon (GB)
- Horse
- Josie Lennon (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Chant (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Chant (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 99 | 87 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 23 | Kelso | NH | 87 | -5 | 5/5 |
| 22 Jul 21 | Worcester | NH | 92 | 0 | 6/14 |
| 30 Jun 21 | Worcester | NH | 92 | -7 | F/9 |
| 31 May 21 | Cartmel | NH | 99 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 25 May 21 | Southwell | NH | 99 | - | PU/5 |
- 5/510 May 23 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 23
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 5/5
- 6/1422 Jul 21 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 21
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/14
- F/930 Jun 21 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 21
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- F/9
- 5/1031 May 21 · Cartmel
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 21
- Course
- Cartmel
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- PU/525 May 21 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 21
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 99 | -12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Royal Anthem (USA) out of There On Time (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Windsor Knot (IRE)
- Knot On Time (IRE)1W · 12R
By Leading Light (IRE)
- Return Fire (IRE)4W · 29R
By Imperial Monarch (IRE)
- Comeonthebreckans (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1There On Time (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Royal Chant foaled?
Royal Chant (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 1 May 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Royal Chant?
Royal Chant (IRE) is by Royal Anthem (USA) out of There On Time (IRE), a daughter of Carroll House (IRE), and was bred by Barry Murphy.
Who trained Royal Chant?
Royal Chant (IRE) was trained by Mrs C A Coward and owned by Paul Hodgson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jacqueline Coward.
What is Royal Chant's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Royal Chant (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Royal Chant's official rating?
Royal Chant (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (career high 99).
Is Royal Chant still racing?
Royal Chant (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 May 2023 at Kelso in the Racing Together Novices' Hunters' Chase, finishing 5th of 5, and has not run there since.
What is Royal Chant's record at Musselburgh?
Royal Chant (IRE) ran most often at Musselburgh, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated